Account Information being displayed with every load on AndroidTV app?

Help and support for HDHomeRun DVR and HDHomeRun software for Windows 10, Mac, Android, XBox, etc.
Post Reply
Online
321liftoff
Posts: 129
Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2010 4:22 am
x 1

Account Information being displayed with every load on AndroidTV app?

Post by 321liftoff »

About a week ago, every time I load the HDHomeRun application from NVIDIA Shield, after briefly showing the recordings (my start page is set to RECORDED), it shows a page with:
Account Information
Continue
Account
DVR Active

Devices
<list of tuners>
HDHomeRUn RECORD
How do I get this to stop showing up?
Seeing this with
Version 20210227 (App) / 20210409 (UI)
Version 20210227 (App) / 20210413g (UI)

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 9662
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 10A05954 10802091 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36
x 30

Re: Account Information being displayed with every load on AndroidTV app?

Post by signcarver »

It will do that if it notices a change of devices compared to what is registered to your account... the expected action is "continue" which updates your account to what was found then. However if it changes again the next time you start it will show that page again.

Frequently I move devices around and some may be off so I don't hit continue so it keeps my devices not found on the account so when I reconnect it later I don't get that screen again.

Online
321liftoff
Posts: 129
Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2010 4:22 am
x 1

Re: Account Information being displayed with every load on AndroidTV app?

Post by 321liftoff »

Hmm ..I don't understand how that would apply to me. I haven't added any new devices or removed any devices.

It always shows the same tuners detected. I always press continue.

Yet, every time I load the app after fully closing it out (double exit on Android and close the instance) the account information page is shown.

For the past five years, I've never come across this screen and recently started showing every time for some unknown reason. I didn't do any updates on HDHOMERUN Record either, so the UI or the viewing application is the only thing that I know has changed.

NedS
Silicondust
Posts: 2029
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 12:38 pm
x 53

Re: Account Information being displayed with every load on AndroidTV app?

Post by NedS »

It might be a bug with the UI code, as we've changed it to also pop up if DVR storage is almost full. It looks like your DVR is reporting plenty of free space, so maybe there's an error in the calculation the app does. I'll let the dev team know about it.

Online
321liftoff
Posts: 129
Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2010 4:22 am
x 1

Re: Account Information being displayed with every load on AndroidTV app?

Post by 321liftoff »

This is still happening. Note, it also does the same on my Android phone and Windows 10 PC.

NedS
Silicondust
Posts: 2029
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 12:38 pm
x 53

Re: Account Information being displayed with every load on AndroidTV app?

Post by NedS »

We might have a fix for this soon. The UI dev found an issue that sounds related to what happens here, where something isn't being saved correctly so the account info screen keeps popping up. We should have that UI update coming out soon, which will be automatic as the UI loads directly from our servers.

Online
321liftoff
Posts: 129
Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2010 4:22 am
x 1

Re: Account Information being displayed with every load on AndroidTV app?

Post by 321liftoff »

Thank you, I will be on the look out for it.

Online
321liftoff
Posts: 129
Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2010 4:22 am
x 1

Re: Account Information being displayed with every load on AndroidTV app?

Post by 321liftoff »

Can you check if the cause of the loading of the Account Settings can be triggered when the "RecordStreamsMax" = 0?

I have version 20210423 (UI), and find that when RecordStreamsMax = 0, then the Account Settings loads on start of the HDHomerun app. If I set RecordStreamsMax = 16 and restart the hdhomoerun_record, then the Account Settings page does not appear.

Is there some other message that could be displayed if this behavior is intentional?

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 9662
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 10A05954 10802091 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36
x 30

Re: Account Information being displayed with every load on AndroidTV app?

Post by signcarver »

Is that your only engine? as I believe when space is low it triggers such and I think when set to 0 it reports no space or total setting... I just tried and and when I have multiple engines it lists that RECORD different (without space info) but didn't get Account screen.

Online
321liftoff
Posts: 129
Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2010 4:22 am
x 1

Re: Account Information being displayed with every load on AndroidTV app?

Post by 321liftoff »

Yes, I only have one record engine.

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 9662
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 10A05954 10802091 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36
x 30

Re: Account Information being displayed with every load on AndroidTV app?

Post by signcarver »

Unfortunately what I view the best way to handle such isn't available in the current engine's discover.json and would be to handle things differently based on that "max streams" property. Personally, I think any settings should be there including record path, and the different Max Streams and I would make port only display if such is statically configured (as a way to say "hey this port might be expected to change" by it not being there) but some may have objected from a security point of view for exposing directory structure when it comes to RecordPath though it is shown in the system.html.

They could change the behavior when TotalSpace/FreeSpace isn't available but that also might be used to trigger other behavior as well and there may be other reasons such isn't available. For example discover.json from when you can record:

Code: Select all

{
FriendlyName: "HDHomeRun RECORD",
Version: "20210301",
BaseURL: "http://192.168.x.y:50000",
StorageID: "FFFFFFFF-FFFF-FFFF-0000-000000000000",
StorageURL: "http://192.168.x.y:50000/recorded_files.json",
TotalSpace: 7929882996736,
FreeSpace: 2101158653952
}
and currently when "max streams" is set to 0 TotalSpace and FreeSpace isn't provided

Code: Select all

{
FriendlyName: "HDHomeRun RECORD",
Version: "20210301",
BaseURL: "http://192.x.z.192:55353",
StorageID: "00000000-0000-0000-FFFF-FFFFFFFFFFFF",
StorageURL: "http://192.168.x.z:55353/recorded_files.json"
}

It probably makes no sense to the developers that one only has a single engine with RecordStreamsMax set at 0 as usually you would set such only for additional engines and as long as one has sufficient space it doesn't seem to pop up.

Post Reply