HDHomeRun App command-line channel setting

Want to write your own code to work with a HDHomeRun or work with the HDHomeRun DVR? We are happy to help with concepts, APIs, best practices.
Post Reply
TPeterson
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu May 31, 2007 8:29 pm
Location: San Carlos, CA
Contact:

HDHomeRun App command-line channel setting

Post by TPeterson »

Hi, Nick!

I've learned that one can start the HDHomerun app with the following command:

start shell:appsfolder\EF712BA7.HDHomeRunDVR_23nna27hyxhag!App

But, unlike MSFT Edge, the app seems to ignore any parameters on that command line and simply restarts with the previously viewed channel. How about adding a check for a channel-setting parameter, say, something like:

start shell:appsfolder\EF712BA7.HDHomeRunDVR_23nna27hyxhag!App v9.3

nickk
Silicondust
Posts: 15928
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:39 am

Re: HDHomeRun App command-line channel setting

Post by nickk »

That is plausible... I will float the idea internally.

Nick

nickk
Silicondust
Posts: 15928
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:39 am

Re: HDHomeRun App command-line channel setting

Post by nickk »

Ok...

1) I added a launch alias to the app so you can launch the app from a PowerShell by invoking HDHomeRunApp.exe. This will be in the next release.

2) It requires a newish version of Windows 10 but I confirmed it can take parameters. Testing with /Channel 9.1 as a parameter resulted in the app detecting the request. The next step is to inform the UI of the request.

3) As a bonus I confirmed you can use PowerShell HDHomeRunApp.exe to message the running app, for example to change channel. This could enable some interesting features.

Nick

TPeterson
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu May 31, 2007 8:29 pm
Location: San Carlos, CA
Contact:

Re: HDHomeRun App command-line channel setting

Post by TPeterson »

That sounds perfect, Nick. Thanks!

--Terry

TPeterson
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu May 31, 2007 8:29 pm
Location: San Carlos, CA
Contact:

Re: HDHomeRun App command-line channel setting

Post by TPeterson »

Hi, Nick!

I just updated to app version 20200520 with 20200508 (UI)) and tried the command you posted above. The app did indeed launch, but it did not start "live" and it did not change tuning to 9.1. What am I missing?

TPeterson
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu May 31, 2007 8:29 pm
Location: San Carlos, CA
Contact:

Re: HDHomeRun App command-line channel setting

Post by TPeterson »

@nickk ^bump Any guidance on what I did wrong?

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 8993
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36

Re: HDHomeRun App command-line channel setting

Post by signcarver »

TPeterson wrote:
Tue Jun 09, 2020 2:44 pm
@nickk ^bump Any guidance on what I did wrong?
I don't think it has been implemented yet in the ui but the powershell alias is there.
nickk wrote:
Tue Dec 31, 2019 12:07 pm
Ok...

1) I added a launch alias to the app so you can launch the app from a PowerShell by invoking HDHomeRunApp.exe. This will be in the next release.
2) It requires a newish version of Windows 10 but I confirmed it can take parameters. Testing with /Channel 9.1 as a parameter resulted in the app detecting the request. The next step is to inform the UI of the request.

TPeterson
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu May 31, 2007 8:29 pm
Location: San Carlos, CA
Contact:

Re: HDHomeRun App command-line channel setting

Post by TPeterson »

The quote about "the next release" is from December and I just tested a release from May...surely that qualifies as "next"???

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 8993
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36

Re: HDHomeRun App command-line channel setting

Post by signcarver »

And that part of the feature launching with alias was in next release... the ui requires both app and ui updates (that aren't part of next)

TPeterson
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu May 31, 2007 8:29 pm
Location: San Carlos, CA
Contact:

Re: HDHomeRun App command-line channel setting

Post by TPeterson »

N.B.: My UI version was also from May. However, I see now that there is one from June...that is evidently also not "next step", as it doesn't kick off "live" and doesn't change channel. :shock:

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 8993
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36

Re: HDHomeRun App command-line channel setting

Post by signcarver »

BTW, one of the recent updates may make some of the things nickk mention not work as now one can have multiple instances and it sounds like prior to that one could use the command to signal the app (the ui/app would still need to interpret such signal) but now I think it may just launch another.

Personally I have always preferred the idea of having a ClientID (discoverable just like the devices) on the clients and be able to signal them by ip. Then move nearly the entire UI out of the app.

Post Reply