HDHomeRun Premium setup ?

Support for and discussion of the HDHomeRun Premium TV service
GuentherA
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 6:27 pm

HDHomeRun Premium setup ?

Postby GuentherA » Tue Nov 27, 2018 6:49 pm

I've finally gotten together everything I think I need in order to setup and use this software. But, I'm still being stymied by either a botched setting or some missing piece of this puzzle.

The pieces I have are:

1: Amazon FireStick connected to the TV.
The HDHomerun APP for the firestick is installed.
2: An HD Homerun Connect is setup on my internal lan
3: The HDHomerunPremium app. has been linked to the Connect.

When I try to start the HDHomerun app, it pops up a small informational dialog box in the lower left corner of my TV screen that appears to indicate that the app and the HD Connect "see" each other but there is no further activity that takes place. It just sits there with the HD HomeRun logo on the screen.

What am I missing at this point?

Thanx

nickk
Silicondust
Posts: 15188
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:39 am

Re: HDHomeRun Premium setup ?

Postby nickk » Tue Nov 27, 2018 8:20 pm

Hi,

The symptom suggests older firmware and no OTA channels.

Installing the HDHomeRun Software for Windows will upgrade the firmware:
https://www.silicondust.com/support/downloads/

Nick

GuentherA
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 6:27 pm

Re: HDHomeRun Premium setup ?

Postby GuentherA » Wed Nov 28, 2018 9:48 am

Thanks for the reply. I will attempt the software upgrade of the "connect". What part does the OTA setup play in this scenario?

nateb
Silicondust
Posts: 466
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:22 pm
Device ID: 1051C73D, 10759F29

Re: HDHomeRun Premium setup ?

Postby nateb » Wed Nov 28, 2018 11:05 am

Thanks for the reply. I will attempt the software upgrade of the "connect". What part does the OTA setup play in this scenario?
There are two ways you get channels. Through an antenna and Premium TV. Your firmware isn't upgraded to the point where you can get Premium TV. And if you don't have an antenna, then you won't get Over the Air channels. At that point, the system will just sit there, because it won't have any channels to show you.

You don't need an antenna for Premium TV. It's just that because you don't have one, you don't have any other channels currently showing either.


Return to “HDHomeRun Premium TV”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests