Remote with numbers issue with HDHomerun for Android

Discussion of the new user interface for the HDHomeRun app.
Post Reply
keplenk
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2017 6:27 pm

Remote with numbers issue with HDHomerun for Android

Post by keplenk » Thu Mar 12, 2020 5:45 pm

Hello,

Awhile back, I posted an issue about using a typical and regular TV remote (with number keys) with FLIRC here in the HDHR forums.

The issue was whenever you press the number keys, it invokes the Android keyboard then where you are ready to click OK (or enter) -- it doesn't change the channel, instead, it presses the virtual keyboard which is pointed to the "K" key. So if you type in, channel 524, you will end up with 524k

Fortunately, there was a solution for FLIRC since you can customize the keys and using the "Amazon remote OK key" in mapping with FLIRC, it works -- it changes the channel instead of pressing the "K" key.

My FLIRC broke and I decided to buy this instead https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B07T5 ... UTF8&psc=1 which works wonderful with the Shield TV.

However, the original problem that I had before persisted since I can't really modify the keys on the bluetooth remote to learn the "OK" key of the amazon remote. So if you click OK -- presses the K key again.

Then I realized, I wanted to buy the Verizon Stream TV which doesn't have a USB so I can't use FLIRC and I might end using the bluetooth remote. Also, the upcoming T I V O Android TV dongle, which has a Peanut remote (with number pad) will probably have the same problem. Perhaps, the rumored Chromecast Android TV won't have a USB port as well will also have the same problem.

Is there a solution or Workaround so that annoying K key won't be pressed using a Remote with keypad?

keplenk
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2017 6:27 pm

Re: Remote with numbers issue with HDHomerun for Android

Post by keplenk » Sun Mar 15, 2020 8:02 am

Anyone can suggest anything?

I just bought an Nvidia Shield TV 2019 Tube (currently on sale) and its doing the same thing. The bluetooth remote is doing the same thing. I also tried the Harmony hub and its the same problem.

foxbat121
Posts: 1716
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:48 pm
Device ID: 131087C9, 13233B7C

Re: Remote with numbers issue with HDHomerun for Android

Post by foxbat121 » Sun Mar 15, 2020 10:39 am

Have you tried use your TV's remote instead? Android TV support HDMI CEC for a long time. It supports TV remote through CEC on most modern TVs.

IIRC, the ok button on TV doesn't work with HDHR APP via CEC either. But at least you don't have to spend extra $ on something you already have.

Update: just tried with my TV remote, the ok button brings out the built-in on screen keyboard with Android TV which defaults to the k button. If you press again, it will enter k. So, it is not that the OK button is mapped to k button, but some how HDHR interpretes that remote key into bring out on-screen keyboard instead of just like ENTER.

rpcameron
Posts: 903
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 9:55 am

Re: Remote with numbers issue with HDHomerun for Android

Post by rpcameron » Sun Mar 15, 2020 10:57 am

The problem with CEC is that many TVs don't pass the number keys via CEC.

keplenk
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2017 6:27 pm

Re: Remote with numbers issue with HDHomerun for Android

Post by keplenk » Sun Mar 15, 2020 4:36 pm

foxbat121 wrote:
Sun Mar 15, 2020 10:39 am
Have you tried use your TV's remote instead? Android TV support HDMI CEC for a long time. It supports TV remote through CEC on most modern TVs.

IIRC, the ok button on TV doesn't work with HDHR APP via CEC either. But at least you don't have to spend extra $ on something you already have.

Update: just tried with my TV remote, the ok button brings out the built-in on screen keyboard with Android TV which defaults to the k button. If you press again, it will enter k. So, it is not that the OK button is mapped to k button, but some how HDHR interpretes that remote key into bring out on-screen keyboard instead of just like ENTER.
Yup, I tried that too and rpcaemron is right, it doesn't pass the numbers over.

The thing is, this problem doesn't exist when using the built-on "Live Channels" app -- when you dial a channel then hit OK, it works fine. It is only happening with the HDHomerun App.

thedoomster
Posts: 136
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 6:14 pm
Device ID: 131CC070
Location: Rochester, NY

Re: Remote with numbers issue with HDHomerun for Android

Post by thedoomster » Wed Mar 25, 2020 1:21 pm

I confirm this is an issue with Android TV on the 20200304 release using the Sony TV remote, with bigger problems like freezing the screen (screen goes black with Live Recorded Discover Tasks across the top but no content and no navigation) when switching from Live TV to Discover, after entering a channel number and unsuccessfully changing to that channel. That required me to go straight to Home then Settings to Force Stop the app before I could relaunch and navigate again. Essentially even if I can get a channel selected (highlighted) and close the keyboard with the Back key, I can't Select the channel slice (still highlighted) nor use up/down arrow to navigate until I back completely out. The cursor remains in the Search bar...

On the current pre-release 20201318g beta I get the same keyboard/navigation errors but can't seem to reproduce the blank screen (so far).

This seems to be a regression since I don't recall seeing this back around the release that introduced channel up/down (20200205?)

I think jasonl may have been on this and just wanted to add to the thread so it wasn't forgotten.

Be safe everyone!

keplenk
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2017 6:27 pm

Re: Remote with numbers issue with HDHomerun for Android

Post by keplenk » Thu Mar 26, 2020 10:14 am

thedoomster wrote:
Wed Mar 25, 2020 1:21 pm
I confirm this is an issue with Android TV on the 20200304 release using the Sony TV remote, with bigger problems like freezing the screen (screen goes black with Live Recorded Discover Tasks across the top but no content and no navigation) when switching from Live TV to Discover, after entering a channel number and unsuccessfully changing to that channel. That required me to go straight to Home then Settings to Force Stop the app before I could relaunch and navigate again. Essentially even if I can get a channel selected (highlighted) and close the keyboard with the Back key, I can't Select the channel slice (still highlighted) nor use up/down arrow to navigate until I back completely out. The cursor remains in the Search bar...

On the current pre-release 20201318g beta I get the same keyboard/navigation errors but can't seem to reproduce the blank screen (so far).

This seems to be a regression since I don't recall seeing this back around the release that introduced channel up/down (20200205?)

I think jasonl may have been on this and just wanted to add to the thread so it wasn't forgotten.

Be safe everyone!
Wow your problems are way worse than I'm getting! Hopefully you get it sorted out and hopefully someone will assist us fixing the official HDHR app. I've decided to move over to Live channels but it has its own slew of issues with the Nvidia Shield TV (2017/2019) -- no closed captioning and choppy in certain channels like MSG and some sports channels. Oh well ..

thedoomster
Posts: 136
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 6:14 pm
Device ID: 131CC070
Location: Rochester, NY

Re: Remote with numbers issue with HDHomerun for Android

Post by thedoomster » Fri Mar 27, 2020 12:11 pm

Yeah, and half the time I don't know if it's the crappy implementation of Android TV on my Sony (a 930D), or the app. If I wasn't in love with the picture quality I'd dump it for something else (but I can't get 3D any more). I also use Live Channels when I just don't want to deal with the HDHR bugs, but it certainly has it's own problems, from spinning it's wheels forever opening Live TV to choppiness on many channels.

Post Reply