How to tell if you have a DEV unit?

ATSC 3.0 Forum
Post Reply
signcarver
Expert
Posts: 9259
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 10802091 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36
x 15

How to tell if you have a DEV unit?

Post by signcarver »

Got my unit today... did the firmware update, it rebooted then rebooted again and log states

Code: Select all

19700101-00:00:00 System: reset reason = new feature configuration
However nothing appears to indicate it is a DEV model and the commands that were provided that specify format aren't working... if I take out the format it will download the regular ts

nickk
Silicondust
Posts: 16112
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:39 am
x 47

Re: How to tell if you have a DEV unit?

Post by nickk »

Seeing the same thing here - investigating...

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 9259
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 10802091 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36
x 15

Re: How to tell if you have a DEV unit?

Post by signcarver »

I guess I'm relieved its not just me. I was wondering if anything on the web page or discover.json would indicate DEV or is the only way to try the command.

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 9259
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 10802091 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36
x 15

Re: How to tell if you have a DEV unit?

Post by signcarver »

New firmware now allows me to use the format parameter... thanks

Post Reply