TCL androidTV audio only

Help and support for HDHomeRun DVR and HDHomeRun software for Windows 10, Mac, Android, XBox, etc.
Post Reply
mchias13
Posts: 186
Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2013 3:57 am
Device ID: 131D4055

TCL androidTV audio only

Post by mchias13 »

I have a TCL with androidTV. I can view about 95% of my channels including most being DRM. I have a few channels that show as "audio only" for a few seconds then stop completely. I have the TV attached via ethernet and not wifi. I have diagnostics turned on.

nickk
Silicondust
Posts: 16911
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:39 am
x 89

Re: TCL androidTV audio only

Post by nickk »

Hi,

Not seeing any obvious issues in the log.

I will set up a DRM test on a TCL TV here tomorrow.

Nick

thedoomster
Posts: 184
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 6:14 pm
Device ID: 131CC070
Location: Rochester, NY
x 1

Re: TCL androidTV audio only

Post by thedoomster »

I have seen this a couple of times myself. Try just restarting Android TV if you haven't already.

mchias13
Posts: 186
Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2013 3:57 am
Device ID: 131D4055

Re: TCL androidTV audio only

Post by mchias13 »

Try just restarting Android TV if you haven't already.
tried that by disabling the quick start on the tv. still same issue with the same channels only displaying "audio only".

just thinking, I didn't try these channels on my nexus players. will try that as well when I'm home. Could be an androidTV issue and not a tv issue.

Online
signcarver
Expert
Posts: 9713
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 10A05954 10802091 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36
x 21

Re: TCL androidTV audio only

Post by signcarver »

Out of curiosity is there anything different about those channels such as h.264 vs mpeg2. Does your provider use SDV and require a tuning adapter?

Many of my tv's balk at drm with h.264 with their dlna app but I haven't seen such with the HDHR app.... most of my drm channels will state audio only for a couple of seconds but do work once the video comes in.

mchias13
Posts: 186
Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2013 3:57 am
Device ID: 131D4055

Re: TCL androidTV audio only

Post by mchias13 »

I'm on COX with a SDV tuner. theses are higher number channels so assuming they are using the SDV. I have no issues tuning them with my WIN10. I can try tuning the channel on my WIN10 machine then view it on my TV to rule out the SDV tuner.

Pretty certain all my channels are MPEG2 as the channel scan listing doesn't show any channels with H.264 or MPEG4 icon.

Online
signcarver
Expert
Posts: 9713
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 10A05954 10802091 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36
x 21

Re: TCL androidTV audio only

Post by signcarver »

most of cox recently switched some channels to h.264 (here in phoenix that would be USA, Disney, Food, and SYFY for the past couple of months but in the last couple of days they switched at least 30 others) and many areas expect many more by the end of May and nearly all by the end of July but it will vary by market. I have seen some things time out when SDV isn't cooperating. Are you in a moto or cisco market as I haven't seen too much trouble with cisco on cox since they switched to DSG mode for the TA but I don't think the moto markets picked up that change.

I would do another scan... they would be h.264 if they are marked as AVC. I am doing one now as I am not certain they got all the changes in for the past day or two that occurred here.

mchias13
Posts: 186
Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2013 3:57 am
Device ID: 131D4055

Re: TCL androidTV audio only

Post by mchias13 »

Just ran a scan. Some channels show up as AVC but not the ones I'm having the issues with.

I have a motorola TA (MTR-700).

mchias13
Posts: 186
Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2013 3:57 am
Device ID: 131D4055

Re: TCL androidTV audio only

Post by mchias13 »

Got my TV to display one of the channels in question. I'm thinking it's related to the TV having a really bad processor. I've got the lowest model of androidTV from TCL.

Is it possible to get a UI that would put less stress on the processor? Maybe give us an option in the settings that removes show images from the Live UI and drops the transparency.

nickk
Silicondust
Posts: 16911
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:39 am
x 89

Re: TCL androidTV audio only

Post by nickk »

When you tune a DRM protected channel there is a tiny amount of data in the clear which may briefly start playing before quickly stalling if DRM doesn't authorize.

I tested my TCL TV here - initially I reproduced the problem, but everything started working after uninstalling and reinstalling.

Nick

Post Reply