Has anyone managed to DX ATSC 3.0 KBRO-LD on rf ch. 2 via E-skip?

ATSC 3.0 Forum
xmguy
Posts: 131
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2021 8:30 am
Device ID: 10815046, 1037F17E
Location: McMinnville, TN
x 1

Re: Has anyone managed to DX ATSC 3.0 KBRO-LD on rf ch. 2 via E-skip?

Post by xmguy »

jasonl wrote: Tue May 25, 2021 4:47 pm Tough ask. Most of the area that might get it via skip is just empty land or at most farmland, and KNOP and KHME are going to clobber it for a lot of places too.
I got KNOP today. I am not posting because of the insane skip path of nearly 1000 miles. But that it was an ATSC 3.0 signal. The HDHR4K Tech GUI showed RF 2 was a 3.0 station. There aren't many 3.0 stations on RF 2. Upon data from someone else. This might BE KBRO-LD. Because I saw KNOP as well near that same time. My RabbitEars scan saw it too, but it was only 1.0. Time was 5:40 PM CT.

Image

mrkalpakkam
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2021 8:50 pm

Re: Has anyone managed to DX ATSC 3.0 KBRO-LD on rf ch. 2 via E-skip?

Post by mrkalpakkam »

xmguy wrote: Sun Jun 06, 2021 7:09 am Since there isn't a dedicated ATSC 3.0 thread for Denver, CO. Does anyone know what the QAM16 signal for KWGN?
I am searching for this. Link to Denver thread please.

xmguy
Posts: 131
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2021 8:30 am
Device ID: 10815046, 1037F17E
Location: McMinnville, TN
x 1

Re: Has anyone managed to DX ATSC 3.0 KBRO-LD on rf ch. 2 via E-skip?

Post by xmguy »

xmguy wrote: Mon Jun 07, 2021 4:33 pm
jsmar wrote: Mon Jun 07, 2021 3:25 pm It's QAM256 with a LDPC code rate of 11/15.
So there is no QAM16 stream at all?
They don't offer a QAM16 PLP it seems. Except the KBRO-LD which seems to only be QAM16. But I am WAY to far away to "see" a better signal. Being in Tennessee.

xmguy
Posts: 131
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2021 8:30 am
Device ID: 10815046, 1037F17E
Location: McMinnville, TN
x 1

Re: Has anyone managed to DX ATSC 3.0 KBRO-LD on rf ch. 2 via E-skip?

Post by xmguy »

mrkalpakkam wrote: Mon Jun 21, 2021 7:22 am
xmguy wrote: Sun Jun 06, 2021 7:09 am Since there isn't a dedicated ATSC 3.0 thread for Denver, CO. Does anyone know what the QAM16 signal for KWGN?
I am searching for this. Link to Denver thread please.
See my above quote post.

joblo
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2021 2:45 am
x 5

Re: Has anyone managed to DX ATSC 3.0 KBRO-LD on rf ch. 2 via E-skip?

Post by joblo »

xmguy wrote: Sun Jun 20, 2021 5:37 pm
jasonl wrote: Tue May 25, 2021 4:47 pm Tough ask. Most of the area that might get it via skip is just empty land or at most farmland, and KNOP and KHME are going to clobber it for a lot of places too.
I got KNOP today. I am not posting because of the insane skip path of nearly 1000 miles. But that it was an ATSC 3.0 signal. The HDHR4K Tech GUI showed RF 2 was a 3.0 station. There aren't many 3.0 stations on RF 2. Upon data from someone else. This might BE KBRO-LD. Because I saw KNOP as well near that same time. My RabbitEars scan saw it too, but it was only 1.0. Time was 5:40 PM CT.

Image
O-K, Bro, Lookin' Decent! I think you got it!

As far I can tell, other than Franken-FMs, KBRO-LD is the only VHF-low 3.0 signal in the world. So unless it's some kind of weird HDHR false positive or somebody has a pirate 3.0 transmitter somewhere (both unlikely), that atsc3 lock must be KBRO. And the BSID to confirm it is available in that signal, as I mentioned in the DC thread.

It would be nice for DX'ers if the HDHR would report the BSID along with the plp info.

jsmar
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 1:06 am
x 1

Re: Has anyone managed to DX ATSC 3.0 KBRO-LD on rf ch. 2 via E-skip?

Post by jsmar »

The problem with BSID is that it is even less consistent than TSID usage on ATSC1.0. At least TSID's were allocated by the FCC. Instead we have some informal agreement that BSID is the old NTSC TSID, i.e. ATSC1.0 TSID minus 1. For ATSC 1.0, most reasonably well managed stations used the appropriate TSID value, with only the shoestring budget stations using 0 or 1 (with the occasional station just randomly picking a number) most of the time. With the admittedly small sampling of ATSC 3.0 stations I've seen so far, only the Denver broadcast is following the convention. So trying to use that information as a way of identifying the broadcast location may not be very useful, at least for now in the "early days" of ATSC 3.0.

stevegoldrich
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2021 8:27 am

Re: Has anyone managed to DX ATSC 3.0 KBRO-LD on rf ch. 2 via E-skip?

Post by stevegoldrich »

DTV DXers in Akron, OH and near Toronto, ON received the same reception description recently which is believed to be KBRO-LD.

xmguy
Posts: 131
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2021 8:30 am
Device ID: 10815046, 1037F17E
Location: McMinnville, TN
x 1

Re: Has anyone managed to DX ATSC 3.0 KBRO-LD on rf ch. 2 via E-skip?

Post by xmguy »

I got it again today.

Post Reply