Repack is done, no point in scanning above chan 36

Help and support for HDHomeRun DVR and HDHomeRun software for Windows 10, Mac, Android, XBox, etc.
Post Reply
sdust
Posts: 113
Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2021 3:39 am
x 8

Repack is done, no point in scanning above chan 36

Post by sdust »

Running hdhomerun_config XXXXXXXX scan /tuner0 shows the tuner still attempts to tune to channels 38-51. This is unnecessary post repack.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2016_Unit ... um_auction




HDHomeRun CONNECT 4K
Model: HDHR5-4K
Firmware: 20210224

kyl416
Posts: 250
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 12:09 pm
Device ID: 1080DB11
Location: Tobyhanna, PA
x 42
Contact:

Re: Repack is done, no point in scanning above chan 36

Post by kyl416 »

This was brought up before and it's wrong, only full power stations and Class A stations have fully vacated 38-51. There are still LPTV stations and translators broadcasting on 38-51, most of them now have construction permits for new RF numbers in the new range, but some won't expire until 2023. Canada also still has stations operating above RF 36 since their repack and 600 MHz auction started several years after the USA, and areas further from the border didn't have to coordinate with the FCC.

i.e. locally in Northeast PA the LPTV Daystar affiliate is still broadcasting on RF 43 with a construction permit to move to RF 30, and our Fox and Ion stations still have translators for areas affected by the Waymart Wind Farm on RF 47 and RF 49.
Last edited by kyl416 on Mon Jun 07, 2021 10:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.

sdust
Posts: 113
Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2021 3:39 am
x 8

Re: Repack is done, no point in scanning above chan 36

Post by sdust »

How about a user configurable option for those who live in the post-repack areas?

twobucktoll
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 4:08 pm

Re: Repack is done, no point in scanning above chan 36

Post by twobucktoll »

As I learned in a recent Antenna Man video, you can also buy an ATSC modulator and inject other video feeds into what is on the antenna, before sending it into the HDHR. The modulator he showed let you choose the output RF frequency and in his example he used RF 37. You could use it, for example, to make it so one of the channels your HDHR could tune to is your security camera. So allowing the HDHR to pick up frequencies not used for broadcasting would be useful.

orbot
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2021 11:30 am
Device ID: 1067A183 1067A7DF 106C807A 1067B6F8 1080F019

Re: Repack is done, no point in scanning above chan 36

Post by orbot »

Here are some custom hdhomerun_config executables with different channel ranges: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1-OZENQ ... sp=sharing

hdhomerun_config---24.exe | RF2-4 (vhf-lo)
hdhomerun_config---26.exe | RF2-6 (vhf-lo)
hdhomerun_config---236.exe | RF2-36 (uhf / vhf-hi / vhf-lo)
hdhomerun_config---736.exe | RF7-36 (uhf / vhf-hi)
hdhomerun_config---1436.exe | RF14-36 (uhf)

sdust
Posts: 113
Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2021 3:39 am
x 8

Re: Repack is done, no point in scanning above chan 36

Post by sdust »

twobucktoll wrote: Sat Jun 26, 2021 9:29 am As I learned in a recent Antenna Man video, you can also buy an ATSC modulator and inject other video feeds into what is on the antenna, before sending it into the HDHR. The modulator he showed let you choose the output RF frequency and in his example he used RF 37. You could use it, for example, to make it so one of the channels your HDHR could tune to is your security camera. So allowing the HDHR to pick up frequencies not used for broadcasting would be useful.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Channel_37

sdust
Posts: 113
Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2021 3:39 am
x 8

Re: Repack is done, no point in scanning above chan 36

Post by sdust »

orbot wrote: Sat Jun 26, 2021 10:28 am Here are some custom hdhomerun_config executables with different channel ranges: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1-OZENQ ... sp=sharing

hdhomerun_config---24.exe | RF2-4 (vhf-lo)
hdhomerun_config---26.exe | RF2-6 (vhf-lo)
hdhomerun_config---236.exe | RF2-36 (uhf / vhf-hi / vhf-lo)
hdhomerun_config---736.exe | RF7-36 (uhf / vhf-hi)
hdhomerun_config---1436.exe | RF14-36 (uhf)
right, instead of a user option we will have plethora of executables ;)

nickk
Silicondust
Posts: 16988
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:39 am
x 109

Re: Repack is done, no point in scanning above chan 36

Post by nickk »

The old hdhomerun_config "scan" command was for the legacy models - it isn't relevant to current models.

New approach:
Start the scan: hdhomerun_config [device id] set /lineup/scan start
Check the progress of the scan: hdhomerun_config [device id] get /lineup/scan
Get the result of the scan: http://[device id].local/lineup.json?tuning

Nick

NedS
Silicondust
Posts: 2190
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 12:38 pm
x 50

Re: Repack is done, no point in scanning above chan 36

Post by NedS »

sdust wrote: Sat Jun 26, 2021 10:57 am
twobucktoll wrote: Sat Jun 26, 2021 9:29 am As I learned in a recent Antenna Man video, you can also buy an ATSC modulator and inject other video feeds into what is on the antenna, before sending it into the HDHR. The modulator he showed let you choose the output RF frequency and in his example he used RF 37. You could use it, for example, to make it so one of the channels your HDHR could tune to is your security camera. So allowing the HDHR to pick up frequencies not used for broadcasting would be useful.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Channel_37
That won't be an issue for a closed circuit system, which is what that modulator is meant to be used with.

sdust
Posts: 113
Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2021 3:39 am
x 8

Re: Repack is done, no point in scanning above chan 36

Post by sdust »

NedS wrote: Mon Jun 28, 2021 12:49 am
sdust wrote: Sat Jun 26, 2021 10:57 am
twobucktoll wrote: Sat Jun 26, 2021 9:29 am As I learned in a recent Antenna Man video, you can also buy an ATSC modulator and inject other video feeds into what is on the antenna, before sending it into the HDHR. The modulator he showed let you choose the output RF frequency and in his example he used RF 37. You could use it, for example, to make it so one of the channels your HDHR could tune to is your security camera. So allowing the HDHR to pick up frequencies not used for broadcasting would be useful.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Channel_37
That won't be an issue for a closed circuit system, which is what that modulator is meant to be used with.
Can HDHR tuner even tune to this channel?

NedS
Silicondust
Posts: 2190
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 12:38 pm
x 50

Re: Repack is done, no point in scanning above chan 36

Post by NedS »

sdust wrote: Mon Jun 28, 2021 4:50 am
NedS wrote: Mon Jun 28, 2021 12:49 am
sdust wrote: Sat Jun 26, 2021 10:57 am

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Channel_37
That won't be an issue for a closed circuit system, which is what that modulator is meant to be used with.
Can HDHR tuner even tune to this channel?
Why wouldn't it be able to?

sdust
Posts: 113
Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2021 3:39 am
x 8

Re: Repack is done, no point in scanning above chan 36

Post by sdust »

NedS wrote: Mon Jun 28, 2021 4:44 pm
sdust wrote: Mon Jun 28, 2021 4:50 am
NedS wrote: Mon Jun 28, 2021 12:49 am

That won't be an issue for a closed circuit system, which is what that modulator is meant to be used with.
Can HDHR tuner even tune to this channel?
Why wouldn't it be able to?
OK. No more questions. ;)

Falcon73
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed May 27, 2020 10:18 am

Re: Repack is done, no point in scanning above chan 36

Post by Falcon73 »

sdust wrote: Mon Jun 07, 2021 10:05 pm How about a user configurable option for those who live in the post-repack areas?
Yes, this would be good.

Actually, until I updated my WA software recently, it was still scanning to 69 before that and now starts at 51.

However, we can put an argument in the .exe then? I will check it out.

Edit: Oh, I guess not, the above are different executables vs. switches/arguments.

Post Reply