Content Protection Required

Help and support for HDHomeRun DVR and HDHomeRun software for Windows 10, Mac, Android, XBox, etc.
Post Reply
pbarron
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2016 10:03 am
Device ID: 131BB4C5

Content Protection Required

Post by pbarron »

Over the last few days, Channels 138 (IDHD) and 166 (TLC) cannot tune in. There may be others, but I haven't come across any others.
It just display's the following message: "Unable to play channel: Content Protection Required."
I'm running a HDHomeRun Prime with Spectrum.
Is this a Spectrum issue?

thedoomster
Posts: 166
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 6:14 pm
Device ID: 131CC070
Location: Rochester, NY

Re: Content Protection Required

Post by thedoomster »

I'm running a HDHomeRun Prime with Spectrum in the New York Finger Lakes area and I don't see the issue on those channels on Windows 10. I do occasionally get the error on all DRM channels in Sony TV with Android TV, but that clears when I restart Android TV.

pbarron
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2016 10:03 am
Device ID: 131BB4C5

Re: Content Protection Required

Post by pbarron »

I was getting this error on all devices (Windows 10, iPhone, Xbox One). I have since had my HDHomeRun Prime detect channels and those channels are no longer detected.
So far these channels are the ones that are no longer detected:

23, 138 Investigation Discovery HD
35, 166 TLC HD
37, 122 Freeform HD
57, 112 truTV HD
59 Comedy Central HD
67, 103 TNT HD
69, 116 Paramount Network HD
83, 632 FX Movie Channel HD
103 BET Her HD
112 Fox Sports Southwest Plus HD

Oddly, Comedy Central HD on channel 113 gets detected, but I cannot view it, "Content Protection Required" error comes up.
I should also mention that a couple of weeks ago, I was missing Guide information for a large chuck of channels. That guide information was restored within the several days.

nickk
Silicondust
Posts: 16595
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:39 am
x 131

Re: Content Protection Required

Post by nickk »

Make sure you are running the latest release of the HDHomeRun app. DRM playback will stop working if the app is too old - one of the licensing requirements.

Nick

pbarron
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2016 10:03 am
Device ID: 131BB4C5

Re: Content Protection Required

Post by pbarron »

Everything looks up to date:
HDHomeRun PRIME 131BB4C5
Version 20200907
HDHomeRun RECORD
Version 20200907
iPhone
Version 20210206

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 9538
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 10802091 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36
x 30

Re: Content Protection Required

Post by signcarver »

With the iphone it should play protected content if it is protected but you mentioned all the others missing from the scan and it may be that it detected that channel without DRM even though it is. (also when you have the DVR it can take up to 2 hours for it to sync with your new channel scan so I suggest restarting it)

I would look to make sure card is properly paired as the scan would have picked up your protected channels and it didn't. Is your card Moto (motorola/arris) or Cisco (Cisco/SA/Technicolor)? Though not limited to the following the number one thing on Moto cards you can tell by not being validated on the cablecard screen and on a cisco card the number one thing would be the Status on the CA screen needs to be "ready" (can be other things but those are by far the most common issues in getting DRM protected channels to show up)

pbarron
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2016 10:03 am
Device ID: 131BB4C5

Re: Content Protection Required

Post by pbarron »

The card is a Technicolor/Cisco
Here is the CA Screen:

Code: Select all

Cisco CableCARD(tm)
Conditional Access Details

System Id: 0x0E00
Status: Ready
Internal Secure Micro Serial No:
02:06:00:19:74:0E
Secure Micro Software Ver:
3.14
CA Time:
Tue Feb 9 2021, 11:15:00 PM GMT
Time GBAM: 12
App GBAM: 0
Purchase GBAM: 0
EMMs Processed: 0
In addition to the "Unable to play channel: Content Protection Required." I'm also getting a "Timeout" error.

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 9538
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 10802091 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36
x 30

Re: Content Protection Required

Post by signcarver »

When did you last power cycle it as there should be many more time GBAM's and am surprise not an EMM (though expected if power was reset recently (I've only had 4 in the past 2 months... there should be more if you go through the pairing process with your provider).

Just to be clear, the scan is not showing all your subscribed channels and few to none are showing DRM from the scan? if you add
?show=all to the end of the lineup url (i.e. http://<ip-of-tuner>/lineup.html?show=all) do you see the channels not found? Do you have a TA?

pbarron
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2016 10:03 am
Device ID: 131BB4C5

Re: Content Protection Required

Post by pbarron »

I had just power cycled it and waited for everything to get to ready state.
In my "Channel Lineup" page under the IP address menus, the channel in question are no longer detected.
They do not show up on that page any longer.
Here's a snippet of my log that doesn't seem to make sense.

Code: Select all

20210209-23:45:20 Tuner: tuner0 tuning 113 COMHD
20210209-23:45:21 Tuner: tuner0 streaming http to 192.168.1.10:55918
20210209-23:45:21 CableCARD: tuner0 113 COMHD access = subscribed
20210209-23:45:41 CableCARD: tuner0 113 COMHD access = not-subscribed
20210209-23:45:46 CableCARD: tuner0 113 COMHD access = subscribed
20210209-23:45:49 Tuner: tuner0 http stream ended (remote closed)
I do have a Tuning Adapter.

Code: Select all

Tuning Resolver Menu
Tuning Resolver Pages
Tuning Resolver Status
Authentication	success
Downstream	success
Upstream	success
Operational Status	ready
User Inactivity	4 minutes
All those missing channels show up under "Show all channels" with strikethrough and No DRM or any designation.

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 9538
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 10802091 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36
x 30

Re: Content Protection Required

Post by signcarver »

That is almost doing the opposite of what I would expect with a Status of Ready... typically you would get a Subscribed, follow by a not subscribed 5 seconds later... in your case you got a subscribed then it took a full 20 seconds before not-subscribed then 5 seconds after that a subscribed, to me that implies the keys are off but different than the usual occurrence.

Personally I would probably call in to re-pair your card (say you aren't getting all your channels... assuming that is true and occasionally there are some disputes that may take some channels off the air that can mess things up and I don't know which markets may have that problem right now but you "should" know what channels you are supposed to get more than me).

I know in the past parts of Spectrum (mainly parts of charter) had software that ad been stated that the order of things in their system was needed for things to work and if the TA was out of order all kinds of strange things happened. In some areas it was TA first followed by Tuner, followed by other Tuners/TAs then Box's then DTAs... others put the tuner before the TA and others put all the TA's, Tuners, and boxes grouped together but it was dependent on system (though it "shouldn't" matter, many swear that it does as they have never got it to work otherwise).

I would also temporarily try without the TA (as well as look at the TA pages to make sure it is provisioned correctly) but in general the areas of Spectrum that use a TA almost always are more reliant of the TA providing an accurate map than the card. If you disconnect the TA you should be able to also add tuning to the lineup url (i.e. /lineup.html?show=all&tuning the main thing is first parameter gets ? to "start" the parameter list and subsequent parameters get an & to separate them) with a TA attached "tuning" does nothing but without a TA attached "tuning" will show tuning parameters such as frequency... typically those channels in the cablecard map that require a TA will show at a frequency of 999MHz but others should tune (or not exist)... in some cases a TA will tune a different frequency even if one is provided by the card and that can trip things up (though usually the TA is the more correct one).
Also note I am assuming decent signal levels when actually tuned (don't care as much about OOB level as you are getting OOB with your results).

pbarron
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2016 10:03 am
Device ID: 131BB4C5

Re: Content Protection Required

Post by pbarron »

Every channel is back up and working. Apparently, Spectrum had an internet outage for several days resulting in intermittent slow speeds.

pbarron
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2016 10:03 am
Device ID: 131BB4C5

Re: Content Protection Required

Post by pbarron »

New day, same problem. Internet if fine. Loosing channels again. Slightly differently error
"Unable to play channel: Content Protection Required Communication error"
Running the latest firmware: 20210210
HDHomeRun Record Version 20200907
my.hdhomerun.com says it is out of date, but there are no updates available.
"no video data", "stream ended (requested time reached)"
Strange date error as well.

Code: Select all

19700101-00:00:00 System: reset reason = firmware upgrade
19700101-00:00:00 CableCARD: USB device 05A6:0008 connected
19700101-00:00:00 CableCARD: Tuning Resolver connected
19700101-00:00:01 CableCARD: M-CARD inserted
19700101-00:00:01 CableCARD: Tuning Resolver downstream status: success
19700101-00:00:01 CableCARD: Tuning Resolver upstream status: success
19700101-00:00:01 CableCARD: Tuning Resolver authentication status: in progress
19700101-00:00:01 CableCARD: Tuning Resolver operational status: initializing
19700101-00:00:01 CableCARD: invalid session 0xDEAD (cchost_session:261)
19700101-00:00:02 CableCARD: Tuning Resolver authentication status: success
19700101-00:00:02 CableCARD: Tuning Resolver operational status: ready
19700101-00:00:03 System: network link 1000f
19700101-00:00:04 System: ip address obtained: 192.168.1.76 / 255.255.255.0
19700101-00:00:06 CableCARD: Technicolor/Cisco card (0103:0001)
19700101-00:00:11 CableCARD: authentication status: authentication in progress
19700101-00:00:11 CableCARD: authentication status: authentication success, validation success
19700101-00:00:48 Tuner: tuner0 tuning 160 HGTVHD
19700101-00:00:49 Tuner: tuner0 streaming http to 192.168.1.10:62430
19700101-00:00:49 CableCARD: tuner0 160 HGTVHD access = subscribed
19700101-00:01:04 Tuner: tuner0 http stream ended (remote closed)
19700101-00:01:05 Tuner: tuner0 tuning 26 LIFEHD
19700101-00:01:05 Tuner: tuner0 streaming http to 192.168.1.10:62464
19700101-00:01:05 CableCARD: tuner0 26 LIFEHD access = subscribed
19700101-00:01:12 Tuner: tuner0 http stream ended (remote closed)
19700101-00:01:13 Tuner: tuner0 tuning 138 IDHD
19700101-00:01:23 HTTP: rejecting request from 192.168.1.10 - no video data
19700101-00:01:23 Tuner: tuner0 http stream ended (requested time reached)
20210212-15:40:18 CableCARD: time changed from Thu Jan 01 00:02:43 1970 to Fri Feb 12 15:40:18 2021

pbarron
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2016 10:03 am
Device ID: 131BB4C5

Re: Content Protection Required

Post by pbarron »

Missing all the same channels as before:
23, 138 Investigation Discovery HD
35, 166 TLC HD
37, 122 Freeform HD
57, 112 truTV HD
59, 113 Comedy Central HD
67, 103 TNT HD
69, 116 Paramount Network HD
83, 632 FX Movie Channel HD
103 BET Her HD
112 Fox Sports Southwest Plus HD

pbarron
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2016 10:03 am
Device ID: 131BB4C5

Re: Content Protection Required

Post by pbarron »

Tried running the system with the TA. Causes an additional 39 channels to disappear.

Post Reply