W10 channel entry not working on 20190814

Discussion of the new user interface for the HDHomeRun app.
Post Reply
CLorox
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2011 8:50 am
Device ID: 13107370,131A76C0
Location: MA

W10 channel entry not working on 20190814

Post by CLorox » Thu Aug 15, 2019 4:59 pm

Channel entry is broken for me on W10. 1 new problem and 1 old problem still present with channel entry:

1) Entering a channel number isn't consistently working (mostly not working). Channel doesn't go to the right place on the slice, enter doesn't tune the requested channel (instead seems to pick a different high channel near the end of the guide).
2) The channel entry still doesn't work if the slice is already open. You can only start typing a channel in if the slice isn't already open.

CLorox
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2011 8:50 am
Device ID: 13107370,131A76C0
Location: MA

Re: W10 channel entry not working on 20190814

Post by CLorox » Mon Aug 19, 2019 2:57 pm

Also early access 0814 doesn’t follow the same keystrokes to open the main page/ dvr listing from the slice.


Now to get to the main menu, I have to open the slice and navigate right through all the playback controls (instead of going left and selecting the hamburger / list icon). Going left rewinds when the slice is open.

SpencerC
Posts: 126
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2016 7:40 pm

Re: W10 channel entry not working on 20190814

Post by SpencerC » Fri Aug 23, 2019 8:44 pm

I have a similar issue. When trying to change channels using my mouse scroll wheel to scroll thru the channel list the slice keeps opening and when selecting the channel I want it brings me to trying to record a season pass. It is very hard to change channels with the mouse. I get better results using my up and down arrow keys to scroll thru the channels and pressing enter on the channel I want. Even this isn't always successful. But at least I can scroll up now where I wasn't just a few days ago.

CLorox
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2011 8:50 am
Device ID: 13107370,131A76C0
Location: MA

Re: W10 channel entry not working on 20190814

Post by CLorox » Wed Sep 25, 2019 5:57 am

Bump

This is still not working properly. I'll also add two items. All of this worked prior to the new UI.

1) Entering a channel number isn't consistently working (mostly not working). Channel doesn't go to the right place on the slice, enter doesn't tune the requested channel (instead seems to pick a different high channel near the end of the guide).
*This is now sporadic, not sure I can accurately reproduce, but not that big a deal.

2) The channel entry still doesn't work if the slice is already open. You can only start typing a channel in if the slice isn't already open. Really annoying and still an issue.

*3) I You used to be able to hit back to backspace/delete the digits being entered in a channel change. That no longer functions.

*4) UI navigation of the guide still feels much slower on XB1. W10 seems okay with a WMC remote. I have resorted to tinkering with repeat rates on my Harmony IR remote... this wasn't necessary before...

Bobstr
Posts: 139
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 2:07 pm
Device ID: 131CCFEA, 1314A87C
Location: Seattle area

Re: W10 channel entry not working on 20190814

Post by Bobstr » Wed Sep 25, 2019 10:27 am

I'll second that channel numbers aren't working to select a channel with. for me, it seems that the slice is ignoring number key presses entirely.

Also on windows 10.

nateb
Silicondust
Posts: 1102
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:22 pm
Device ID: 1051C73D, 10759F29

Re: W10 channel entry not working on 20190814

Post by nateb » Fri Sep 27, 2019 12:24 pm

Bobstr wrote:
Wed Sep 25, 2019 10:27 am
I'll second that channel numbers aren't working to select a channel with. for me, it seems that the slice is ignoring number key presses entirely.

Also on windows 10.
The bug we are seeing is that number keys are ignored if you have the Slice guide up and start typing. If it's down and start typing numbers, it should recognize them. This should be fixed in Early Access.

leerandall
Posts: 641
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2013 5:49 pm
Device ID: 131102D9, 1326E147

Re: W10 channel entry not working on 20190814

Post by leerandall » Fri Sep 27, 2019 1:39 pm

What is the current early access version?

Bobstr
Posts: 139
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 2:07 pm
Device ID: 131CCFEA, 1314A87C
Location: Seattle area

Re: W10 channel entry not working on 20190814

Post by Bobstr » Fri Sep 27, 2019 2:29 pm

leerandall wrote:
Fri Sep 27, 2019 1:39 pm
What is the current early access version?
I'm away from home right now, so don't quote me, but I think (at least as of last evening) it ended in 919f or 918f. It doesn't always change if SD doesn't feel changes being introduced are significant enough to warrant it.

Funny thing is, number key presses started working for me when I tried it last evening...

[edit 9/30/19] - I shouldn't have been so quick on saying the number keys are working. I could not get them to work in any fashion whatsoever during the weekend. Not to directly change channels from Live TV or once in the slice to try to get the guide to move to that channel #.

CLorox
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2011 8:50 am
Device ID: 13107370,131A76C0
Location: MA

Re: W10 channel entry not working on 20190814

Post by CLorox » Wed Oct 02, 2019 1:03 pm

Slice open channel changes don't work with early access on or off.

A bit more background on unstable channel change navigation. It looks like it only occurs on the first channel change (navigating to a high channel, perhaps before the slice has data/icons for the channel loaded).

Bobstr
Posts: 139
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 2:07 pm
Device ID: 131CCFEA, 1314A87C
Location: Seattle area

Re: W10 channel entry not working on 20190814

Post by Bobstr » Wed Oct 02, 2019 1:43 pm

CLorox wrote:
Wed Oct 02, 2019 1:03 pm
Slice open channel changes don't work with early access on or off.

A bit more background on unstable channel change navigation. It looks like it only occurs on the first channel change (navigating to a high channel, perhaps before the slice has data/icons for the channel loaded).
mine worked in the slice the one time I tried this morning. App had been running overnight on a PC that I don't shutdown, just turn off the PC and amplifier when I go to bed. The app pauses live TV, but buffers the whole night's worth of shows on that channel, and automatically unpauses when it sees the TV is powered back on. From there I brought up the slice, and pressed number keys (the first press didn't work, but the next two did. Instead of channel 105, it showed 05). This is after many days of no number key presses working at all, and I'm on the latest early release that was available mid day yesterday.

Don't know if I got lucky or if something's changed.

Post Reply