New UI is up for everyone

Discussion of the new user interface for the HDHomeRun app.
nateb
Silicondust
Posts: 994
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:22 pm
Device ID: 1051C73D, 10759F29

Re: New UI is up for everyone

Post by nateb » Wed Jul 17, 2019 9:55 am

averyfreeman wrote:
Wed Jul 17, 2019 9:54 am
leerandall wrote:
Wed Jul 17, 2019 8:43 am
There is a new UI version released this morning, version 20190717b, that fixes the remote issues.
Still seeing 20190716b in Windows 10 - turned on / off early access, restarted program, etc.

No update avail in windows store
Cache issue. Unfortunately there's no current way to force an update on Win10. It should show up in a few hours.

leerandall
Posts: 575
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2013 5:49 pm
Device ID: 131102D9, 1326E147

Re: New UI is up for everyone

Post by leerandall » Wed Jul 17, 2019 9:57 am

I just checked and my Windows 10 is on version 20190717b

NedS
Silicondust
Posts: 427
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 12:38 pm

Re: New UI is up for everyone

Post by NedS » Wed Jul 17, 2019 4:18 pm

signcarver wrote:
Tue Jul 16, 2019 10:58 pm
This latest blunder is strongly making me consider abandoning SD products completely, that is how furious I am that i can't even change a channel on 6 of my televisions.
Obviously, the mistake from last night that bled into this morning was a big one, and the company is reviewing what happened. I'd speculate that some best-practices with updating the UI wasn't followed, causing a situation that should have never happened. I would expect that said best-practices will now be drilled into everyone's heads until they can be done/followed blind folded while hanging upside down.

K9bear
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2018 6:02 am
Device ID: 10561776 10584A9E 10613237 1073DD44

Re: New UI is up for everyone

Post by K9bear » Wed Jul 17, 2019 5:59 pm

NedS wrote:
Wed Jul 17, 2019 4:18 pm
signcarver wrote:
Tue Jul 16, 2019 10:58 pm
This latest blunder is strongly making me consider abandoning SD products completely, that is how furious I am that i can't even change a channel on 6 of my televisions.
I would expect that said best-practices will now be drilled into everyone's heads until they can be done/followed blind folded while hanging upside down.
Normally I would consider both comments a bit harsh. But not today, I have hdhomerun on nivida sheild, fire tv & stick, iOS. All are really messed up to the point of not worth watching live or recorded. BTW dislike that the nivida shield was updated when I have auto updates turned off.
Normally I just switch any app I’m having problems with to another device for a few days. Not working this time, it’s really bad. I only had today to relax & watch so will use other options for now. But, most be fixed soon

klaberte
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2008 11:27 am

Re: New UI is up for everyone

Post by klaberte » Wed Jul 17, 2019 6:20 pm

In the past, the stop button on my remote, a Logitech Hub, used to stop playback (either live or recorded) and returned to recordings screen (or perhaps whatever tab was most recently used). This behavior seems to be lost with the latest update. It would be great to get it back.

NedS
Silicondust
Posts: 427
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 12:38 pm

Re: New UI is up for everyone

Post by NedS » Wed Jul 17, 2019 7:05 pm

K9bear wrote:
Wed Jul 17, 2019 5:59 pm
NedS wrote:
Wed Jul 17, 2019 4:18 pm
signcarver wrote:
Tue Jul 16, 2019 10:58 pm
This latest blunder is strongly making me consider abandoning SD products completely, that is how furious I am that i can't even change a channel on 6 of my televisions.
I would expect that said best-practices will now be drilled into everyone's heads until they can be done/followed blind folded while hanging upside down.
Normally I would consider both comments a bit harsh. But not today, I have hdhomerun on nivida sheild, fire tv & stick, iOS. All are really messed up to the point of not worth watching live or recorded. BTW dislike that the nivida shield was updated when I have auto updates turned off.
Normally I just switch any app I’m having problems with to another device for a few days. Not working this time, it’s really bad. I only had today to relax & watch so will use other options for now. But, most be fixed soon
It's a UI-level update, which is loaded remotely. The app itself is basically a container for the UI + video player (to put it simply, as it's a bit more complicated than that).

red5908
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2009 5:33 pm

Re: New UI is up for everyone

Post by red5908 » Wed Jul 17, 2019 8:15 pm

How do I see the UI version?
Is it the version in the lower right corner of the Settings screen?
If so I’m still seeing 20190715b on both Xbox One and Fire TV 4K.

leerandall
Posts: 575
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2013 5:49 pm
Device ID: 131102D9, 1326E147

Re: New UI is up for everyone

Post by leerandall » Wed Jul 17, 2019 8:30 pm

UI ver. 20190715b is the old version. You want 20190717b. As I understand it, on Win10, you have to close/open the app 2 or 3 times to get the new UI version.

averyfreeman
Posts: 224
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 11:12 am
Device ID: 1326E235 1313788A
Location: Olympia, WA
Contact:

Re: New UI is up for everyone

Post by averyfreeman » Thu Jul 18, 2019 1:38 pm

nateb wrote:
Wed Jul 17, 2019 9:55 am
averyfreeman wrote:
Wed Jul 17, 2019 9:54 am
leerandall wrote:
Wed Jul 17, 2019 8:43 am
There is a new UI version released this morning, version 20190717b, that fixes the remote issues.
Still seeing 20190716b in Windows 10 - turned on / off early access, restarted program, etc.

No update avail in windows store
Cache issue. Unfortunately there's no current way to force an update on Win10. It should show up in a few hours.
Weird, I finally got the 0717b update today - but the program had somehow reverted itself to 0715b from 0716b and the pause button was working.

Now that I have 0717b pause is not working again :(

Edit: Just turned off "early access" and I'm back to 0715b. Pause works, but only after the first time I open a recording (have to start recording, pause won't work, then I'll exit and open it again and pause will work).

I am going to hold off from doing any more bleeding-edge testing and stick with 0715b until I get a definitive statement that pause is working again.

It used to work fine, I think I said earlier I had been using this same remote for 2 years without issue until now.

Thanks :D

leerandall
Posts: 575
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2013 5:49 pm
Device ID: 131102D9, 1326E147

Re: New UI is up for everyone

Post by leerandall » Thu Jul 18, 2019 2:05 pm

The latest version is 20190717aa. Today, it went from 20190717b to 20190715b to 20190717aa.

nateb
Silicondust
Posts: 994
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:22 pm
Device ID: 1051C73D, 10759F29

Re: New UI is up for everyone

Post by nateb » Thu Jul 18, 2019 2:17 pm

Now that we've officially released, there are actually different numbers based on whether you have "early access to new features" on. If you do, it's 0717aa, if not it's 0715b. We're going to start applying the "beta" tag when you have it turned on, but haven't yet.

MCE buttons should be working for 717aa. Probably aren't for 715.

leerandall
Posts: 575
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2013 5:49 pm
Device ID: 131102D9, 1326E147

Re: New UI is up for everyone

Post by leerandall » Thu Jul 18, 2019 2:23 pm

Ahhh, I see. I still have "early access..." turned on. Thanks for the clarification.

Jackamus
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2016 3:33 pm
Device ID: 1316E070, 1323748C, 13253D8E

Re: New UI is up for everyone

Post by Jackamus » Thu Jul 18, 2019 2:38 pm

I am seeing Version 2019017aa

idsanity
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:25 pm

Re: New UI is up for everyone

Post by idsanity » Thu Jul 18, 2019 4:55 pm

I have 3 issues with the new GUI:

1. Font size. I'm using Android TV devices on 1080P TV's and the fonts are huge. I'm sure many thought they were too small before but when you compare font size to Netflix and the like, these are outrageously large and crowd the screen. Can we possibly have an option to toggle between the former size, and the new visually impaired size?

2. Progress bars. For both recorded and live TV, the green progress bar at the bottom of the GUI is low contrast and makes it hard to determine where you are in the show without giving extra focus. The former shades of green had more contrast and were much easier to see. What about green on the left, and grey on the right? That would be so easy to see in comparison.

3. Cursor focus. While using the Discover page, when I select a show, the cursor jumps to the current episode detail row. If i want to Watch Now, which is 99% of the time, it takes 4 clicks of the remote to start watching. I used to find it annoying that Record Series was the default, which required 2 clicks to watch now. If the show is on now, the default should be Watch Now. This was the case in earlier versions of the new GUI and I loved it. If the show isn't on now, make Record Series the default. The current behavior is the worst of all options.

Thanks for all of your hard work, I'm very impressed with the current progress.

K9bear
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2018 6:02 am
Device ID: 10561776 10584A9E 10613237 1073DD44

Re: New UI is up for everyone

Post by K9bear » Thu Jul 18, 2019 5:07 pm

NedS wrote:
Wed Jul 17, 2019 4:18 pm


It's a UI-level update, which is loaded remotely. The app itself is basically a container for the UI + video player (to put it simply, as it's a bit more complicated than that).
Thanks, yes I get the basics. Just that during busy/stressful times I find not auto updating to be less stress, less confusion for me;-)
Good news! Nvidia shield & HDHomeRun seem to be working now. Still problems with the fire’s but, amazon lol.
(Only when the price is right)
Shows seem to have continued recording, I should have tried Plex the other day, it was working when not home.
I’ll deal with the rest later if it’s still a problem.
Thanks

Post Reply