Recording DRM

A place for people to discuss future hardware and software product news
xmguy
Posts: 143
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2021 8:30 am
Device ID: 10815046 (HR4K), 1037F17E (HR3), 13283747 (Prime)
Location: McMinnville, TN
x 3

Re: Recording DRM

Post by xmguy »

I too joined the CableCard family. I already have to get Spectrum TV Choice Streaming. Since I can’t get some of my locals OTA, I bought a used Prime. I HOPE the locals DO NOT have DRM. But by what I’m reading that’s a toss up, and this whole venture might have been for naught. For my area if OTA was more stable, or I could get 3.0 better, I’d be great. But since Spectrim sent me the CableCard but not the Tuning Adapter, I need both. I’ve read they cannot DRM locals on CableCard. But those same locals used to be ClearQAM and those were locked down on Spectrum the second they didn’t have to keep them open.

philohio
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2021 10:07 am

Re: Recording DRM

Post by philohio »

In my experience Spectrum does not DRM local channels. Everything else will be DRMed. You will be able to see which channels are DRMed when you complete a channel scan with the Prime.

xmguy
Posts: 143
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2021 8:30 am
Device ID: 10815046 (HR4K), 1037F17E (HR3), 13283747 (Prime)
Location: McMinnville, TN
x 3

Re: Recording DRM

Post by xmguy »

Finally got the CableCard and Prime activated. No channels are DRM. Some I don’t subscribe to are marked out. I hope those that I do subscribe to, but are not locals stay DRM free.

philohio
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2021 10:07 am

Re: Recording DRM

Post by philohio »

That’s definitely interesting. Here is a screen shot of the beginning of my channel lineup.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/w43pzkgv71q4b ... F.png?dl=0

As you can see the local and public interest channels are not DRMed. Anything beyond those channels have a DRM logo next to the channel.

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 9933
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 10A05954 10802091 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36
x 27

Re: Recording DRM

Post by signcarver »

Spectrum can vary widely by market (and even vary in what most would think to be same market). Typically Charter was about 50/50, TWC was near 100% DRM, and Brighthouse though they did remove most DRM a few years prior to the merger, many locations switched back as they were put back in with "TWC" support where they came from in the first place. If you are in a cisco area it is much more likely that DRM would be on everything. It would not surprise me if in a couple more years they lock some more things down.

xmguy
Posts: 143
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2021 8:30 am
Device ID: 10815046 (HR4K), 1037F17E (HR3), 13283747 (Prime)
Location: McMinnville, TN
x 3

Re: Recording DRM

Post by xmguy »

philohio wrote: Mon Aug 30, 2021 4:46 pm That’s definitely interesting. Here is a screen shot of the beginning of my channel lineup.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/w43pzkgv71q4b ... F.png?dl=0

As you can see the local and public interest channels are not DRMed. Anything beyond those channels have a DRM logo next to the channel.
Here’s mine. I asked Spectrum many times. They say I won’t end up with DRM. I wonder if it’s the a-la-carte lineup I have? I don’t see any channels I don’t get. 15 that’s it. Do you use a TA?

Image

xmguy
Posts: 143
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2021 8:30 am
Device ID: 10815046 (HR4K), 1037F17E (HR3), 13283747 (Prime)
Location: McMinnville, TN
x 3

Re: Recording DRM

Post by xmguy »

signcarver wrote: Mon Aug 30, 2021 4:59 pm Spectrum can vary widely by market (and even vary in what most would think to be same market). Typically Charter was about 50/50, TWC was near 100% DRM, and Brighthouse though they did remove most DRM a few years prior to the merger, many locations switched back as they were put back in with "TWC" support where they came from in the first place. If you are in a cisco area it is much more likely that DRM would be on everything. It would not surprise me if in a couple more years they lock some more things down.
I'm in a Motorola/Arris market. I'm ready either way as Channels DVR records off TVE. I just needed this to fill in the gaps from my OTA.

KingdomeCome
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2021 8:49 am

Re: Recording DRM

Post by KingdomeCome »

nickk wrote: Sun Aug 08, 2021 8:50 am DRM record remains a key roadmap item to complete.

Nick
Why? Nothing you sell anymore requires it.

Just man up already and tell everybody that you tried, but you guys can't do it.

It really is a bad look to string customers along for over 6 years with nothing but vague answers.

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 9933
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 10A05954 10802091 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36
x 27

Re: Recording DRM

Post by signcarver »

They still sell the prime and it is possible such will be required with atsc 3.0

Beerman
Posts: 1580
Joined: Thu May 21, 2015 7:05 pm
x 1

Re: Recording DRM

Post by Beerman »

I've tried Youtube TV and like it. It's more than I need so as soon as AT&T fiber is in my area (end of year) I'm telling Cox goodbye and moving on. I doubt Silicon will have DRM working by then and really hate to leave it as it feels perfect. My life is busy enough so I'm just going to give in and go for it. Cox's data limits are too much and I'm sure AT&T will have them but for now, they tell me there is none.(I've read you need certain plans for this). Plus the uploads are as large as the download speeds.
I see streaming as the only way in the near future anyways so why should I wait?

footballerccs
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2016 7:16 pm

Re: Recording DRM

Post by footballerccs »

Just checking back in with everyone.

A month or so into YTTV and the only channel I’m missing a lot is A&E. Love me some Court Cam and other shows they have.

Just checked my data usage for a full bills worth of data and I did go over my old data cap by 100GB. But I also pay for YTTV 4K and watch it (when things broadcast in that quality).

F Cox TV service. They do have the best internet in my area though. So I’ll use ‘em as a dumb pipe for my content.

Next up is OTA using a 3.0 tuner + antenna (for when the internet is down).

Love ya’ll
F

goofnroxx
Posts: 100
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2017 10:30 am
x 2

Re: Recording DRM

Post by goofnroxx »

footballerccs wrote: Fri Sep 17, 2021 4:06 am
Next up is OTA using a 3.0 tuner + antenna (for when the internet is down).
Don't plan on using the HDHR app for that. If it can't talk to the mothership, no TV for you, live or otherwise.

Post Reply