How to tell which channels are ASTC 3.0

ATSC 3.0 Forum
Airey001
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2019 12:50 pm
x 1

How to tell which channels are ASTC 3.0

Post by Airey001 »

So i got my Connect 4K set it up and when i scan i get the same number of channels and no indication if any are using ASTC 3.0. How does one know if the channel is using ASTC 3.0 I live in the Pittsburgh PA area and there should de several channels broadcasting on 3.0.

menkelis
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2018 9:09 am
x 1

Re: How to tell which channels are ASTC 3.0

Post by menkelis »

I asked the same question on IRC.
The answer I received was

“On my.HDHOMERUN.com channels page, Look for entries that have an HEVC icon on the right”

I am in Portland OR, and there’s supposed to be seven channels broadcasting ATSC 3 beginning July.
Myself I don’t see them.
I am using a antenna splitter to feed Quatro and Quatro 4K, and both scan and pickup the same 54 channels.

Airey001
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2019 12:50 pm
x 1

Re: How to tell which channels are ASTC 3.0

Post by Airey001 »

Thanks. Seems i am in the same boat as you. I got nothing HEVC i am getting the 1.0 version just fine of the ones that are suppose to be also broadcasting since July here.

Airey001
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2019 12:50 pm
x 1

Re: How to tell which channels are ASTC 3.0

Post by Airey001 »

I also noticed when i run a scan it says it found 49 programs and list 50 channels but then once it reach 100 percent it drops down to 45 channels and non are hevc

plnota
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2020 6:19 pm
Location: DFW
x 1

Re: How to tell which channels are ASTC 3.0

Post by plnota »

When doing a channel scan, active ATSC 3.0 stations will have a "HEVC" icon on the right of the channel lineup (where the HD icon shows up).

Looking at the Rabbitears ATSC 3.0 page: https://www.rabbitears.info/market.php?request=atsc3

For Portland, the active 3.0 stations are KPDX (RF30) and KRCW (RF33). Using the HDHomerun Config GUI, what do you see when you tune to RF30 and RF33?

For Pittsburgh, the active 3.0 station is WPNT (RF21), but it doesn't look like there's been any confirmation what channels they are broadcasting (news articles online say ABC, FOX, and MyNet, but no confirmation yet by viewers). Using the HDHomerun Config GUI, what do you see when you tune to RF21?

menkelis
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2018 9:09 am
x 1

Re: How to tell which channels are ASTC 3.0

Post by menkelis »

When I tune to RF30
Physical Channel: atsc 3:30 PLP0 qam 256
Signal Strength % 80 - 100%
Signal quality % 68 - 83%
Symbol Quality% 100%
Network Rate 0.000 MB’s
Network Target none
PLPs
0:mod=qam256 cod =11/15 bond=0 layer =core to=cit lis=1 lock=1 ers=0

When I tune to RF33
Physical Channel: ATSC 3:33 PLP0 qam 16
Signal Strength % 88-93%
Signal Quality % 100%

On both channels, Program drop down box is empty.

Airey001
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2019 12:50 pm
x 1

Re: How to tell which channels are ASTC 3.0

Post by Airey001 »

This is the status on the HD home run tunner status page. This is showing up on tunner 2:


Virtual Channel 22.1 MyTV22-
Frequency 509.000 MHz
Program Number 6
Modulation Lock 8vsb
Signal Strength 100%
Signal Quality 100%
Symbol Quality 100%
Streaming Rate 8.296 Mbps
Resource Lock 172.16.1.226


The gui says
cannel us-bcast 20
program 6:22.1 MyTV22-
and then all the signal stuff the same is above.

Thanks,
Aaron

Airey001
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2019 12:50 pm
x 1

Re: How to tell which channels are ASTC 3.0

Post by Airey001 »

Oh wait i see that you are asking for

Tuner 0 in the config gui manually tuned to channel 21
Program 12801: 22.1 WPNT
Physical channel atsc3.21 PLPO gam 16
all 100 %
network rate 0.00 Mbps
network target none

and here is the tuner status page
Virtual Channel none
Frequency 515.000 MHz
Program Number 12801
Modulation Lock atsc3
Signal Strength 100%
Signal Quality 100%
Symbol Quality 100%
Streaming Rate none
Resource Lock none

Airey001
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2019 12:50 pm
x 1

Re: How to tell which channels are ASTC 3.0

Post by Airey001 »

and FYI i can't open them on VLC they never conenct. and that RF channel is not in my channel list when i rescan in the config app.

Sredni
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2020 8:50 am

Re: How to tell which channels are ASTC 3.0

Post by Sredni »

I'm in Portland, also. I see the same behavior: I can see that there's ATSC3.0 signals on 30 and 33, but there's no program info coming up in hdhomerun_config_gui.

In fact, this morning, the signal on 30 is so bad I can't lock it, but it was a bit better over the weekend and I could lock after a few seconds. Signal quality seems to be down across the board today, so maybe weather related.

Jason

demonrik
Posts: 1340
Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 10:03 am
Device ID: 10736454, 1073A35A, 1075C377, 108042A1
x 7

Re: How to tell which channels are ASTC 3.0

Post by demonrik »

Airey001 wrote: Sun Oct 11, 2020 6:35 pm and FYI i can't open them on VLC they never conenct. and that RF channel is not in my channel list when i rescan in the config app.
if I use the view button from hdhomerun_config_gui.exe it doesn't work for me
but using http streaming to vlc does viewtopic.php?f=133&t=74254

plnota
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2020 6:19 pm
Location: DFW
x 1

Re: How to tell which channels are ASTC 3.0

Post by plnota »

demonrik wrote: Mon Oct 12, 2020 11:11 am
Airey001 wrote: Sun Oct 11, 2020 6:35 pm and FYI i can't open them on VLC they never conenct. and that RF channel is not in my channel list when i rescan in the config app.
if I use the view button from hdhomerun_config_gui.exe it doesn't work for me
but using http streaming to vlc does viewtopic.php?f=133&t=74254
When doing HTTP streaming, check and verify that you are actually watching the ATSC3 broadcast, and not falling back to the ATSC1 broadcast.
You can check this by going to Tools > Codec Information. If it shows HEVC, you are tuned to ATSC3, if it shows MPEG2 you are watching the ATSC1 broadcast.

Airey001
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2019 12:50 pm
x 1

Re: How to tell which channels are ASTC 3.0

Post by Airey001 »

Those streams are the ASTC 1.0. I was talking to a few people on the another tv forum and they they asked if this could be from the firmware when two channels have the same Major-Minor numbers. One of them said they were between 2 area's (NYC and Philliy) and they has constantly had problems with their current astc hdhomerun it will only tune one even though there are 2 different stations with the same number.

avdp
Posts: 296
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 4:54 pm

Re: How to tell which channels are ASTC 3.0

Post by avdp »

Airey001 wrote: Sun Oct 11, 2020 10:33 am So i got my Connect 4K set it up and when i scan i get the same number of channels and no indication if any are using ASTC 3.0. How does one know if the channel is using ASTC 3.0 I live in the Pittsburgh PA area and there should de several channels broadcasting on 3.0.
Also in Pittsburgh, also not seeing any HEVC / ATSC 3.0 channel :(

avdp
Posts: 296
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 4:54 pm

Re: How to tell which channels are ASTC 3.0

Post by avdp »

Tried various things... It's interesting that manually tuning channel 21 (in Pittsburgh) does return a modulation lock of atsc3 (signal/symbol strength/quality all at 100%)

The stream shows 3 programs, setting the tuner to the first program and attempting to capture it, nothing happens. I've also tried to send the udp to vlc on my local machine (by opening a udp stream on port 5000), nothing there either. I've tried all 3 programs listed. Nothing.

Of course, I could be doing this all wrong. Only trying to force it because the UI show nothing.

Code: Select all

alex@iMac ~ % hdhomerun_config 10810066 set /tuner0/channel auto:21
alex@iMac ~ % hdhomerun_config 10810066 get /tuner0/streaminfo
12801: 22.1 WPNT
12802: 53.1 WPGH (no data)
12804: 4.1 WTAE (no data)

alex@iMac ~ % hdhomerun_config 10810066 set /tuner0/program 12801
alex@iMac ~ % hdhomerun_config 10810066 save /tuner0 capture.ts
^C
-- Video statistics --
0 packets received, 0 overflow errors, 0 network errors, 0 transport errors, 0 sequence errors

alex@iMac ~ % hdhomerun_config 10810066 set /tuner0/target 192.168.1.135:5000

Post Reply