config_gui strange behavior

ATSC 3.0 Forum
Post Reply
signcarver
Expert
Posts: 9870
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 10A05954 10802091 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36
x 22

config_gui strange behavior

Post by signcarver »

The past couple of weeks here in phoenix I have noticed a strange behavior in config_gui that if I first tune 27 and then tune 35, the dropdown list shows all the streams from both physical channels... tuning another (regular atsc 1) channel in between or going from 35 to 27 does not show this behavior.

When I first saw it, I thought it might have been preparing for the move of channels coming up but then I noticed 35 didn't always list all and it was only when immediately tuned after tuning 27.

Image

bobchase
Posts: 73
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2020 12:25 pm
Device ID: 10810736
x 9

Re: config_gui strange behavior

Post by bobchase »

I can duplicate that here too. Does the Signal Quality blink on and off when tuned to ch27 on yours?

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 9870
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 10A05954 10802091 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36
x 22

Re: config_gui strange behavior

Post by signcarver »

The symbol quality will periodically drop to 0 for the psk plp... the signal quality remains a constant 31.4dB when not specifically checking a plp, drops to 31 if I specify plp0 and to 28dB on just plp1 or 2. I just assumed the symbol drops on plp0 were from drops of actually having data being transmitted (drops from other plps having all the data during that time) as if plp1 is 2 is tuned it remains at 100% (with or without plp0 locked) so it didn't have a way to check "nothing"

joblo
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2021 2:45 am
x 4

Re: config_gui strange behavior

Post by joblo »

signcarver wrote: Sat Jul 03, 2021 12:25 pm in phoenix I have noticed a strange behavior in config_gui that if I first tune 27 and then tune 35, the dropdown list shows all the streams from both physical channels...
Reproduced here yesterday and just now going from RF25 out of Baltimore to RF30 out of DC, but only on the first try after inactivity, after which it does not reproduce.

RF25 has program numbers 5002, 5003, 5004, 5006, 5007.
RF30 has program numbers 5001, 5003.

Both are Sinclair signals.

When this happened just now, 5003 info from RF30 replaced the RF25 5003 info, but the other four remained in the dropdown, along with RF30 5001.

Both signals show 100% signal and symbol quality, didn't notice any blinking, but the SNR is slightly higher right now on RF25.

Still running 20210501beta1, will upgrade to 20210624 soon.

xmguy
Posts: 142
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2021 8:30 am
Device ID: 10815046 (HR4K), 1037F17E (HR3), 13283747 (Prime)
Location: McMinnville, TN
x 3

Re: config_gui strange behavior

Post by xmguy »

Mine are still business as usual (Nashville, TN). I have noticed on the Config GUI though, that the Symbol Quality level seems to be weaker until I actively tune in/select a PLP manually on 3.0. I'm on latest FW. I also don't have the DEV FW. So I see percentage, not dB.

SignCarver, I'm seeing a QAM256 encoding PLP in that screen-shot, not PSK. Is there a change in the encoding for the Sinclair channels in your market?

Image

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 9870
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 10A05954 10802091 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36
x 22

Re: config_gui strange behavior

Post by signcarver »

The point in my post (the strange behavior) is that if one tunes 27 then tunes 35, the 27 channels are still listed there. 27 is the channel with qpsk and 2 256plps... 35 uses what is seen in that picture as it is a shot of being on 35 but seeing both sets of channels listed. If one goes to 35 after another station (regular 1.0 or even channels not used since we don't have another 3.0) it does not show the channels from 27, also if one goes from 35 to 27, it only shows the channels on 27 not both

Post Reply