how to disable atsc3.0

ATSC 3.0 Forum
Garyr
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2017 8:59 am

how to disable atsc3.0

Post by Garyr »

Since the sound is not working in the Phoenix area at this time on 3.0 channels, is there a way to disable the tuner from selecting the 3.0 channel and only choosing the 1.0 feed?
I want to use this tuner but it keeps tuning the 3.0 channels.

plnota
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2020 6:19 pm
Location: DFW

Re: how to disable atsc3.0

Post by plnota »

Similarly, is there a way to flip it and force-display ATSC 3 instead of ATSC 1?
Last edited by plnota on Sat Oct 10, 2020 8:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.

bgrubb1
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 12:32 am

Re: how to disable atsc3.0

Post by bgrubb1 »

@Garyr
just to confirm - in Phoenix you are not able to get audio on any 3.0 channels ?
...Barry

Bluehawk
Posts: 124
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2015 1:37 pm
Device ID: 1031AB0B 103436F7 1054A790 1054B12E 1072B2F3 1317A118 1323884C

Re: how to disable atsc3.0

Post by Bluehawk »

bgrubb1 wrote: Sat Oct 10, 2020 12:10 pm @Garyr
just to confirm - in Phoenix you are not able to get audio on any 3.0 channels ?
...Barry
I'm not getting any audio.

amo
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2020 2:16 pm

Re: how to disable atsc3.0

Post by amo »

Bluehawk wrote: Sat Oct 10, 2020 1:31 pm
bgrubb1 wrote: Sat Oct 10, 2020 12:10 pm @Garyr
just to confirm - in Phoenix you are not able to get audio on any 3.0 channels ?
...Barry
I'm not getting any audio.
Same. I'm in the Phoenix area and not getting audio on 3.0 channels. This only impacts the 3.0 channels though. Would love a way to connect standard until resolved. If not, I'll just have to hook back up to the TV for now :/

AzJazz
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2008 10:37 am
x 1

Re: how to disable atsc3.0

Post by AzJazz »

1+

Is there any way to disable the forced selection of the ATSC 3.0 channels for now? I also live in the Phoenix area, and none of the ATSC 3.0 channels are properly supported right now. I would like force tuning to the regular ATSC 1.0 HD channels to record with Plex, but none of the ATSC 1.0 channels are available when there is an ATSC 3.0 channel available which supersedes it.

AzJazz

dworkd97
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2020 1:45 pm

Re: how to disable atsc3.0

Post by dworkd97 »

AzJazz wrote: Sun Oct 11, 2020 1:30 pm 1+

Is there any way to disable the forced selection of the ATSC 3.0 channels for now? I also live in the Phoenix area, and none of the ATSC 3.0 channels are properly supported right now. I would like force tuning to the regular ATSC 1.0 HD channels to record with Plex, but none of the ATSC 1.0 channels are available when there is an ATSC 3.0 channel available which supersedes it.

AzJazz
I too confirm the same behavior. I have tried tuning through Plex on my computer, plex through fire tv, plex through roku. All have video no sound.

HDhomerun app on Android, FireTV say "audio codec failed"

dworkd97
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2020 1:45 pm

Re: how to disable atsc3.0

Post by dworkd97 »

Bluehawk wrote: Sat Oct 10, 2020 1:31 pm
bgrubb1 wrote: Sat Oct 10, 2020 12:10 pm @Garyr
just to confirm - in Phoenix you are not able to get audio on any 3.0 channels ?
...Barry
I'm not getting any audio.
This is correct. I am wondering if I need to purchase the HVEC codec from the Microsoft Store? Has anyone here purchased it and can verify it works?

plnota
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2020 6:19 pm
Location: DFW

Re: how to disable atsc3.0

Post by plnota »

For the no audio issue, check the stickied topic about no audio.

HEVC is the video codec, so buying it won't solve the audio issue.

SpiceWare
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2017 5:04 pm

Re: how to disable atsc3.0

Post by SpiceWare »

If you go to my.HDHomeRun.com and view the channels your tuner detected you'll see a star next to each channel. For your 3.0 channels try clicking the star twice to turn it into an X.

I'd try it here, but no 3.0 broadcasts yet in Houston.

AzJazz
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2008 10:37 am
x 1

Re: how to disable atsc3.0

Post by AzJazz »

SpiceWare wrote: Thu Oct 15, 2020 12:48 am If you go to my.HDHomeRun.com and view the channels your tuner detected you'll see a star next to each channel. For your 3.0 channels try clicking the star twice to turn it into an X.

I'd try it here, but no 3.0 broadcasts yet in Houston.
I was on that track. I already tried "x"ing out the 3.0 channels ... The problem I saw was that the backup 1.0 channels are blocked and not visible to replace the removed 3.0 channels. So, you still can't see the 1.0 channel in Plex.

There should be a way to manually choose which source (3.0 or 1.0) are visible to any outside apps.

For now, I'm OK - I pulled out my 3.0 tuner, and put my old HDHR Duo back into my system.

AzJazz

NedS
Silicondust
Posts: 1476
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 12:38 pm
x 29

Re: how to disable atsc3.0

Post by NedS »

If they use the same virtual channel numbers then it's not possible to only disable the 3.0 version of the channel. We will have to look at that and see what we can come up with. Maybe some kind of fallback behavior, which might really come in handy as not every client will be able to handle the AC4 audio track.

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 9231
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 10802091 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36
x 12

Re: how to disable atsc3.0

Post by signcarver »

My "quick" suggestion would be to add all channels to the 5000 range and then for each "real" added virtual channel number add an alternative in the lineup.json such as

Code: Select all

    {"GuideNumber":"10.1",
    "GuideName":"KSAZ-NG",
    "Modulation":"atsc3",
    "Frequency":551000000,
    "PLPConfig":"0",
    "ProgramNumber":3,
    "VideoCodec":"H265"
    ,"AudioCodec":"AC4"
    ,"HD":1,
    "URL":"http://192.168.0.122:5004/auto/v10.1", 
    "AltURL":"http://192.168.0.122:5004/auto/v5010"}  
Though I would like the 5000 channels to do their best on maintaining name found in scan and there may be some cases where an array might be needed for multiple feeds of such channel. Hopefully the app could later provide data for the 5000 and have a button to select the alt stream

AzJazz
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2008 10:37 am
x 1

Re: how to disable atsc3.0

Post by AzJazz »

Where is the lineup.json file located?

OK, I found it at the http://<HDHR_ip>/lineup.json ... but how do I edit it?

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 9231
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 10802091 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36
x 12

Re: how to disable atsc3.0

Post by signcarver »

By the way the line about AltURL was what I proposed as a way to point to another url if for some reason it needed another (i.e. a couple of days ago channel 27 in phoenix went dead, and if I only had a 4K unit, I would not have been able to tune fox, cw, or abc, but it would be possible for software to utilize it in other ways such as if it can't play a stream due to codec, load the alt)... also I included the parameter tuning (as in ?tuning or ?show=all&tuning ).

My point about adding all found channels to the 5000 range is that there are many cases where one gets multiples of the same virtual channel, most often this is when one lives near a country border. And it would be nice to be able to tune them with the app... the biggest problem is the 5000 channels are considered random as a scan on one device might not match the scan on another device so when on multiple devices it would probably be best to disable one set (I would prefer they be disabled by default when they are added as alternates... disabled doesn't mean you can't request just that they don't show up with a normal request for the lineup). Also GuideNumber doesn't necessarily need to match the (on box) virtual channel number and may be used to more easily provide guide data for the extra 5000 (range) channel numbers and would be another (possibility of a ) way to add without the AltURL but I suspect most software doesn't even use the URL and just adds the virtual channel number from the guide.

Post Reply