Synology SPK for DVR Record Engine

Downloads & Instructions
crzipilot
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2018 8:26 am

Re: Synology SPK for DVR Record Engine

Postby crzipilot » Tue Sep 11, 2018 2:22 pm

I agree, I don't have any issues with anything else, including music server and two forums I have running on the synology to the outside.

I'm thinking to delete all the port forwarding rules etc, uninstall the HDHR and start from the beginning. see if I crossed my lines somewhere.

crzipilot
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2018 8:26 am

Re: Synology SPK for DVR Record Engine

Postby crzipilot » Tue Sep 11, 2018 4:00 pm

So I uninstalled everything and deleted or removed what I could etc. Reinstalled everything and get the same responses. I don't see anything that is blocking anything out of my router etc. For the dvr...the 59090 port, does that need to be directed to the HDHR ? or what is that port used for? Under the Synology DVR manager, it sees the HDHR and the channels, but I get the undable to play channel message within the app.

crzipilot
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2018 8:26 am

Re: Synology SPK for DVR Record Engine

Postby crzipilot » Tue Sep 11, 2018 5:00 pm

Started looking at this viewtopic.php?f=92&t=21009 Thinking that maybe the firewall on the router is blocking something.

The final step it says to change the conf file, but there is no way to find the config file? I made the HDHomeRunDVR file shared, but the only thing in there is the Log file.

demonrik
Posts: 989
Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 10:03 am
Device ID: 10736454, 1073A35A, 1075C377

Re: Synology SPK for DVR Record Engine

Postby demonrik » Tue Sep 11, 2018 5:02 pm

So I uninstalled everything and deleted or removed what I could etc. Reinstalled everything and get the same responses. I don't see anything that is blocking anything out of my router etc. For the dvr...the 59090 port, does that need to be directed to the HDHR ? or what is that port used for? Under the Synology DVR manager, it sees the HDHR and the channels, but I get the undable to play channel message within the app.
the 59090 port is just for the applications to access the DVR engine. It should be ok unless you are explicitly blocking the port in a firewall setting somewhere. You can move it to a port that works better for you.. first stop the engine, update the port, then restart the engine

I just want to clarify something.
So under the web interface on the synology it does list your HDHR devices?
What about the log file for the engine - if you can scroll through it, does it specify that it is detecting the tuners
i.e. you should see something similar to

Code: Select all

20180911-23:59:20 Recording: 10525D56 lineup request success (found 87 channels) 20180911-23:59:21 Recording: discover on 192.168.0.255 20180911-23:59:21 Recording: : discover response from 10520F21lineup url = http://192.168.0.86:80/lineup.json 20180911-23:59:21 Recording: : discover response from 10525D56lineup url = http://192.168.0.52:80/lineup.json 20180911-23:59:21 Recording: : discover response from 10532394lineup url = http://192.168.0.82:80/lineup.json 20180911-23:59:21 Recording: A: discover response from 1073A35lineup url = http://192.168.0.85:80/lineup.json 20180911-23:59:21 Recorded: recorded sync to record-api.hdhomerun.com 20180911-23:59:21 Recording: event download from record-api.hdhomerun.com
when you try and play through the app - check the log file also and see if there is a reason given.

demonrik
Posts: 989
Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 10:03 am
Device ID: 10736454, 1073A35A, 1075C377

Re: Synology SPK for DVR Record Engine

Postby demonrik » Tue Sep 11, 2018 5:03 pm

Started looking at this viewtopic.php?f=92&t=21009 Thinking that maybe the firewall on the router is blocking something.

The final step it says to change the conf file, but there is no way to find the config file? I made the HDHomeRunDVR file shared, but the only thing in there is the Log file.
firewall on router shouldn't block IP traffic within your LAN. Unless you have configured it to.
The UI in the SPK allows you to update the Port via the Server tab without having to track down the config file.

crzipilot
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2018 8:26 am

Re: Synology SPK for DVR Record Engine

Postby crzipilot » Sat Sep 15, 2018 10:32 am

another twist in this. I reran the HDHomerun install software, and instead of saying I want to run the DVR on the NAS, I selected my computer. Guess what, DVR works as it should, it's shown on the HDHomeRun page etc.......

No headway and getting it mounted onto the NAS

demonrik
Posts: 989
Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 10:03 am
Device ID: 10736454, 1073A35A, 1075C377

Re: Synology SPK for DVR Record Engine

Postby demonrik » Sat Sep 15, 2018 12:56 pm

another twist in this. I reran the HDHomerun install software, and instead of saying I want to run the DVR on the NAS, I selected my computer. Guess what, DVR works as it should, it's shown on the HDHomeRun page etc.......

No headway and getting it mounted onto the NAS
really points to some network config issue with the nas

crzipilot
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2018 8:26 am

Re: Synology SPK for DVR Record Engine

Postby crzipilot » Sat Sep 15, 2018 1:41 pm

True, but for the life of me I don't know what. Every other thing I have coming in and out of the NAS I have no issue with. I have video playing, music playing, forums being run. Pictures etc etc. All accessible on the local net and WAN. Just doesn't make sense that whatever this setup is can't easily be installed.

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 7816
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F

Re: Synology SPK for DVR Record Engine

Postby signcarver » Sat Sep 15, 2018 4:52 pm

the other things tend not to use broadcast for discovery. Are all the devices on the same switch... anything touching the ubiquity (I cringe whenever anyone talking about an SD product mentioned such as they tend to block a lot of traffic and you need to know how to configure, in comparison I usually get "best" results (at least much more quickly) with a <$20 5-8 port unmanaged switch to use between the tuners, engine, and main client... you may wish to do the same to test with to make sure it isn't your switch or router that is causing issues, if it doesn't work with such a simple unmanaged switch, I'd move to the NAS's firewall as the culprit (assuming everything is in same subnet, and everything has internet access)). Any vlans being used other than native? Do any ip addresses assigned to those unused ports overlap the address space?

From the log, you see the engine can't discover the tuners... it needs that to authorize its use. It sends a udp broadcast (I believe random port to port 65001, many had issues with the random port for their firewall rule, but think of it as a "browser" and different sessions) to the broadcast address of each interface it finds (though multiple interfaces in the same subnet may often get overlooked and/or have issues and end up using the wrong one). It gets a unicast reply from the tuners again a potential firewall rule as some don't use the "established" rule when utilizing a broadcast to let the unicast reply back in as the sender of the reply is not "the" broadcast address but the actual ip of the tuner... Until you get the reply back from the tuners, it can't go on from there. Then attempts to register with SD with the DeviceAuths sent from the tuners which requires internet access.

fletchb1
Posts: 78
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2017 11:39 am

Re: Synology SPK for DVR Record Engine

Postby fletchb1 » Sun Oct 14, 2018 2:34 pm

I am attempting to update my record engine and SD official way does not work on Win7 anymore .

Another poster suggested this as alternative.

It installs just fine but I didn't see any way in the docs to do this (or at least they make it seem like you must already have the recording engine on hand)

Will this download the latest record engine and if so how?

Thanks

demonrik
Posts: 989
Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 10:03 am
Device ID: 10736454, 1073A35A, 1075C377

Re: Synology SPK for DVR Record Engine

Postby demonrik » Sun Oct 14, 2018 2:50 pm

I am attempting to update my record engine and SD official way does not work on Win7 anymore .

Another poster suggested this as alternative.

It installs just fine but I didn't see any way in the docs to do this (or at least they make it seem like you must already have the recording engine on hand)

Will this download the latest record engine and if so how?

Thanks
Using the latest SPK will install the latest record engine - it's included in the SPK.

fletchb1
Posts: 78
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2017 11:39 am

Re: Synology SPK for DVR Record Engine

Postby fletchb1 » Sun Oct 14, 2018 3:12 pm

It looked like it updated but now I have no recordings and hdhomerun fails and won't even play live tv.

Is there anyway to configure this to point to the proper recording location?

demonrik
Posts: 989
Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 10:03 am
Device ID: 10736454, 1073A35A, 1075C377

Re: Synology SPK for DVR Record Engine

Postby demonrik » Sun Oct 14, 2018 3:16 pm

It looked like it updated but now I have no recordings and hdhomerun fails and won't even play live tv.

Is there anyway to configure this to point to the proper recording location?
see viewtopic.php?p=309572#p309572

fletchb1
Posts: 78
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2017 11:39 am

Re: Synology SPK for DVR Record Engine

Postby fletchb1 » Sun Oct 14, 2018 3:21 pm

that is not working...

The recordings are still in the original location and it looks like the software is set to that location, yet it doesn't see them.

Do they have to be moved to that new var location ?

demonrik
Posts: 989
Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 10:03 am
Device ID: 10736454, 1073A35A, 1075C377

Re: Synology SPK for DVR Record Engine

Postby demonrik » Sun Oct 14, 2018 3:44 pm

that is not working...

The recordings are still in the original location and it looks like the software is set to that location, yet it doesn't see them.

Do they have to be moved to that new var location ?
Likely a permissions problem
SSH to the NAS and login as an admin user.
CD to your record directory then do the following

Code: Select all

sudo chown -R http *
You will also need to add http group to the share, so at same SSH login type

Code: Select all

sudo synoacltool -add /volume1/HDHomeRun group:http:allow:rwxpdDaARWc--:fd--
assuming /volume1/HDHomeRun is where your record path is set to.

Restart the engine and it should work.


Return to “Downloads & Instructions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests