QNAP QPKG for DVR Record Engine

Downloads & Instructions
Post Reply
321liftoff
Posts: 115
Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2010 4:22 am

Re: QNAP QPKG for DVR Record Engine

Post by 321liftoff » Sun Sep 04, 2016 4:44 pm

Yes, I upgraded straight from 0.9.4 to 0.9.8.

demonrik
Posts: 1141
Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 10:03 am
Device ID: 10736454, 1073A35A, 1075C377

Re: QNAP QPKG for DVR Record Engine

Post by demonrik » Sun Sep 04, 2016 4:49 pm

321liftoff wrote:Yes, I upgraded straight from 0.9.4 to 0.9.8.
Have the root cause then :)
If u just update again it will fix the version number
Will fix for next release

jagermeister
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2016 11:09 pm

Re: QNAP QPKG for DVR Record Engine

Post by jagermeister » Mon Sep 05, 2016 6:27 pm

demonrik wrote:
jagermeister wrote:Appreciate your help so far.
Other way round.. really appreciate you patience and persistence
Something must be screwed up. I followed your instructions and ensured I was logged in as admin and admin had rw access. I installed the V 0.9.7 qpkg (but says v 0.9.5 at the top but with beta 3) and the HDHomeRunDVR folder was not installed.
thats a bug - will fix. had thought i had that updating from installer..
However, the UI opened up and could click on and see the various tabs. It logs, it said my record path is invalid. I tried to add the shared folder manually via Filestation under Multimedia and then I got that access denied to apache server...
Filestation is creating the folder with user permissions only.. You need to make sure its group readable and executable.
I'm still worried about the not creating the folder.
Can I ask a favour?
remove the package from app center..

BUT - don't re-install from it.
Instead upload the QPKG file to Public or something
SSH to the box and install via command line with

Code: Select all

>sh <path_to_qpkg>/<qpkg file>
It will give more output on what is going on :)
I removed the folder and tried to change my record path to just Multimedia. It updated but still getting the error in the log file. I then tried to stop the record engine and then that said access denied.
Yes - you need to restart once you change the record path, and the initial restart and permissions is a known issue, and you need to ssh and shutdown manually after install and reboot if you need/want to control the engine from the UI.
jagermeister wrote:OK, I believe it is somehow working now. I ssh in and stopped the record engine manually and then was able to restart the engine in the UI. It started and updated the record path to /share/Multimedia.
Yaay!!
But we need to fix that subfolder issue so at least the DVR recordings can be separated out :)
I was out all weekend so now just back on it. I was able to figure out how to add folders manually and I created a 'TV' sub folder and then change my record path. All is working now!

I am able to record and watch full HD on my WiFi network via the HRHR View app. Only problem is it doesn't mark watched status, etc. I was able to get it working via Emby server and Kodi plug-in and was able to get direct play to work. I can't get direct play to work on the Emby client app, though, and transcodes, sucking my CPU resources up... Can't find a one stop shop on my clients now...

When I update to the next qpkg, I will let you know if it automatically creates the recordings sub folder.

Thanks again for this.

Rew452
Posts: 238
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 1:18 pm

Re: QNAP QPKG for DVR Record Engine

Post by Rew452 » Thu Sep 29, 2016 5:44 am

demonrik

Any chance you will get the time to update the Qnap qpkg today to the latest Record Engine released yesterday?

I know work has kept you very busy, just checking.

And many Thanks for your support with Qnap.

Rew

demonrik
Posts: 1141
Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 10:03 am
Device ID: 10736454, 1073A35A, 1075C377

Re: QNAP QPKG for DVR Record Engine

Post by demonrik » Thu Sep 29, 2016 7:18 am

Rew452 wrote:demonrik

Any chance you will get the time to update the Qnap qpkg today to the latest Record Engine released yesterday?

I know work has kept you very busy, just checking.

And many Thanks for your support with Qnap.

Rew
yep - sorry about that..
Am travelling so only just managed to get my ssh connection back to the QNAP box working this morning..
So - is now ready ;)

------------
NEW PACKAGE AVAILABLE
- Fixed issue with UI versioning at installation - now mods the UI post install making sure the QPKG version got updated.
- Updated for new engine

new QPKG b]HDHomeRunDVR_0.9.10.qpkg[/b] available in the usual Google Drive location https://drive.google.com/folderview?id= ... sp=sharing

Contains the latest engine update 20160928beta1
viewtopic.php?p=275348#p275348

Code is available on github
https://github.com/Silicondust/dvr_install

poit57
Posts: 85
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2013 8:34 pm

Re: QNAP QPKG for DVR Record Engine

Post by poit57 » Thu Sep 29, 2016 1:44 pm

Am I overlooking it? The latest package I see on the Google drive is 0.9.8 from September 3.

demonrik
Posts: 1141
Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 10:03 am
Device ID: 10736454, 1073A35A, 1075C377

Re: QNAP QPKG for DVR Record Engine

Post by demonrik » Thu Sep 29, 2016 1:47 pm

poit57 wrote:Am I overlooking it? The latest package I see on the Google drive is 0.9.8 from September 3.
could be the sorting..

check for it closer to 0.9.1

But it is there ;)

poit57
Posts: 85
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2013 8:34 pm

Re: QNAP QPKG for DVR Record Engine

Post by poit57 » Thu Sep 29, 2016 2:02 pm

I sorted by name and date, but I still don't see it. If I click the Recent menu option, the 0.9.8 package is the only file listed. I've tried from two different computers using different browsers just to make sure it wasn't an issue with my computer.

These are all the files I see listed.

diagnostic.sh Aug 31, 2016
HDHomeRunDVR_0.9.1.qpkg Jul 19, 2016
HDHomeRunDVR_0.9.1a.qpkg Jul 28, 2016
HDHomeRunDVR_0.9.1b.qpkg Jul 29, 2016
HDHomeRunDVR_0.9.4.qpkg Jul 31, 2016
HDHomeRunDVR_0.9.5.qpkg Jul 31, 2016
HDHomeRunDVR_0.9.7.qpkg Sep 1, 2016
HDHomeRunDVR_0.9.8.qpkg Sep 3, 2016

mimmic
Posts: 102
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2016 7:18 pm

Re: QNAP QPKG for DVR Record Engine

Post by mimmic » Thu Sep 29, 2016 2:42 pm

poit57 wrote:I sorted by name and date, but I still don't see it. If I click the Recent menu option, the 0.9.8 package is the only file listed. I've tried from two different computers using different browsers just to make sure it wasn't an issue with my computer.
I ran into this last update. Use a different browser (or try to log out of google). I normally use Firefox but it shows the updated version only in IE for me.

poit57
Posts: 85
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2013 8:34 pm

Re: QNAP QPKG for DVR Record Engine

Post by poit57 » Fri Sep 30, 2016 6:03 am

mimmic wrote:I ran into this last update. Use a different browser (or try to log out of google). I normally use Firefox but it shows the updated version only in IE for me.
Thanks. I checked from a spare computer last night that hasn't been used in about a month and found the latest package. Must've been some weird caching issue.
Last edited by poit57 on Fri Sep 30, 2016 11:34 am, edited 1 time in total.

321liftoff
Posts: 115
Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2010 4:22 am

Re: QNAP QPKG for DVR Record Engine

Post by 321liftoff » Fri Sep 30, 2016 7:27 am

I have the same issue, but found in Chrome if I open an incognito window, they all appear. Saves time from having to log out of google.

demonrik
Posts: 1141
Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 10:03 am
Device ID: 10736454, 1073A35A, 1075C377

Re: QNAP QPKG for DVR Record Engine

Post by demonrik » Fri Sep 30, 2016 11:04 am

ok..

to try and get around this weird google drive caching issue I've also created a dropbox and onedrive repo
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/nrrzuk1wexzw ... HDUda?dl=0
https://1drv.ms/f/s!AqHGfuo4JChRjSsZtVV_ZhDmrpuJ

Hope these will help those having issues with Google Drive.

dugiehowsa
Posts: 118
Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2015 1:19 pm

Re: QNAP QPKG for DVR Record Engine

Post by dugiehowsa » Fri Sep 30, 2016 2:43 pm

Just upgraded from 0.9.8 to 0.9.10.

Service says its running, but I get a server not available message when I try to view the web service in QNAP web admin page.

Code: Select all

browser can’t establish a connection to the server at QNAPNAS:8081.

Code: Select all

[/share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/HDHomeRunDVR] # ./hdhomerun_record_linux status
HDHomeRun RECORD running
[/share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/HDHomeRunDVR] # netstat -an | grep 8081
netstat: no support for `AF INET6 (tcp)' on this system.
netstat: no support for `AF INET6 (udp)' on this system.
netstat: no support for `AF INET6 (raw)' on this system.
[/share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/HDHomeRunDVR] #
It doesn't look like the daemon is listening on port 8081

Code: Select all

[/share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/HDHomeRunDVR] # ./diagnostics.sh
QPKG installed to - /share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/HDHomeRunDVR
QPKG Version Installed - 0.9.10
Checking /share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/HDHomeRunDVR exists - TRUE
Checking /share/Web exists - TRUE
/share/Web points to /share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/Web and EXISTS
Checking the UI link exists in Web Share - True
/share/Web/HDHomeRunDVR points to /share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/HDHomeRunDVR/ui and EXISTS
HDHomeRunDVR/style set 775
CSS file exists and is set as 644
Checking UI Vars file exists - TRUE
====== CONTENTS =======
<?php
final class DVRUI_Vars
{
        const DVRUI_version     ="0.9.10";
        const DVRUI_name        ="QNAP HDHomeRun DVR Manager";
        const DVRUI_author      ="Rik Dunphy";
        const DVRUI_email       ="d3monrik@gmail.com";
        const DVRUI_git         ="https://github.com/Silicondust/dvr_install";
        const DVR_qpkgPath      ="/share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/HDHomeRunDVR";
        const DVR_bin           ="hdhomerun_record_linux";
        const DVR_sh            ="HDHomeRunDVR.sh";
        const DVR_config        ="HDHomeRunDVR.conf";
        const DVRUI_TZ          ='';
}
?>
====== CONTENTS =======
Checking record engine configfile exists TRUE
====== CONTENTS =======
# RecordPath=/share/HDHomeRun
# Port=59090
# StorageID=1a878936-383e-7e88-b000-09f4b2c075fa

RecordPath=/share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/HDHomeRun/
Port=59090
StorageID=b41b5f18-fb23-4e63-95bc-19067b6d7707

====== CONTENTS =======
Checking /share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/HDHomeRun/ exists TRUE

Other than no web interface, the record engine appears to be operating normally. The web interface worked in version 0.9.8.

demonrik
Posts: 1141
Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 10:03 am
Device ID: 10736454, 1073A35A, 1075C377

Re: QNAP QPKG for DVR Record Engine

Post by demonrik » Fri Sep 30, 2016 4:24 pm

dugiehowsa wrote:Just upgraded from 0.9.8 to 0.9.10.

Service says its running, but I get a server not available message when I try to view the web service in QNAP web admin page.

Code: Select all

browser can’t establish a connection to the server at QNAPNAS:8081.
Other than no web interface, the record engine appears to be operating normally. The web interface worked in version 0.9.8.
are you viewing this remotely? or just selecting 'secure connection' on login
Nothing changed in 0.9.10 that would have affected something like this.

You say port 8081
This is typically the HTTPS port.
Can you check in Wed Server under Control Panel that the 'enable secure connection' is ticked and also the port is set to 8081?
You don't need this set to log on to the QNAP securely - but it will be needed to view web apps on the QNAP once you log in securely.

dugiehowsa
Posts: 118
Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2015 1:19 pm

Re: QNAP QPKG for DVR Record Engine

Post by dugiehowsa » Sat Oct 01, 2016 4:59 am

demonrik wrote: You say port 8081
This is typically the HTTPS port.
Can you check in Wed Server under Control Panel that the 'enable secure connection' is ticked and also the port is set to 8081?
You don't need this set to log on to the QNAP securely - but it will be needed to view web apps on the QNAP once you log in securely.
Thanks for your help demonrik.

The web port was disabled. I had gotten a new router, and I had noticed that upnp service on the QNAP was opening a bunch of these web ports to the Internet that I didn't want. I disabled all the web services before I found the location to disable upnp services.

With the Web Server now enabled and the Secure Connection also enabled, everything is now working as expected.

Post Reply