ATSC 3.0 in Austin, Texas

ATSC 3.0 Forum
unwiredben
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2015 10:28 pm
x 1

Re: ATSC 3.0 in Austin, Texas

Post by unwiredben »

PatBoersma wrote: Tue Oct 27, 2020 3:37 pm I'm hoping for another firmware update soon to see if it's the latest version or if the networks temporarily stopped broadcasting in 4K. I do see those channels back on ATSC 1.0, 42.1 is under CH 34
Don't hold your breath for 4K broadcasts. Even when the ATSC 3 stream was up, the channels were just 1080i. I expect it will be years before there's any significant 4K broadcast content. ATSC 3 will be used mainly for improving signal quality in dense areas through networks for transmitters, doing targeted advertising (stream replacement over the Internet), and providing pay channels and/or data services.

PatBoersma
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2020 7:27 am
Device ID: 10800CCE
Location: Austin, TX

Re: ATSC 3.0 in Austin, Texas

Post by PatBoersma »

You're right, I misspoke. I meant ATSC 3.0, or HVEC on the channel lineup. 4K capable channels.

ronintexas
Posts: 71
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2012 8:06 am
Device ID: 10807D4D
Location: Leander, TX
x 2

Re: ATSC 3.0 in Austin, Texas

Post by ronintexas »

ATSC 3.0 for KEYE-CD is live...I am able to watch it on computer (Windows 10 app) and XBox App, but it fails (android) audio codec failed on FireTV. It plays on my Roku device, but on this TV, the audio doesn't work (I must have one of those Samsung TVs it doesn't like - it works on my LG TV playing through Roku).

The other 3 stations are offline, but showing up.

tornadotj
Posts: 790
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 11:31 am

Re: ATSC 3.0 in Austin, Texas

Post by tornadotj »

Nice! Sure enough, KEYE-CD shows up as HEVC

unwiredben
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2015 10:28 pm
x 1

Re: ATSC 3.0 in Austin, Texas

Post by unwiredben »

Hmmm, I just updated to the 10-30 firmware and rescanned here and I'm seeing nothing on RF 31. Maybe they're only broadcasting during the day while they're working on their equipment.

ronintexas
Posts: 71
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2012 8:06 am
Device ID: 10807D4D
Location: Leander, TX
x 2

Re: ATSC 3.0 in Austin, Texas

Post by ronintexas »

They were live for a while - went dark earlier today. It was before the firmware update - so that wasn't the cause.

unwiredben
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2015 10:28 pm
x 1

Re: ATSC 3.0 in Austin, Texas

Post by unwiredben »

Checking tonight, I see RF 31 live again here in Austin with the same channel lineup as before. With the 20201030 firmware, a channel scan showed HEVC detected for 42.1 only -- that's the only subprogram that's visible as having data without setting PLP0+1. I'm able to stream from hdhomerun_config to VLC for all four subchannels and see 1080i video (but AC4 audio, so no decoder on my Windows laptop).

ronintexas
Posts: 71
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2012 8:06 am
Device ID: 10807D4D
Location: Leander, TX
x 2

Re: ATSC 3.0 in Austin, Texas

Post by ronintexas »

Interesting - Channel 31.1-31.5 just went off the air. I know they recently added channels 40.1-40.5 with duplicate programming. Wondering if this will be another test for ATSC 3.0?

unwiredben
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2015 10:28 pm
x 1

Re: ATSC 3.0 in Austin, Texas

Post by unwiredben »

The four 1080 streams on RF 31 are back when I checked this morning.

stt101
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2020 11:11 am

Re: ATSC 3.0 in Austin, Texas

Post by stt101 »

Anyone having luck getting audio to work with channel 42 KEYE and this setup:

Roku Ultra
Plex - NO GO
HDHomerun - NO GO

Video is OK, just no audio. All other channels work fine, ergo ATSC 3.0 related. Also, yes I realize around these parts that Roku is a 4 letter word. ;-)

All works fine with HDHomeRun app on mac :-)


Thanks all!

ronintexas
Posts: 71
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2012 8:06 am
Device ID: 10807D4D
Location: Leander, TX
x 2

Re: ATSC 3.0 in Austin, Texas

Post by ronintexas »

It isn't working on the FireTV or Roku right now due to the lack of support AC-4 audio. It does work with Windows, XBOX & IOS.

darcilicious
Posts: 182
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2018 3:08 pm
Location: Portland, OR
x 4

Re: ATSC 3.0 in Austin, Texas

Post by darcilicious »

ronintexas wrote: Mon Dec 28, 2020 1:07 pm It does work with Windows, XBOX & IOS.
The HDHomeRun app only works on iOS/tvOS devices that support ATMOS (because of licensing).

vccowan
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2021 6:23 pm

Re: ATSC 3.0 in Austin, Texas

Post by vccowan »

I was hoping that the signal on the 3.0 channels would be less compressed, but my picture on the Super Bowl is noticeably more compressed on 142.1 than 42.1.

My tuner stats say 71% signal strength, 100% signal quality, and 100% symbol quality on the 3.0 channel versus all 100% for the 1.0 channel. I’m out in the burbs so I don’t know if buying a bigger antenna would help me out any.

Does my lower quality stem from the lower strength or just the broadcast quality itself? What is a good signal strength?

jasonl
Expert
Posts: 15546
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm
x 43

Re: ATSC 3.0 in Austin, Texas

Post by jasonl »

Austin's ATSC 3 station is low-power so it is normal that it will come in at a lower signal strength. This won't affect picture quality unless your signal is so poor that you're getting reception errors. 71/100/100 is fine. Most of the Austin suburbs in and around Loop 45 (Cedar Park, Round Rock, Pflugerville, Manor, Buda, etc.) can generally receive it well with an indoor antenna and maybe a couple minutes of adjustment to find the best spot. More distant areas like Leander, Georgetown, and Lockhart might benefit from an attic or roof antenna.

Many ATSC 3 broadcasts are worse looking than ATSC broadcasts. This is primarily because stations are cramming too many channels into their broadcasts and it isn't going to get better until more stations convert and there's more bandwidth to go around.

vccowan
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2021 6:23 pm

Re: ATSC 3.0 in Austin, Texas

Post by vccowan »

Thanks, ever since last night I fiddled with my attic antenna and now I’m getting 70-90 for quality across the area, not getting nearly as good as when I started. I will just leave it where it is and hopefully they crank up the power when they turn on 4K!
Last edited by vccowan on Mon Feb 08, 2021 9:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Post Reply