QNAP QPKG for DVR Record Engine

Downloads & Instructions
Post Reply
demonrik
Posts: 1163
Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 10:03 am
Device ID: 10736454, 1073A35A, 1075C377

Re: QNAP QPKG for DVR Record Engine

Post by demonrik » Wed Mar 16, 2016 5:04 pm

New prebuilt package HDHomeRunDVR_0.5.3d.qpkg available with the latest DVR Engine ver:20160316atest2
https://www.silicondust.com/forum/viewt ... 17#p199717

Available as ever via
https://drive.google.com/folderview?id= ... sp=sharing

nickk
Silicondust
Posts: 15674
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:39 am

Re: QNAP QPKG for DVR Record Engine

Post by nickk » Wed Mar 16, 2016 5:20 pm

Thanks!

demonrik
Posts: 1163
Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 10:03 am
Device ID: 10736454, 1073A35A, 1075C377

Re: QNAP QPKG for DVR Record Engine

Post by demonrik » Wed Mar 16, 2016 6:49 pm

nickk wrote:Thanks!
Trying my best to keep up with you guys ;)

Rew452
Posts: 238
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 1:18 pm

Re: QNAP QPKG for DVR Record Engine

Post by Rew452 » Thu Mar 17, 2016 3:59 am

Thanks, looks easier than Windows updating.

One issue, No logfiles are shown anything I need to do?

Forgot to add, I used your Google drive packaged to install.

Rew

demonrik
Posts: 1163
Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 10:03 am
Device ID: 10736454, 1073A35A, 1075C377

Re: QNAP QPKG for DVR Record Engine

Post by demonrik » Thu Mar 17, 2016 7:08 am

Rew452 wrote:Thanks, looks easier than Windows updating.

One issue, No logfiles are shown anything I need to do?

Forgot to add, I used your Google drive packaged to install.

Rew
Did you disable the record engine installed by the windows installer?
If not - SSH to the QNAP, cd to the install directory (/share/HDHomeRun is the SD default) and then run ./hdhomerun_record_linux stop

Back to the QTS Desktop page.
Does the status bar at the bottom say the engine is running or not?
If not - the hit the start button to get the engine running?
Any errors?

If you have updated the 'RecordPath' in the config file, you will need to restart the record engine..
Unfortunately there is something going on where on installing the admin user starts the engine, and the web user can't shut it down. I think it's because the web user on qnap isn't a real user in the admin group.
Anyway..
To control the engine from the UI you need to first shutdown the engine
Open an ssh session and run the following

Code: Select all

/share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/HDHomeRunDVR/HDHomeRunDVR.sh stop
And then start the record engine from the UI page.

I've noticed a bug when you start the engine from the UI after changing the record path it doesn't refresh the log file list. Luckily in that instance it just requires a reload of the frame/page to rescan.

Hopefully 1 of these will fix it.

Rew452
Posts: 238
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 1:18 pm

Re: QNAP QPKG for DVR Record Engine

Post by Rew452 » Thu Mar 17, 2016 7:39 am

No, I did not disable record engine installed by Windows.

Will do this after work tonight and post back.

Thanks
Rew

Rew452
Posts: 238
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 1:18 pm

Re: QNAP QPKG for DVR Record Engine

Post by Rew452 » Thu Mar 17, 2016 4:35 pm

Did you disable the record engine installed by the windows installer?
If not - SSH to the QNAP, cd to the install directory (/share/HDHomeRun is the SD default)
Works, shows HDHomeRun share

and then run ./hdhomerun_record_linux stop
When I run this I get "no such file or directory"

I ended up trying a restart Qnap server, since I know this should shut down the service and then tried starting it with the app, which said it did but when I ran the Windows app HDHomeRun but no server.
At this point I ran out of time and just used the windows install to start the server since I have recordings for tonight.

My linux is very rusty anything else to remedy this?

Thanks
Rew

d21mike
Posts: 578
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 6:12 pm

Re: QNAP QPKG for DVR Record Engine

Post by d21mike » Thu Mar 17, 2016 4:45 pm

Rew452 wrote:Did you disable the record engine installed by the windows installer?
If not - SSH to the QNAP, cd to the install directory (/share/HDHomeRun is the SD default)
Works, shows HDHomeRun share

and then run ./hdhomerun_record_linux stop
When I run this I get "no such file or directory"

I ended up trying a restart Qnap server, since I know this should shut down the service and then tried starting it with the app, which said it did but when I ran the Windows app HDHomeRun but no server.
At this point I ran out of time and just used the windows install to start the server since I have recordings for tonight.

My linux is very rusty anything else to remedy this?

Thanks
Rew
Next time doc a list command to see what is there --- "ls -l"
On my server the record name is without _linux. But not sure what is here. But with that error maybe is the case.

Example:
ls -l
cd /share/HDHomeRun
ls -l ---- are you there --- what is the name of the record program?
./hdhomerun_record stop ---- again, on the WDMyCloud it is hdhomerun_record.

Rew452
Posts: 238
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 1:18 pm

Re: QNAP QPKG for DVR Record Engine

Post by Rew452 » Thu Mar 17, 2016 5:45 pm

d21mike wrote:
Rew452 wrote:Did you disable the record engine installed by the windows installer?
If not - SSH to the QNAP, cd to the install directory (/share/HDHomeRun is the SD default)
Works, shows HDHomeRun share

and then run ./hdhomerun_record_linux stop
When I run this I get "no such file or directory"

I ended up trying a restart Qnap server, since I know this should shut down the service and then tried starting it with the app, which said it did but when I ran the Windows app HDHomeRun but no server.
At this point I ran out of time and just used the windows install to start the server since I have recordings for tonight.

My linux is very rusty anything else to remedy this?

Thanks
Rew
Next time doc a list command to see what is there --- "ls -l"
On my server the record name is without _linux. But not sure what is here. But with that error maybe is the case.

Example:
ls -l
cd /share/HDHomeRun
ls -l ---- are you there --- what is the name of the record program?
./hdhomerun_record stop ---- again, on the WDMyCloud it is hdhomerun_record.

Thanks that helped.

I think I found the problem; my record directory is HDHomeRun not HDHomeRunDVR.

Not sure what file to change to correct this in Qnap app.

Rew

demonrik
Posts: 1163
Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 10:03 am
Device ID: 10736454, 1073A35A, 1075C377

Re: QNAP QPKG for DVR Record Engine

Post by demonrik » Thu Mar 17, 2016 9:21 pm

Apologies on that one. It's been quite some time since I used the installer I forgot it renames the binary.

You change the recordings location in the UI
It's the second text entry area. Just set it to your path then update.

Because of this issue with permissions you will need to shutdown the engine once from the command line

Code: Select all

/share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/HDHomeRunDVR/HDHomeRunDVR.sh stop

Oh... And if want to reuse the SD default install path, it's probably /share/HDHomeRun
So no /Recordings/ either
Then you can start/stop/restart the engine

Rew452
Posts: 238
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 1:18 pm

Re: QNAP QPKG for DVR Record Engine

Post by Rew452 » Fri Mar 18, 2016 3:02 am

No worries, but my install is from the very beginning last year. Around late August/September I think.

Anyway my directory is HDHomeRun and not HDHomeRunDVR.
My files hdhomerun_record and hdhomerun_conf are located there.

Changing the config and record paths in the UI don't seem to work as even stopping and starting in UI and using putty they seem to revert to HDHomeRunDVR and though I can get the engine re-started using the App I don't see my recordings.

Have stopped the App and reverted to Win install for now and all seems well.

Can you please check and see if something else needs to be changed, The install did create HDHomeRunDVR directory; does this have some connection?

Really like the App and would like to get it working.

Rew

demonrik
Posts: 1163
Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 10:03 am
Device ID: 10736454, 1073A35A, 1075C377

Re: QNAP QPKG for DVR Record Engine

Post by demonrik » Fri Mar 18, 2016 6:24 am

Rew452 wrote:No worries, but my install is from the very beginning last year. Around late August/September I think.

Anyway my directory is HDHomeRun and not HDHomeRunDVR.
My files hdhomerun_record and hdhomerun_conf are located there.

Changing the config and record paths in the UI don't seem to work as even stopping and starting in UI and using putty they seem to revert to HDHomeRunDVR and though I can get the engine re-started using the App I don't see my recordings.

Have stopped the App and reverted to Win install for now and all seems well.

Can you please check and see if something else needs to be changed, The install did create HDHomeRunDVR directory; does this have some connection?

Really like the App and would like to get it working.

Rew
By default the app uses the qnap defaults.
It installs the record engine and configure in the apps location. Not /share/HDHomeRun
It also defaults to the qnap /share/Recordings share so that we don't have to create a new one.

At this time the app does not allow you to change the config file location, only the RecordPath parameter which you update in the UI.

For RecordPath change to take effect you need to restart the engine. But as I mentioned we have slight issue with initial permissions which requires you to ssh in as admin to shutdown the engine. Hopefully I'll have that worked around in the next release.
So make sure to ssh in and shutdown with

Code: Select all

/share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/HDHomeRunDVR/HDHomeRunDVR.sh stop
Do not use the binary in /share/HDHomeRun, in fact delete it and the config file

Anyway, you have 2 choices.
1. Update the RecordPath to the SD default of /share/HDHomeRun and start/restart the engine via the UI
2. Keep the app defaults, move your recordings to the /share/Recordings/HDHomeRunDVR then start/restart the engine via the UI

With 2 (not 1) you can then remove the HDHomeRun share.

Rew452
Posts: 238
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 1:18 pm

Re: QNAP QPKG for DVR Record Engine

Post by Rew452 » Fri Mar 18, 2016 7:00 am

Using Qnaps defaults seem a better choice, so I would:

1. Shut down/stop HDHomeRun/HdHomeRunDVR then move share hdhomerun contents to HDHomeRunDVR share, Right? Can I use Qnaps File mgr to do this or what ?

2. /share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/HDHomeRunDVR/HDHomeRunDVR.sh stop

3. Restart HDHomeRunDVR and all should be well.

Please verify and make any suggestions.

Thanks
Rew

demonrik
Posts: 1163
Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 10:03 am
Device ID: 10736454, 1073A35A, 1075C377

Re: QNAP QPKG for DVR Record Engine

Post by demonrik » Fri Mar 18, 2016 7:26 am

Rew452 wrote:Using Qnaps defaults seem a better choice, so I would:

1. Shut down/stop HDHomeRun/HdHomeRunDVR then move share hdhomerun contents to HDHomeRunDVR share, Right? Can I use Qnaps File mgr to do this or what ?
if it's still running - yes.
And yep - File Manager works :) You can leave behind the hdhomerun_record and config file.
2. /share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/HDHomeRunDVR/HDHomeRunDVR.sh stop
I would make sure you do this BEFORE the copying ;)
3. Restart HDHomeRunDVR and all should be well.

Please verify and make any suggestions.

Thanks
Rew
Sounds good.

Rew452
Posts: 238
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 1:18 pm

Re: QNAP QPKG for DVR Record Engine

Post by Rew452 » Fri Mar 18, 2016 7:45 am

Thanks, demonrik!

Will be making the change, tonight after work and before Prime Time.

Will report back after that.

Rew

Post Reply