New UI is up for everyone

Discussion of the new user interface for the HDHomeRun app.
nateb
Silicondust
Posts: 994
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:22 pm
Device ID: 1051C73D, 10759F29

New UI is up for everyone

Post by nateb » Mon Jul 15, 2019 2:07 pm

See title. If you have a bug, please look for a thread that might match, otherwise, please create a new thread to report it.

Jackamus
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2016 3:33 pm
Device ID: 1316E070, 1323748C, 13253D8E

Re: New UI is up for everyone

Post by Jackamus » Mon Jul 15, 2019 2:41 pm

Can we have the old one back? ;-)

tapout72
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun May 10, 2015 12:43 am

Re: New UI is up for everyone

Post by tapout72 » Mon Jul 15, 2019 5:02 pm

Is the MCE Remote functional on Win10 like the old UI did? I've been avoiding the new UI because I couldn't enter channel numbers. I'm using a Harmony remote programmed for MCE. Is there a better way to program my remote to have the same functions as the previous UI?

nickk
Silicondust
Posts: 15548
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:39 am

Re: New UI is up for everyone

Post by nickk » Mon Jul 15, 2019 5:04 pm

tapout72 wrote:
Mon Jul 15, 2019 5:02 pm
Is the MCE Remote functional on Win10 like the old UI did? I've been avoiding the new UI because I couldn't enter channel numbers. I'm using a Harmony remote programmed for MCE. Is there a better way to program my remote to have the same functions as the previous UI?
If it worked in the old UI and doesn't work in the new UI please let us know - we will jump on fixing it.

Nick

tapout72
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun May 10, 2015 12:43 am

Re: New UI is up for everyone

Post by tapout72 » Mon Jul 15, 2019 8:12 pm

Just tested. UI is a bit sluggish. MCE numbers work if its on the search bar. Once you scroll the channels you can't jump to the search bar by pressing a number like the old UI.

Beerman
Posts: 1450
Joined: Thu May 21, 2015 7:05 pm

Re: New UI is up for everyone

Post by Beerman » Tue Jul 16, 2019 5:07 am

My MCE remote doesn't work to change channels unless I click my mouse to the search area. Simply using the remote by itself to scroll thru channels without any mouse input, the numbers don't work.
On the Shield, I have no mouse so it's not possible in any way to use the numbers on the remote to change channels.

nateb
Silicondust
Posts: 994
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:22 pm
Device ID: 1051C73D, 10759F29

Re: New UI is up for everyone

Post by nateb » Tue Jul 16, 2019 9:34 am

tapout72 wrote:
Mon Jul 15, 2019 8:12 pm
Just tested. UI is a bit sluggish. MCE numbers work if its on the search bar. Once you scroll the channels you can't jump to the search bar by pressing a number like the old UI.
Yup, that's a bug. We'll get on it.

thedoomster
Posts: 110
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 6:14 pm
Device ID: 131CC070
Location: Rochester, NY

Re: New UI is up for everyone

Post by thedoomster » Tue Jul 16, 2019 11:57 am

I've found that with my MCE remote (an HP Media Center remote) I can enter numbers to navigate if I 1) enter the number with no slices displayed or 2) up/down then left to the search icon refocusing to the search bar.

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 8346
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F

Re: New UI is up for everyone

Post by signcarver » Tue Jul 16, 2019 10:58 pm

Jackamus wrote:
Mon Jul 15, 2019 2:41 pm
Can we have the old one back? ;-)
+1000000 :D
nickk wrote:
Mon Jul 15, 2019 5:04 pm
If it worked in the old UI and doesn't work in the new UI please let us know - we will jump on fixing it.

Nick
Since nothing works tonight, start jumping....

All platforms remotes no longer work... the only way to get any form of UI is to enter a number through keyboard or click with a mouse (possibly touch on touch screens... did not try that)... I strongly suggest if one is to try and post such changes, it be confined to early access for at least a week to make sure no adverse effects... that way it can be reverted by user until fixed and such changes properly vetted by the community I had one platform working fine for first switch disabling early access had old ui... but once i switched out of it to look at something when I tried to switch back, old updated to new.

This latest blunder is strongly making me consider abandoning SD products completely, that is how furious I am that i can't even change a channel on 6 of my televisions.

leerandall
Posts: 575
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2013 5:49 pm
Device ID: 131102D9, 1326E147

Re: New UI is up for everyone

Post by leerandall » Tue Jul 16, 2019 11:34 pm

I'm surprised this forum isn't blowing up more than it is tonight. I had to switch to Live Channels on my Shield to be able to watch TV tonight.

shalamigri
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 12:58 am

Re: New UI is up for everyone

Post by shalamigri » Wed Jul 17, 2019 12:24 am

I'm with you. Can't even change channels on my nvidia shield tvs. My android app on my Samsung phone appears to be working though.

Jackamus
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2016 3:33 pm
Device ID: 1316E070, 1323748C, 13253D8E

Re: New UI is up for everyone

Post by Jackamus » Wed Jul 17, 2019 4:45 am

tapout72 wrote:
Mon Jul 15, 2019 8:12 pm
Just tested. UI is a bit sluggish. MCE numbers work if its on the search bar. Once you scroll the channels you can't jump to the search bar by pressing a number like the old UI.
It's very sluggish. Sigh... This "New" UI is NOT ready for prime time. But sure, let's roll out something that is incomplete and buggy.

averyfreeman
Posts: 224
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 11:12 am
Device ID: 1326E235 1313788A
Location: Olympia, WA
Contact:

Re: New UI is up for everyone

Post by averyfreeman » Wed Jul 17, 2019 8:20 am

signcarver wrote:
Tue Jul 16, 2019 10:58 pm
This latest blunder is strongly making me consider abandoning SD products completely, that is how furious I am that i can't even change a channel on 6 of my televisions.
That's a bummer! I'd miss having your input.

I agree, though, being able to go back if there are issues seems essential. Switching between new/old UI stopped working for me in 20190716b.

I'm about to uninstall the app and re-install it to see if I can get the non-new-UI version back, since my remote is experiencing issues, too.

Also mods: This using the forum for bug tracking is really messy. Might I suggest bugzilla or redmine or something actually meant for tracking bugs?

leerandall
Posts: 575
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2013 5:49 pm
Device ID: 131102D9, 1326E147

Re: New UI is up for everyone

Post by leerandall » Wed Jul 17, 2019 8:43 am

There is a new UI version released this morning, version 20190717b, that fixes the remote issues.

averyfreeman
Posts: 224
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 11:12 am
Device ID: 1326E235 1313788A
Location: Olympia, WA
Contact:

Re: New UI is up for everyone

Post by averyfreeman » Wed Jul 17, 2019 9:54 am

leerandall wrote:
Wed Jul 17, 2019 8:43 am
There is a new UI version released this morning, version 20190717b, that fixes the remote issues.
Still seeing 20190716b in Windows 10 - turned on / off early access, restarted program, etc.

No update avail in windows store

Post Reply