HDHomeRun Prime 6 update?

A place for people to discuss future hardware and software product news
keithnmikkii
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2019 1:22 am

Re: HDHomeRun Prime 6 update?

Post by keithnmikkii » Mon Jul 15, 2019 1:27 am

SDL1 wrote:
Mon Apr 08, 2019 8:05 am
I have two 3s but only use one as there were countless problems in Plex with conflict between the two. I put way too much time trying to get it to work properly. So I am looking forward to the 6.
Im ready to buy one 3 from you.

I have a 4 at my house, but want to help a friend get a 3 up. When the 6 comes i will get that for my house.

I guess i need more posts to send MSG.... so that will be working soon.... :lol:

stealthrt
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2013 10:50 am

Re: HDHomeRun Prime 6 update?

Post by stealthrt » Wed Jul 17, 2019 4:25 pm

Nickk/ned:

Will this new 6 tuner also have the ability to have an api to control the channels/volume/full screen/etc.

I’m at a loss as to why you can not implement those in the current prime. I have proven you are able to talk to a windows 10 app in its “sandbox” but neither of you two have talked to me about doing that in your end. Seems you just gave up.

shspvr
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2016 2:54 pm

Re: HDHomeRun Prime 6 update?

Post by shspvr » Wed Jul 17, 2019 4:30 pm

stealthrt wrote:
Wed Jul 17, 2019 4:25 pm
Nickk/ned:

Will this new 6 tuner also have the ability to have an api to control the channels/volume/full screen/etc.

I’m at a loss as to why you can not implement those in the current prime. I have proven you are able to talk to a windows 10 app in its “sandbox” but neither of you two have talked to me about doing that in your end. Seems you just gave up.
As for volume/full screen is it control what by app your using has nothing to do any Tuner

NedS
Silicondust
Posts: 584
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 12:38 pm

Re: HDHomeRun Prime 6 update?

Post by NedS » Wed Jul 17, 2019 5:31 pm

stealthrt wrote:
Wed Jul 17, 2019 4:25 pm
Nickk/ned:

Will this new 6 tuner also have the ability to have an api to control the channels/volume/full screen/etc.

I’m at a loss as to why you can not implement those in the current prime. I have proven you are able to talk to a windows 10 app in its “sandbox” but neither of you two have talked to me about doing that in your end. Seems you just gave up.
I'm afraid I don't understand your question. I don't recall this being asked about before, and it doesn't make sense to me how the tuner would control those things. All HDHomeRun tuners provide a video stream of the broadcast/cable signal, tuned to a specific channel through an API. That raw data is then fed to an app, and the app controls volume and windowed/fullscreen modes. The tuner has no knowledge of what is playing back the data.

Are you asking for a way to remotely control the app? If so, better remote control commands are definitely on the radar.

stealthrt
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2013 10:50 am

Re: HDHomeRun Prime 6 update?

Post by stealthrt » Wed Jul 17, 2019 6:43 pm

Let me rephrase that. When I said api for the upcoming 6 tuner prime model all I was referring to was since it was new with obviously newer software then the older 4 tuner was. And since that would be the case, also place in the api that can control the Windows app so I could do something like:

Code: Select all

My .net custom program
 |
 V
Web service call for volume up 1 step. 
 |
 V
Silicondust windows app listens for web service commands.
 |
 V 
Silicondust Windows app then turns up the volume 1 step up. 
Another example:

Code: Select all

My .net custom program. 
 |
 V
Web service call for turning to channel 143. 
 |
 V
Silicondust windows app listens for web service commands.
 |
 V
Silicondust Windows app then turns to channel 143. 

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 8533
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36

Re: HDHomeRun Prime 6 update?

Post by signcarver » Wed Jul 17, 2019 7:39 pm

That has nothing to do with hardware only software and can already be done regardless of tuner (if you use the right software)

rpcameron
Posts: 869
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 9:55 am

Re: HDHomeRun Prime 6 update?

Post by rpcameron » Wed Jul 17, 2019 9:12 pm

stealthrt wrote:
Wed Jul 17, 2019 4:25 pm
Nickk/ned:

Will this new 6 tuner also have the ability to have an api to control the channels/volume/full screen/etc.

I’m at a loss as to why you can not implement those in the current prime. I have proven you are able to talk to a windows 10 app in its “sandbox” but neither of you two have talked to me about doing that in your end. Seems you just gave up.
I believe this is related to a previous post about essentially a REST API to control the HDHomeRun View software on Windows. Or more generally that SD provide a HDHRView control akin to the way some developers used to use custom controls in Windows, so he can essentially create his own white-label app using SD's software.

stealthrt
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2013 10:50 am

Re: HDHomeRun Prime 6 update?

Post by stealthrt » Thu Jul 25, 2019 6:06 am

rpcameron wrote:
Wed Jul 17, 2019 9:12 pm
stealthrt wrote:
Wed Jul 17, 2019 4:25 pm
Nickk/ned:

Will this new 6 tuner also have the ability to have an api to control the channels/volume/full screen/etc.

I’m at a loss as to why you can not implement those in the current prime. I have proven you are able to talk to a windows 10 app in its “sandbox” but neither of you two have talked to me about doing that in your end. Seems you just gave up.
I believe this is related to a previous post about essentially a REST API to control the HDHomeRun View software on Windows. Or more generally that SD provide a HDHRView control akin to the way some developers used to use custom controls in Windows, so he can essentially create his own white-label app using SD's software.
Not really a custom control per say. Nate has already told me that the fcc (or who ever) would not allow that due to copyright/copying issues with DRM/HDCP. My suggestion was just allowing commands to the hdhomerun app to control it within its own sandbox (like normal) without any dll or external files.

rmalbers
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2012 7:43 am

Re: HDHomeRun Prime 6 update?

Post by rmalbers » Mon Aug 12, 2019 1:03 pm

Mediaman wrote:
Mon Jul 15, 2019 12:28 am
gtb wrote:
Fri Jun 28, 2019 12:59 pm
NedS wrote:
Thu Jun 27, 2019 7:44 pm
Besides, what difference would it be when compared to this guy...
The two CableCARD hosts (from the T company) used two S-cards. Most cable companies stopped stocking S-cards when M-cards were upwardly compatible (with the exception of a specific Sony CableCARD TV which apparently could just not do M-cards; some offices held onto a few S-cards for those customers).
I have a friend who had one of those sony's and gave up on it ever working and that was when they only had the single tuner CC's. Sony offered no support at all and of course comcast had no idea what to do to trouble shoot... lol.
I'm still using my Sony tube tv with single cable card daily in the exercise area! It has always worked fine after the initial setup (which was a comedy!). It's so old the tuner can't hand the highest frequency cable channels! I don't have the heart to toss it out!

xelajair257
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2019 7:08 pm

Re: HDHomeRun Prime 6 update?

Post by xelajair257 » Fri Sep 13, 2019 7:13 pm

Everyone is talking about the 6 tuner capability compared to the Prime 3; but what about the DRM capability of the Prime 6? I know DRM channels can be viewed on mobile devices which are google approved. Will the prime 6 tuner decode DRM channels thru the app for other devices?

NedS
Silicondust
Posts: 584
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 12:38 pm

Re: HDHomeRun Prime 6 update?

Post by NedS » Fri Sep 13, 2019 10:24 pm

xelajair257 wrote:
Fri Sep 13, 2019 7:13 pm
Everyone is talking about the 6 tuner capability compared to the Prime 3; but what about the DRM capability of the Prime 6? I know DRM channels can be viewed on mobile devices which are google approved. Will the prime 6 tuner decode DRM channels thru the app for other devices?
Hardware wise, there is no difference with the DRM support. If the PRIME 6 appeared today, magically, then DRM channels would work in the app just as they would for a PRIME 3, even without any client-side updates. On top of that, our internal deadline for DRM recording support on our DRM product is also 2019, and that would be available to both generation of PRIMEs.

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 14738
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: HDHomeRun Prime 6 update?

Post by jasonl » Sun Sep 15, 2019 11:54 am

The basic concept of the DRM system is to provide end to end protection of the channel, all the way to your display. Each step along the path has to support the DRM scheme, from the CableCARD to the HDHomeRun to the app to the video system to the display, and has to have some sort of system to verify that the next step along the way won't break the chain. So, there's nothing the HDHomeRun device can do to make DRM content available to hardware or software that doesn't support it, because that would defeat the entire purpose of DRM.

danp
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2018 11:56 am

Re: HDHomeRun Prime 6 update?

Post by danp » Tue Sep 17, 2019 1:22 pm

Does this mean that the DVR software will work with older Prime 3s?

And play/record protected content?

That is, all I have to do is upgrade to Win 10 and download DVR (and register for guide)?

Been waiting a loooong time. My PCs are long in the tooth and I've delayed upgrading until I can go to Win 10, which means I'll need the DVR software. (I know there's a way to install WMC on 10, but I've got enough lose ends to chase).

thanks,

Dan

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 14738
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: HDHomeRun Prime 6 update?

Post by jasonl » Tue Sep 17, 2019 2:51 pm

DRM recording is not currently supported in the HDHomeRun DVR. When the work to add it is complete it will work with the original PRIME.

danp
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2018 11:56 am

Re: HDHomeRun Prime 6 update?

Post by danp » Wed Sep 18, 2019 8:53 am

Hmmm. So maybe the delay in Prime 6 release is really getting DRM recording working.

Who needs 6 channels if you can't record what you want?

Just my 2 cents.

Dan

Post Reply