ATSC 3.0 Portland: QUATRO 4K

ATSC 3.0 Forum
hevaKmaI
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2017 10:10 am
Location: Portland, OR

Re: ATSC 3.0 Portland: QUATRO 4K

Post by hevaKmaI »

methnen wrote: Thu Oct 15, 2020 5:03 pm Portland, OR user here. Latest firmware does now properly identify the ATSC3/HEVC channels.

However, the channels appear to be unwatchable.

Using the HDHomerun apps on desktop (Mac) and mobile (iPhone/AppleTV) I just get a blank screen on the ATSC3/HEVC channels.

Using the Channels app on iOS does bring up a watchable channel but it pauses/hitches every few seconds for a second or two making it essentially unwatchable.

Other non ATSC3/HEVC channels work.

This is with the 20201015 firmware.
Same thing here, also a PDX user.

jakep82
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2020 9:53 am
Location: Portland, OR
x 1

Re: ATSC 3.0 Portland: QUATRO 4K

Post by jakep82 »

Got my tuner today in Portland. I'm getting video and audio with no issues using the HDHomeRun app on my 2020 LG TV. I'm also getting video and audio using the Channels DVR on my Chromecast with Google TV, but it's not playing at the correct speed. I recorded a couple minute of video, and when played back it's way too fast, and pauses every few seconds.

jakep82
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2020 9:53 am
Location: Portland, OR
x 1

Re: ATSC 3.0 Portland: QUATRO 4K

Post by jakep82 »

Upon further examination, the video playback in Channels looks fine. Only the audio is playing back at the wrong speed. My audio is connected to a soundbar via ARC.

NedS
Silicondust
Posts: 1511
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 12:38 pm
x 41

Re: ATSC 3.0 Portland: QUATRO 4K

Post by NedS »

jakep82 wrote: Fri Oct 16, 2020 5:12 pm Upon further examination, the video playback in Channels looks fine. Only the audio is playing back at the wrong speed. My audio is connected to a soundbar via ARC.
Can you tell us the brand model of soundbar you're using?

jakep82
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2020 9:53 am
Location: Portland, OR
x 1

Re: ATSC 3.0 Portland: QUATRO 4K

Post by jakep82 »

LG SN6Y

ejohannes
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 6:51 pm

Re: ATSC 3.0 Portland: QUATRO 4K

Post by ejohannes »

I noticed today (10/17/2020) on http://my.hdhomerun.com/ page that there is a red X next to the firmware version for my Connect 4K indicating a new firmware available so I downloaded the latest version of the setup program and updated my firmware.

So now what I see with the HD Home Run App on my windows system is some very choppy/jumpy video when tuned to an HEVC channel such as 10.1. Eventually it seems to just freeze.
On the Amazon Firestick app it just doesn't like it period.
On my iphone, selecting an HEVC channel results in nothing playing.
If I bring up the channel via VLC from the Setup program, the video seems to play smoothly but there is still no sound.

hevaKmaI
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2017 10:10 am
Location: Portland, OR

Re: ATSC 3.0 Portland: QUATRO 4K

Post by hevaKmaI »

I also updated to the latest firmware today but it hasn't seemed to help much. I'm also noticing that the channel scan is somewhat unreliable. It's picking up anywhere between 8 and 32 channels randomly (at the same point in time during the day).

EddieP
Posts: 265
Joined: Sat Jun 08, 2019 11:04 am
x 1

Re: ATSC 3.0 Portland: QUATRO 4K

Post by EddieP »

Got this error on channel 2.1 but it kept right on playing. All my OTA Broadcast channels in Portland are converted ... just got it so still testing more to follow.


Image

darcilicious
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2018 3:08 pm
x 8

Re: ATSC 3.0 Portland: QUATRO 4K

Post by darcilicious »

EddieP wrote: Sat Oct 17, 2020 4:11 pm All my OTA Broadcast channels in Portland are converted
I think you might be misunderstanding the situation. First, the Quatro 4K has both ATSC 3.0 and ATSC 1.0 tuners so it's able to tune both kinds of channels. Related to this, Portland is not 100% converted to ATSC 3.0 if that's what you meant by your post, but your QUATRO can handle the current situation just fine :)

This page https://www.rabbitears.info/market.php?request=atsc3 (scroll down to Portland) tells you which channels are ALSO being broadcast via ATSC 3.0.

EddieP
Posts: 265
Joined: Sat Jun 08, 2019 11:04 am
x 1

Re: ATSC 3.0 Portland: QUATRO 4K

Post by EddieP »

darcilicious wrote: Sat Oct 17, 2020 5:09 pm
EddieP wrote: Sat Oct 17, 2020 4:11 pm All my OTA Broadcast channels in Portland are converted
I think you might be misunderstanding the situation. First, the Quatro 4K has both ATSC 3.0 and ATSC 1.0 tuners so it's able to tune both kinds of channels. Related to this, Portland is not 100% converted to ATSC 3.0 if that's what you meant by your post, but your QUATRO can handle the current situation just fine :)

This page https://www.rabbitears.info/market.php?request=atsc3 (scroll down to Portland) tells you which channels are ALSO being broadcast via ATSC 3.0.
What I meant is that all major networks are broadcasting in ATSC 3.0


Image
Image

ejohannes
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 6:51 pm

Re: ATSC 3.0 Portland: QUATRO 4K

Post by ejohannes »

An interesting update on the HEVC experience:
Things seem to work properly on my LG television with the HD HomeRun App!!!

Both watching the live broadcast of a channel, such as 8.1 seems to work. Also recordings on my Servio of HEVC broadcasts are also playable on the LG.

On all the other ways I have attempted to access those live feeds and recordings don't work properly (i.e. FireTV, IOS, Windows PC, and VLC).

My LG TV is a UM7100DUA. It has a hardwired ethernet connection. As does my Windows PC.

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 9247
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 10802091 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36
x 15

Re: ATSC 3.0 Portland: QUATRO 4K

Post by signcarver »

that is to be expected at this time as your tv supports hevc for video (which many of the devices you mentioned may support if recent hardware, early firetv and ios devices might not, same goes for pc but for that to be an issue hardware would be even more "ancient" ) and unlike the other devices ac-4 for audio (which typically has no support other than fairly recent tv models- pc may have some support eventually, Fire will most likely need passthrough for another generation or two which on some models has caused other issues)

By the way thanks for confirming your LG M models may support as I have been steering people towards N or even wait another year. I had a chance to get one at a steal but was more hesitant as specs I saw didn't specifically state AC-4 and without app support for DRM it isn't as attractive for my needs to pay much more.

ejohannes
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 6:51 pm

Re: ATSC 3.0 Portland: QUATRO 4K

Post by ejohannes »

signcarver wrote: Sun Oct 18, 2020 9:52 am which many of the devices you mentioned may support if recent hardware, early firetv and ios devices might not, same goes for pc but for that to be an issue hardware would be even more "ancient".
My Amazon FireTV units are the more recent 4K versions (a year or two old).

I just installed the HomeRun software on my 2019 Macbook Pro and it also doesn't play the HVEC channels.

methnen
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2020 6:00 pm

Re: ATSC 3.0 Portland: QUATRO 4K

Post by methnen »

Just as a general update. Seeing the same behavior as before with the latest firmware:

20201018

Blank screen on HD HomeRun apps and hitching audio/video using Channels apps.

Lost Dog
Posts: 117
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 11:46 pm
x 1

Re: ATSC 3.0 Portland: QUATRO 4K

Post by Lost Dog »

I'm a linux user here in the PDX region... Playing around with the latest firmware and VLC. I'm a bit confused...

In a scan, both the ATSC1.0 and ATSC3.0 show up as the same virtual channel numbers (notice 8.1 KGW):

Code: Select all

SCANNING: 569000000 (us-bcast:30)
LOCK: atsc3 (ss=100 snq=100 seq=100)
PROGRAM 1: 49.1 KPDX
PROGRAM 2: 12.1 KPTV
PROGRAM 3: 8.1 KGW
PROGRAM 4: 10.1 KOPB

LOCK: 8vsb (ss=100 snq=94 seq=100)
TSID: 0x0979
PROGRAM 3: 8.1 KGW
PROGRAM 4: 8.2 Crime
PROGRAM 5: 8.3 Quest
PROGRAM 6: 49.2 Escape
PROGRAM 7: 49.4 Grit
Using the VLC network stream http://192.150.45.16:5004/auto/v8.1 it seems to tune in the ATSC3 option for 8.1:

Image

How do you manually tune the ATSC1 8.1 option?

Thanks!

Post Reply