Any way to Check if Recording ....

Want to write your own code to work with a HDHomeRun or work with the HDHomeRun DVR? We are happy to help with concepts, APIs, best practices.
Post Reply
EddieP
Posts: 299
Joined: Sat Jun 08, 2019 11:04 am
x 3

Any way to Check if Recording ....

Post by EddieP »

Is there a way to check if the DVR is currently recording maybe a curl command or HTTP command ?

nickk
Silicondust
Posts: 16938
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:39 am
x 101

Re: Any way to Check if Recording ....

Post by nickk »

Yes - GET /status.json on the record engine base URL.

Nick

EddieP
Posts: 299
Joined: Sat Jun 08, 2019 11:04 am
x 3

Re: Any way to Check if Recording ....

Post by EddieP »

nickk wrote: Fri Mar 19, 2021 10:39 am Yes - GET /status.json on the record engine base URL.

Nick
Do you happen to have a full example of the command ? I need to refresh a Server only when the DVR is not recording ... Thanks in advance.

nickk
Silicondust
Posts: 16938
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:39 am
x 101

Re: Any way to Check if Recording ....

Post by nickk »

EddieP wrote: Fri Mar 19, 2021 10:47 am Do you happen to have a full example ? I need to refresh a Server only when the DVR is not recording ... Thanks in advance.
curl "http://192.168.0.30:4999/status.json"

Replace the IP and port number with the IP/port of the record engine.
You can set a specific port number such as 4999 by adding Port=4999 to hdhomerun.conf

Nick

EddieP
Posts: 299
Joined: Sat Jun 08, 2019 11:04 am
x 3

Re: Any way to Check if Recording ....

Post by EddieP »

nickk wrote: Fri Mar 19, 2021 10:49 am
EddieP wrote: Fri Mar 19, 2021 10:47 am Do you happen to have a full example ? I need to refresh a Server only when the DVR is not recording ... Thanks in advance.
curl "http://192.168.0.30:4999/status.json"

Replace the IP and port number with the IP/port of the record engine.
You can set a specific port number such as 4999 by adding Port=4999 to hdhomerun.conf

Nick
Thank you very much exactly what I needed.

EddieP
Posts: 299
Joined: Sat Jun 08, 2019 11:04 am
x 3

Re: Any way to Check if Recording ....

Post by EddieP »

One More thing :oops:
I was able to add the Port to my Synology DVR conf ... for the life of me I cannot find the conf on my windows 10 DVR server.

nickk
Silicondust
Posts: 16938
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:39 am
x 101

Re: Any way to Check if Recording ....

Post by nickk »

On Windows it is in the Registry...
Computer\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Silicondust\HDHomeRun\DVR
Create a DWORD entry named Port

Post Reply