Win10 HDHR app No Audio

Help and support for HDHomeRun DVR and HDHomeRun software for Windows 10, Mac, Android, XBox, etc.
foxbat121
Posts: 2002
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:48 pm
Device ID: 131087C9, 13233B7C
x 7

Re: Win10 HDHR app No Audio

Post by foxbat121 »

Press ESC key brings you to the tabbed UI. You don't have to click anything in guide.

TBR
Posts: 73
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2021 12:26 pm
x 1

Re: Win10 HDHR app No Audio

Post by TBR »

foxbat121 wrote: Thu May 27, 2021 1:55 pm Press ESC key brings you to the tabbed UI. You don't have to click anything in guide.
I'll have to try that. All the menus were malfunctioning, perhaps because of the signal and the audio issue.

At this point, the app is unusable on that machine anyway until the output issue is fixed.

TBR
Posts: 73
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2021 12:26 pm
x 1

Re: Win10 HDHR app No Audio

Post by TBR »

Just as a speculation...

The Ryzen 5 5600X CPU has no integrated graphics. No GPU card=no output.

Could the app be looking for feedback from the CPU to determine the audio type?

All my other Windows machine have integrated graphics and they work (except for the HEVC channels on the laptop).

jasonl
Expert
Posts: 15605
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm
x 30

Re: Win10 HDHR app No Audio

Post by jasonl »

I'm also using a 5600X and the app (both whatever old version I had and the current one in the app store) work fine on both ATSC 1 and ATSC 3 channels.

TBR
Posts: 73
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2021 12:26 pm
x 1

Re: Win10 HDHR app No Audio

Post by TBR »

jasonl wrote: Thu May 27, 2021 5:14 pm I'm also using a 5600X and the app (both whatever old version I had and the current one in the app store) work fine on both ATSC 1 and ATSC 3 channels.
What do you have for a GPU? I'm wondering if there might be something different about the Radeon RX-580.

jasonl
Expert
Posts: 15605
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm
x 30

Re: Win10 HDHR app No Audio

Post by jasonl »

GTX 1050 Ti, but I'm not using it for audio, just analog out from the motherboard to regular speakers.

jwolfley
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2013 11:29 am

Re: Win10 HDHR app No Audio

Post by jwolfley »

this device does not support sound.

still getting after app ver 20210527 (1.1.317.0)

System Status
Hardware Model HDHR3-CC
Firmware Version 20210422
DTCP-IP DTCP 1.7-SD20200724
WMDRM-NDT WMDRM 10-SD20171110
Memory Report 64 MB SDRAM, 2 MB Flash
Power Status Standby
Boot Status Booted
Device ID 131F7AA5
MAC Address 00:18:DD:31:F7:AA
IP Address 192.168.0.170
Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0
System Diagnostics
Send diagnostic information

jwolfley
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2013 11:29 am

Re: Win10 HDHR app No Audio

Post by jwolfley »

still no dice after 20210529 update.

This device does not support sound is a win10 or hdhomerun msg?

it has 2 do with the mb hardware (it works on other same ver win10 boxes):

https://www.asus.com/supportonly/h81ma/HelpDesk_CPU/

this mb is not new, 2016 vintage. some screwy audio hardware. but no other apparent audio issues.

nickk
Silicondust
Posts: 16974
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:39 am
x 113

Re: Win10 HDHR app No Audio

Post by nickk »

Hi jwolfley,

The diagnostic log recorded that playback is failing error 0xC00D4E84 "No audio playback device was found". This error is coming from Windows. Attempts to detect AC3 passthrough and the speaker count also fail.

Simple things first - do you have speakers attached?

If you have onboard sound the PC won't support audio unless you have speakers/headphones plugged in.

Nick

nickk
Silicondust
Posts: 16974
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:39 am
x 113

Re: Win10 HDHR app No Audio

Post by nickk »

TBR - what is the Device ID of your HDHomeRun?

Nick

jwolfley
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2013 11:29 am

Re: Win10 HDHR app No Audio

Post by jwolfley »

added a GPS card and toyed around with bios. problem gone. sry, thx.

TBR
Posts: 73
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2021 12:26 pm
x 1

Re: Win10 HDHR app No Audio

Post by TBR »

nickk wrote: Sat May 29, 2021 11:32 pm TBR - what is the Device ID of your HDHomeRun?

Nick
HDHR5-4K ID is 10818DCD

I did try again with the 20210529 (1.1.318) W10 app update, still "no sound" although VLC finds it with/without headphones.
Send diagnostics is ON in the app and the device.
The machine is now W10 21H1 and has the ASUS Realtek drivers for the motherboard (headphone) audio.
The HDMI audio (normal output) is through the Radeon RX-580 GPU card.

Limited time to experiment the next couple days...

nickk
Silicondust
Posts: 16974
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:39 am
x 113

Re: Win10 HDHR app No Audio

Post by nickk »

Hi TBR,

The diagnostic log is reporting the same thing - playback is failing with error 0xC00D4E84 "No audio playback device was found". This error is coming from Windows.

Attempts to detect AC3 passthrough and the speaker count also fail. This is simply querying the OS and not related to the audio format the app later requests.

Nick

jwolfley
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2013 11:29 am

Re: Win10 HDHR app No Audio

Post by jwolfley »

wat i did:

installed new graphics card
reinstalled graphic/audio drivers
configured HD audio in bios
rebooted and prayed..... and the msg went away.

TBR
Posts: 73
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2021 12:26 pm
x 1

Re: Win10 HDHR app No Audio

Post by TBR »

nickk wrote: Sun May 30, 2021 2:13 pm Hi TBR,

The diagnostic log is reporting the same thing - playback is failing with error 0xC00D4E84 "No audio playback device was found". This error is coming from Windows.

Attempts to detect AC3 passthrough and the speaker count also fail. This is simply querying the OS and not related to the audio format the app later requests.

Nick
Obviously Windows doesn't want to cooperate with that query on this machine. Do you want to share HOW the app is doing the playback and query so that I can try some tests directly or do you want to keep shooting in the dark?

One more point: Windows thinks there are two speakers (because it's HDMI to a TV). But the Dolby output is at least 5.1 because there is a sound system downstream of the TV and the computer can isolate each of those speakers. Trying to go by Windows speaker count will result in stereo, not 5.1 output.

Post Reply