Pause on first press of ok..

Discussion of the new user interface for the HDHomeRun app.
Post Reply
Thunderthud
Posts: 387
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 6:59 am
Device ID: 1322B8A6, 13257C3D, 1041CFDB, 10514020
Location: Virginia

Pause on first press of ok..

Post by Thunderthud » Thu Jul 11, 2019 1:52 pm

The behavior has changed on the control bar, in live and recorded mode. It will pause on the first press of the ok button, instead of on two presses as before. This would be ok except cc and sap don't work and trying to get back out after pressing them requires arrowing back to play icon to continue playing. If you hit back, it doesn't start to play. This was on a firestick.

Thunderthud
Posts: 387
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 6:59 am
Device ID: 1322B8A6, 13257C3D, 1041CFDB, 10514020
Location: Virginia

Re: Pause on first press of ok..

Post by Thunderthud » Thu Jul 11, 2019 2:18 pm

Same on shield.

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 8347
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F

Re: Pause on first press of ok..

Post by signcarver » Thu Jul 11, 2019 2:44 pm

I personally hate this feature but thought such was requested... my reasoning has to do with slice... the way to bring it up now is up or down but that goes to the next channel when I want to go right to see what is on next (unfortunately right skips forward and is probably needed as such if one is behind in "live" but if "current" and thus no skip available wish right would be like the old days and bring up the guide). Any "decent" remote has a play/pause button and for those few that don't, it should not be a problem to go over to pause (or behave as before and the first have focus on pause and again to pause).

Thunderthud
Posts: 387
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 6:59 am
Device ID: 1322B8A6, 13257C3D, 1041CFDB, 10514020
Location: Virginia

Re: Pause on first press of ok..

Post by Thunderthud » Thu Jul 11, 2019 4:09 pm

signcarver wrote:
Thu Jul 11, 2019 2:44 pm
I personally hate this feature but thought such was requested... my reasoning has to do with slice... the way to bring it up now is up or down but that goes to the next channel when I want to go right to see what is on next (unfortunately right skips forward and is probably needed as such if one is behind in "live" but if "current" and thus no skip available wish right would be like the old days and bring up the guide). Any "decent" remote has a play/pause button and for those few that don't, it should not be a problem to go over to pause (or behave as before and the first have focus on pause and again to pause).
What he said... Ditto

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 14241
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: Pause on first press of ok..

Post by jasonl » Thu Jul 11, 2019 4:19 pm

It's not a feature, it's a bug, and it's being worked on.

Thunderthud
Posts: 387
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 6:59 am
Device ID: 1322B8A6, 13257C3D, 1041CFDB, 10514020
Location: Virginia

Re: Pause on first press of ok..

Post by Thunderthud » Thu Jul 11, 2019 4:22 pm

jasonl wrote:
Thu Jul 11, 2019 4:19 pm
It's not a feature, it's a bug, and it's being worked on.
Great, thanks for the response.

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 8347
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F

Re: Pause on first press of ok..

Post by signcarver » Sat Jul 13, 2019 11:03 am

This seems to have been fixed for me.

nateb
Silicondust
Posts: 994
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:22 pm
Device ID: 1051C73D, 10759F29

Re: Pause on first press of ok..

Post by nateb » Mon Jul 15, 2019 2:11 pm

Should be fixed now.

Thunderthud
Posts: 387
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 6:59 am
Device ID: 1322B8A6, 13257C3D, 1041CFDB, 10514020
Location: Virginia

Re: Pause on first press of ok..

Post by Thunderthud » Mon Jul 15, 2019 3:11 pm

nateb wrote:
Mon Jul 15, 2019 2:11 pm
Should be fixed now.
Yes! And "CC" and "SAP" appear working for the first time as well. Thank You!

nateb
Silicondust
Posts: 994
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:22 pm
Device ID: 1051C73D, 10759F29

Re: Pause on first press of ok..

Post by nateb » Mon Jul 15, 2019 3:13 pm

Thunderthud wrote:
Mon Jul 15, 2019 3:11 pm
nateb wrote:
Mon Jul 15, 2019 2:11 pm
Should be fixed now.
Yes! And "CC" and "SAP" appear working for the first time as well. Thank You!
:)

Post Reply