Nexus won't load new UI

Discussion of the new user interface for the HDHomeRun app.
mcewinter
Posts: 569
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 4:36 pm
Device ID: 131044D3, 103188F3
Location: Chicago

Re: Nexus won't load new UI

Post by mcewinter » Thu Apr 25, 2019 4:01 am

kdavis11_1 wrote:
Wed Apr 24, 2019 6:57 pm
nickk wrote:
Tue Apr 23, 2019 6:17 pm
New UI update should fix loading on Nexus.

Note that you may need to restart the app 3 times for it to pick up the UI update.

Nick
No luck on my Nexus player. Restarted app more than 3 times. Rebooted, still doesn't work. I can re-install the app if you want. Let me know.
It fixed the black screen issue for me. I certainly would try it.

kdavis11_1
Posts: 37
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2016 4:43 am
Device ID: 1321B919

Re: Nexus won't load new UI

Post by kdavis11_1 » Thu Apr 25, 2019 3:00 pm

kdavis11_1 wrote:
Wed Apr 24, 2019 6:57 pm
nickk wrote:
Tue Apr 23, 2019 6:17 pm
New UI update should fix loading on Nexus.

Note that you may need to restart the app 3 times for it to pick up the UI update.

Nick
No luck on my Nexus player. Restarted app more than 3 times. Rebooted, still doesn't work. I can re-install the app if you want. Let me know.
I cleared data/cache for the HDHomerun app and now it works. Thanks.

mcewinter
Posts: 569
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 4:36 pm
Device ID: 131044D3, 103188F3
Location: Chicago

Re: Nexus won't load new UI

Post by mcewinter » Fri Apr 26, 2019 3:40 pm

I got a black screen upon opening the app today.

kdavis11_1
Posts: 37
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2016 4:43 am
Device ID: 1321B919

Re: Nexus won't load new UI

Post by kdavis11_1 » Wed May 08, 2019 4:23 am

New UI was working last night on my Nexus. This morning, blank screen. Disable early access to new features and HDHomerun app started working again. Cleared data and cache, then enabled early access and all is well again.

SD, is this something that happens whenever UI changes are made on your and and I'll have to clear data/cache each time? Would it be possible to present an error message instead of blank screen?

nateb
Silicondust
Posts: 862
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:22 pm
Device ID: 1051C73D, 10759F29

Re: Nexus won't load new UI

Post by nateb » Wed May 08, 2019 9:17 am

kdavis11_1 wrote:
Wed May 08, 2019 4:23 am
SD, is this something that happens whenever UI changes are made on your and and I'll have to clear data/cache each time? Would it be possible to present an error message instead of blank screen?
It should not be. What should happen is that you simply don't see the changes until the cache has replaced itself. Shouldn't ever get a black screen. I'll talk it over with the team to see if there's a better way to handle switchover. In beta, this is reasonably considered a non-problem, but people shouldn't be getting black screens on full release.

Post Reply