Switch recordings b/w current/all not refreshed in task list

Discussion of the new user interface for the HDHomeRun app.
Post Reply
mike808
Posts: 93
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2010 8:30 pm
Device ID: (K) Extend 10522C9A ; Quatro 10740D6C
Location: US

Switch recordings b/w current/all not refreshed in task list

Post by mike808 » Mon Sep 16, 2019 8:40 pm

When I've got a show set to record all episodes and I click on the task row, it opens the show details. I click on the button "All Episodes" and it changes to "Current Season". When I hit escape to exit that panel and return to the task list, the list is not refreshed with the current state of the recording and still says "All Episodoes". If I exit HDHR View and relaunch the HDHR View, the task list is refreshed.

It is the same going the other way too. Returning to the task list does not display the changed state of the All/Current setting. Pressing F5 does not refresh the panel either. That's probably not actually a thing, but perhaps it should be, just in case for when bugs like this pop up.

ota
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2019 6:47 am

Re: Switch recordings b/w current/all not refreshed in task list

Post by ota » Sat Nov 16, 2019 5:44 pm

This is still an existing bug.

nateb
Silicondust
Posts: 1173
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:22 pm
Device ID: 1051C73D, 10759F29

Re: Switch recordings b/w current/all not refreshed in task list

Post by nateb » Mon Nov 18, 2019 10:14 am

Noted, thanks.

ota
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2019 6:47 am

Re: Switch recordings b/w current/all not refreshed in task list

Post by ota » Sun Jan 05, 2020 4:20 pm

Win10: edit task, click to toggle the All Episodes/Current Season button state, hit escape, on the task list it does show the correct new state, but then click into the task again and it shows the wrong opposite button state.

Xbox One S: the All Episodes/Current Season button isn't functional

ota
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2019 6:47 am

Re: Switch recordings b/w current/all not refreshed in task list

Post by ota » Tue Jan 21, 2020 3:00 pm

nateb, has this been added (or added back) to the bug list? It may have been partially fixed so that the state is correct on the Tasks page but going back into the Task itself the button state is not correct as I described in the previous post.

Post Reply