Nexus won't load new UI

Discussion of the new user interface for the HDHomeRun app.
ZacMan
Posts: 213
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 7:40 pm
Device ID: 10115FF2, 1033A485, 13106388, 13111AC9, 1060B7DD
Location: New Jersey

Nexus won't load new UI

Post by ZacMan » Fri Apr 12, 2019 10:47 am

I have Early access to new features checked but my Nexus will not load the new UI. I have Send diagnostic information checked and just tried reloading the HD app @ 13:45 EST.

Any idea why it won't show the new UI?

I tried mutiple times on Wednesday too, rebooting, clearing data and cache and still no luck.

JoelsPC
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed May 27, 2015 9:17 am
Device ID: 1040365E 10419C3B 10507DCB
Location: Detroit

Re: Nexus won't load new UI

Post by JoelsPC » Fri Apr 12, 2019 4:08 pm

Same here, no new UI on my Nexus Player as well. I have it on both a MiBoxS and a MiBox3. -Joel

kdavis11_1
Posts: 37
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2016 4:43 am
Device ID: 1321B919

Re: Nexus won't load new UI

Post by kdavis11_1 » Fri Apr 12, 2019 7:11 pm

When the new UI beta was first announced, I was able to use it on my 2 Nexus players, but next day, it quit.

ZacMan
Posts: 213
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 7:40 pm
Device ID: 10115FF2, 1033A485, 13106388, 13111AC9, 1060B7DD
Location: New Jersey

Re: Nexus won't load new UI

Post by ZacMan » Fri Apr 19, 2019 10:27 am

So I finally got the new UI to load but I get the following error:

TypeError: Cannot read property 'GuideName' of undefined

in t
in div
in dlv
in t
.
.
.
.

I get past this but I have to disconnect my 2 legacy HDHomerun dual tuners. I know they can't be used for the DVR service but they still work for my QAM channels and viewing.

Diagnostics are turned on for the Nexus box.

mcewinter
Posts: 569
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 4:36 pm
Device ID: 131044D3, 103188F3
Location: Chicago

Re: Nexus won't load new UI

Post by mcewinter » Fri Apr 19, 2019 3:09 pm

I get the same result. I didn't realize it was due to a legacy tuner residing on my network. Thanks for the insight.

mcewinter
Posts: 569
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 4:36 pm
Device ID: 131044D3, 103188F3
Location: Chicago

Re: Nexus won't load new UI

Post by mcewinter » Sun Apr 21, 2019 1:09 pm

Windows 10 does not yield this result, for me. While I can't tune any OTA channels, the app succeeds at opening and tuning a channel sourced from cablecard.

kdavis11_1
Posts: 37
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2016 4:43 am
Device ID: 1321B919

Re: Nexus won't load new UI

Post by kdavis11_1 » Tue Apr 23, 2019 2:01 am

Hello SD, there have been a few posts regarding the Nexus player cannot use the new UI. Can you please acknowledge and let us know if there is anything that can be done to fix. Thanks!

nateb
Silicondust
Posts: 840
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:22 pm
Device ID: 1051C73D, 10759F29

Re: Nexus won't load new UI

Post by nateb » Tue Apr 23, 2019 9:20 am

kdavis11_1 wrote:
Tue Apr 23, 2019 2:01 am
Hello SD, there have been a few posts regarding the Nexus player cannot use the new UI. Can you please acknowledge and let us know if there is anything that can be done to fix. Thanks!
There may be a few causes here. If the cause is that you are running a legacy tuner, we have have got that fixed. Feel free to test. If you are not using a legacy tuner, please let us know.

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 8126
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F

Re: Nexus won't load new UI

Post by signcarver » Tue Apr 23, 2019 9:29 am

I have seen many cases where it just seems to not pull in the code for the new UI and just sits there with a blank screen... on android play/pause 13 times seems to still pull up the settings page and usually when I find that issue setting it back to old UI, restart, then re-enabling seems to pull it in again at least once. I have also seen such on win10 but often just restarting seems to give it a kick rather than needing to cycle between the two. I think someone mentioned not being able to start if on a DRM channel... I have not fully tested that but it did seem to allow me to start when I left it on a local from a quatro rather than a channel from a prime (which nearly all channels are DRM)... I also seem to think that after background "updates" it has had trouble if set to start in discover but again, I haven't tested such as in seeing if that is always the case or perhaps it is just having issue reaching SD to pull in the UI.

{edit, posting here as possible "causes" of why it isn't loading for you (not sure of what you see when you try to load)... not that I am looking for "help" for the above as I need to do more testing to see if those are indeed the problem} Another thing I have noticed that a security update on my phone for my own app made me need to make a file to allow it access to my local network and to the api from SD... so that may also be something to look at.}

kdavis11_1
Posts: 37
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2016 4:43 am
Device ID: 1321B919

Re: Nexus won't load new UI

Post by kdavis11_1 » Tue Apr 23, 2019 9:55 am

I am not using a legacy tuner. All I get is a blank screen. I've let is sit for a few minutes, nothing but blank screen. Only fix is to go back to settings and disable early access. I was able to use the new UI on the first day it was announced, but then 2nd day it's been broke on both my Nexus players. Works fine on 2 Shields and a Mi box. I just tried it, had it not work and then switched back to old UI.

mcewinter
Posts: 569
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 4:36 pm
Device ID: 131044D3, 103188F3
Location: Chicago

Re: Nexus won't load new UI

Post by mcewinter » Tue Apr 23, 2019 4:37 pm

I have a legacy tuner and still get the result described by ZacMan.

nickk
Silicondust
Posts: 15518
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:39 am

Re: Nexus won't load new UI

Post by nickk » Tue Apr 23, 2019 6:17 pm

New UI update should fix loading on Nexus.

Note that you may need to restart the app 3 times for it to pick up the UI update.

Nick

mcewinter
Posts: 569
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 4:36 pm
Device ID: 131044D3, 103188F3
Location: Chicago

Re: Nexus won't load new UI

Post by mcewinter » Wed Apr 24, 2019 4:14 pm

Got it. I was first getting nothing but a black screen but reinstalling the app remedied that.

nateb
Silicondust
Posts: 840
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:22 pm
Device ID: 1051C73D, 10759F29

Re: Nexus won't load new UI

Post by nateb » Wed Apr 24, 2019 6:37 pm

mcewinter wrote:
Wed Apr 24, 2019 4:14 pm
Got it. I was first getting nothing but a black screen but reinstalling the app remedied that.
Great news! Does that mean the typeerror issue has been solved for everyone?

kdavis11_1
Posts: 37
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2016 4:43 am
Device ID: 1321B919

Re: Nexus won't load new UI

Post by kdavis11_1 » Wed Apr 24, 2019 6:57 pm

nickk wrote:
Tue Apr 23, 2019 6:17 pm
New UI update should fix loading on Nexus.

Note that you may need to restart the app 3 times for it to pick up the UI update.

Nick
No luck on my Nexus player. Restarted app more than 3 times. Rebooted, still doesn't work. I can re-install the app if you want. Let me know.

Post Reply