QNAP QPKG for DVR Record Engine

Downloads & Instructions
Post Reply
jditte
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2020 12:44 pm

Re: Upgrade from 0.10.7 to 1.0.3

Post by jditte »

demonrik wrote:
Thu Aug 06, 2020 2:32 pm
jditte wrote:
Thu Aug 06, 2020 1:37 pm
Hi demonrik,

After upgrading HDHomeRunDVR from 0.10.7 to 1.0.3, the recording engine no longer appears to be running. my.hdhomerun.com no longer sees a DVR, the HDHomeRun DVR Manager (on my NAS) sees my device, but states: "Record Engine Version: Unable to discover DVR version".

Here is what I have checked/tried so far:

I noticed the new user "hdhomerundvr", but it was disabled, so I enabled it. (Or should it actually be listed as disabled?)
That is ok. user can be disabled/enabled.. Typically disabled prevents log in as the user (which is a good idea)
I checked the conf file. It currently has 4 lines: RecordPath, Port, StorageID, and RecordStreamsMax. There is no "RunAs=hdhomerundvr" line (Is it critical? What user would the engine run as when this line is missing? Or would it not run at all?) and also no "BetaEngine=1" line (Is this one critical, too?).
It should just run as root (admin) user if no 'RunAs' is present.
But I think I see the issue with BetaEngine missing
Bug on my part
Please update the conf file to have BetaEngine=1 and restart the engine
That should get you running
Advisable to add the RunAs too at same time ;)

will get 1.0.4 out soon to fix properly
Thank you, demonrik! The problem was indeed the missing "BetaEngine=1" line. The current (version 1.0.3) HDHomeRunDVR.sh does not work when BetaEngine is either not set in the conf file or set to a value other than 1.

BTW, is using the beta engines advisable? Are they usually stable?

Best,

JD

demonrik
Posts: 1318
Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 10:03 am
Device ID: 10736454, 1073A35A, 1075C377

Re: Upgrade from 0.10.7 to 1.0.3

Post by demonrik »

jditte wrote:
Thu Aug 06, 2020 3:04 pm
Thank you, demonrik! The problem was indeed the missing "BetaEngine=1" line. The current (version 1.0.3) HDHomeRunDVR.sh does not work when BetaEngine is either not set in the conf file or set to a value other than 1.

BTW, is using the beta engines advisable? Are they usually stable?

Best,

JD
is ok now - but I will fix.. and add to the DVR Manager going forward too
Have some down time this weekend (at long last) so hope to get it done then.

demonrik
Posts: 1318
Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 10:03 am
Device ID: 10736454, 1073A35A, 1075C377

Re: QNAP QPKG for DVR Record Engine

Post by demonrik »

NEW PACKAGE AVAILABLE
  • Fix installer to add RunAs and BetaEngine to an existing config file during upgrade
  • Fix the start/stop script in case BetaEngine is missing in the config file
  • Fix some minor issues with logging
  • Updated UI to allow reading/setting the RunAs and BetaEngine parameters
To move to new package - simply do manual install of new package

new QPKG HDHomeRunDVR_1.0.4.qpkg available in the usual locationsGoogle Drive, DropBox, OneDrive

Code is available on github
https://github.com/Silicondust/dvr_install

jditte
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2020 12:44 pm

Re: QNAP QPKG for DVR Record Engine

Post by jditte »

Thanks for fixing this! Would you suggest using beta engines? Or is it safer to stick with the official releases?

demonrik
Posts: 1318
Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 10:03 am
Device ID: 10736454, 1073A35A, 1075C377

Re: QNAP QPKG for DVR Record Engine

Post by demonrik »

jditte wrote:
Fri Aug 07, 2020 3:59 pm
Thanks for fixing this! Would you suggest using beta engines? Or is it safer to stick with the official releases?
is usually ok
but is your call ultimately

psuKinger
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2015 7:22 am
Device ID: 13254099; 13219F42

Re: QNAP QPKG for DVR Record Engine

Post by psuKinger »

***delete***
Last edited by psuKinger on Wed Aug 19, 2020 8:33 am, edited 1 time in total.

psuKinger
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2015 7:22 am
Device ID: 13254099; 13219F42

Re: QNAP QPKG for DVR Record Engine

Post by psuKinger »

demonrik wrote:
Thu Aug 06, 2020 2:47 pm
Apologies - I missed your reply somehow..
it's really odd that the user didn't get added when you installed.
Script executes

Code: Select all

/bin/adduser -HD hdhomerundvr
can u run from ssh and check /etc/ passwd again?

the 'HDHomeRunDVR is disabled' must have been something QNAP did
You have to manually enable

Code: Select all

qpkg_service enable HDHomeRunDVR

Thanks! I thought maybe you'd given up on me (which I wouldn't have faulted you for).

First I updated to 1.0.4. I didn't have to change my folder location setting. Then here's what I got when I executed those two lines in PuTTY:
login as: admin
admin@192.168.0.200's password:
[~] # /bin/adduser -HD hdhomerundvr
adduser: group name hdhomerundvr already in use
[~] # qpkg_service enable HDHomeRunDVR

"hdhomerundvr" is still listed in "user groups," but not in "users".

demonrik
Posts: 1318
Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 10:03 am
Device ID: 10736454, 1073A35A, 1075C377

Re: QNAP QPKG for DVR Record Engine

Post by demonrik »

psuKinger wrote:
Wed Aug 19, 2020 8:33 am
Thanks! I thought maybe you'd given up on me (which I wouldn't have faulted you for).
never :)
First I updated to 1.0.4. I didn't have to change my folder location setting. Then here's what I got when I executed those two lines in PuTTY:
login as: admin
admin@192.168.0.200's password:
[~] # /bin/adduser -HD hdhomerundvr
adduser: group name hdhomerundvr already in use
[~] # qpkg_service enable HDHomeRunDVR

"hdhomerundvr" is still listed in "user groups," but not in "users".
That is so weird - wonder why you're not able to add the user.
I would have expected the response to the first one to either succeed or get something like

Code: Select all

adduser: user 'hdhomerundvr' in use
but the response you have confuses me
can you simply run adduser with no parameters. should get something similar to

Code: Select all

[~] # adduser
BusyBox v1.24.1 (2020-07-29 02:29:30 CST) multi-call binary.

Usage: adduser [OPTIONS] USER [GROUP]

Create new user, or add USER to GROUP

        -h DIR          Home directory
        -g GECOS        GECOS field
        -s SHELL        Login shell
        -G GRP          Add user to existing group
        -S              Create a system user
        -D              Don't assign a password
        -H              Don't create home directory
        -u UID          User id
        -k SKEL         Skeleton directory (/etc/skel)

QNAP Options:
        -p PASSWD       Change user password
[/quote]

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 9123
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36

Re: QNAP QPKG for DVR Record Engine

Post by signcarver »

It would be good to see that with no parameters as I know on one of my old boxes adduser -h is help (what you are expecting with no parameters) and there is not a -H option listed in man or help and I thought -D was to use defaults.

demonrik
Posts: 1318
Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 10:03 am
Device ID: 10736454, 1073A35A, 1075C377

Re: QNAP QPKG for DVR Record Engine

Post by demonrik »

signcarver wrote:
Wed Aug 19, 2020 3:41 pm
It would be good to see that with no parameters as I know on one of my old boxes adduser -h is help (what you are expecting with no parameters) and there is not a -H option listed in man or help and I thought -D was to use defaults.
Yeah - depends on which QTS and thus which busybox build.
but still odd it comes back with group already used!!
That to me is kinda indicating something really broken with the QTS base image.

psuKinger
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2015 7:22 am
Device ID: 13254099; 13219F42

Re: QNAP QPKG for DVR Record Engine

Post by psuKinger »

Here's what I get when I typed "adduser":
[~] # adduser
BusyBox v1.01 (2020.08.16-19:11+0000) multi-call binary

Usage: adduser [OPTIONS] user_name

Adds a user to the system

Options:
-h DIR Assign home directory DIR
-g GECOS Assign gecos field GECOS
-s SHELL Assign login shell SHELL
-u UID Assign user uid
-p PASSWD Assign login password
-G Add the user to existing group GROUP
-S create a system user (ignored)
-D Do not assign a password (logins still possible via ssh)
-H Do not create the home directory

[~] #
demonrik wrote:
Wed Aug 19, 2020 2:33 pm
That is so weird - wonder why you're not able to add the user.
I would have expected the response to the first one to either succeed or get something like

Code: Select all

adduser: user 'hdhomerundvr' in use
but the response you have confuses me
can you simply run adduser with no parameters. should get something similar to

Code: Select all

[~] # adduser
BusyBox v1.24.1 (2020-07-29 02:29:30 CST) multi-call binary.

Usage: adduser [OPTIONS] USER [GROUP]

Create new user, or add USER to GROUP

        -h DIR          Home directory
        -g GECOS        GECOS field
        -s SHELL        Login shell
        -G GRP          Add user to existing group
        -S              Create a system user
        -D              Don't assign a password
        -H              Don't create home directory
        -u UID          User id
        -k SKEL         Skeleton directory (/etc/skel)

QNAP Options:
        -p PASSWD       Change user password

[/quote]

demonrik
Posts: 1318
Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 10:03 am
Device ID: 10736454, 1073A35A, 1075C377

Re: QNAP QPKG for DVR Record Engine

Post by demonrik »

psuKinger wrote:
Mon Aug 24, 2020 10:24 am
Here's what I get when I typed "adduser":
[~] # adduser
BusyBox v1.01 (2020.08.16-19:11+0000) multi-call binary
That is very odd
BusyBox as of today is current v1.32
Mine is showing v1.24 (5yrs old) from last QTS update on my TS-651.
v1.01 is over 15yrs old!
Build date kinda matches last QTS update.. but still..

Which QNAP do you have?

The parameters are the same though.. so not sure whats going on.
Maybe we need to specify the existing group, otherwise it's trying to create and failing.
Try the following

Code: Select all

adduser -HDG hdhomerundvr hdhomerundvr

Beerman
Posts: 1519
Joined: Thu May 21, 2015 7:05 pm

Re: QNAP QPKG for DVR Record Engine

Post by Beerman »

Not sure why but while my Snology HDHomeRunDVR is working superbly, my QNAP stopped working. When I try to access it, I get the error message: You don't have permission to access /HDHomeRunDVR/ on this server.
When I checked the system log, I see 3 ip address and only the first one is correct. I'm not sure how to remove the other 2 or how they got there. I am not sure but I think there was a power surge recently. I restarted the NAS and ran a check and all is fine. I then reinstalled the latest version and nothing has changed. What do I need to do to get this working again?

Image

demonrik
Posts: 1318
Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 10:03 am
Device ID: 10736454, 1073A35A, 1075C377

Re: QNAP QPKG for DVR Record Engine

Post by demonrik »

Beerman wrote:
Tue Aug 25, 2020 7:31 pm
Not sure why but while my Snology HDHomeRunDVR is working superbly, my QNAP stopped working. When I try to access it, I get the error message: You don't have permission to access /HDHomeRunDVR/ on this server.
How are you trying to access
When I checked the system log, I see 3 ip address and only the first one is correct. I'm not sure how to remove the other 2 or how they got there. I am not sure but I think there was a power surge recently. I restarted the NAS and ran a check and all is fine. I then reinstalled the latest version and nothing has changed. What do I need to do to get this working again?

Image
Usually the multiple up addresses is because you have container station enabled and possibly running containers
I wouldn't worry about it

Check permissions on the share and make sure hdhomerundvr user has access
Stop the package and try removing logs, remove any hdhomerun_record in the record path and /tmp, remove /tmp/hdhomerundvr_install.log, and restart the package
Do you get a log file in record path?
Is there a hdhomerun_record file in the record path?
If /tmp/hdhomerundvr_install.log exists, please post contents

psuKinger
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2015 7:22 am
Device ID: 13254099; 13219F42

Re: QNAP QPKG for DVR Record Engine

Post by psuKinger »

demonrik wrote:
Mon Aug 24, 2020 1:56 pm
That is very odd
BusyBox as of today is current v1.32
Mine is showing v1.24 (5yrs old) from last QTS update on my TS-651.
v1.01 is over 15yrs old!
Build date kinda matches last QTS update.. but still..

Which QNAP do you have?

The parameters are the same though.. so not sure whats going on.
Maybe we need to specify the existing group, otherwise it's trying to create and failing.
Try the following

Code: Select all

adduser -HDG hdhomerundvr hdhomerundvr
I have a QNAP TS-431+. I think I bought it in 2017? It's not *new* but it's only a few years old...
It looks like I'm running firmware version 4.4.3.1400 right now.

I used the command you suggested. When I did it didn't return anything. I don't know if that means it worked or it didn't? Here's a copy-paste from PuTTY:
----
[~] # adduser -HDG hdhomerundvr hdhomerundvr
[~] #
----

Post Reply