Run channel scan from CMD line ...

Want to write your own code to work with a HDHomeRun or work with the HDHomeRun DVR? We are happy to help with concepts, APIs, best practices.
Post Reply
EddieP
Posts: 139
Joined: Sat Jun 08, 2019 11:04 am

Run channel scan from CMD line ...

Post by EddieP » Tue Oct 29, 2019 7:00 am

Is there a command to run a channel scan on the tuners ?

NoReDist
Posts: 379
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2013 6:21 am
Device ID: FFFFFFFF
Location: West Chester, PA

Re: Run channel scan from CMD line ...

Post by NoReDist » Tue Oct 29, 2019 7:41 am

curl http://<ip>/lineup.post?scan=start

EddieP
Posts: 139
Joined: Sat Jun 08, 2019 11:04 am

Re: Run channel scan from CMD line ...

Post by EddieP » Tue Oct 29, 2019 8:05 am

NoReDist wrote:
Tue Oct 29, 2019 7:41 am
curl http://<ip>/lineup.post?scan=start
I got this ....

Code: Select all

c:\curl>curl http://192.168.1.125/lineup.post?scan=start
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/strict.dtd">
<html>
<head>
<title>400 Bad Request</title>
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="/style.css" />
</head>
<body>
<div class="B C BE">
<a href="/"><div class="T TE">HDHomeRun CONNECT</div></a>
400 Bad Request
</div>
</body>
</html>
c:\curl>

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 8469
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36

Re: Run channel scan from CMD line ...

Post by signcarver » Tue Oct 29, 2019 8:59 am

It will be an hour or so before i can check but that error is usually for requests that must be sent as a post (which i believe it must be sent as)... you may try -X or --data

NoReDist
Posts: 379
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2013 6:21 am
Device ID: FFFFFFFF
Location: West Chester, PA

Re: Run channel scan from CMD line ...

Post by NoReDist » Tue Oct 29, 2019 9:18 am

Yeah, my bad, the above will work on a Prime. For the newer, please specify POST:

curl -X POST http://<ip>/lineup.post?scan=start

EddieP
Posts: 139
Joined: Sat Jun 08, 2019 11:04 am

Re: Run channel scan from CMD line ...

Post by EddieP » Tue Oct 29, 2019 9:32 am

NoReDist wrote:
Tue Oct 29, 2019 9:18 am
Yeah, my bad, the above will work on a Prime. For the newer, please specify POST:

curl -X POST http://<ip>/lineup.post?scan=start
That worked thanks a lot for taking your time to help ... much appreciated

EddieP
Posts: 139
Joined: Sat Jun 08, 2019 11:04 am

Re: Run channel scan from CMD line ...

Post by EddieP » Tue Oct 29, 2019 11:10 am

signcarver wrote:
Tue Oct 29, 2019 8:59 am
It will be an hour or so before i can check but that error is usually for requests that must be sent as a post (which i believe it must be sent as)... you may try -X or --data
Thanks to you too.

Post Reply