No Devices Found

Help and support for HDHomeRun DVR and HDHomeRun software for Windows 10, Mac, Android, XBox, etc.
banders5144
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2013 10:59 am

No Devices Found

Post by banders5144 »

I have a Prime device for over 6 years and have never had an issue. But, within the last month or so, when I go to the HDHomerun App on my Pixel 2 XL, I get a no devices found error. If I close out the app, enter the IP address in Chrome, and then go back to the App, the error goes away. Any ideas?

banders5144
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2013 10:59 am

Re: No Devices Found

Post by banders5144 »

Anyone? Seems to be some sort of routing / DNS issue I can assume, but everything else on my network is ok.

elabra
Posts: 334
Joined: Wed May 27, 2015 2:32 pm
Device ID: 101AD44A, 10430908, 104656E0, 104DE046, 131D89CA, 131F796F, 1045F491, 13254474, 108449D
Location: Atlanta, Ga USA
x 2

Re: No Devices Found

Post by elabra »

I have the same issue - only see it on my 2 PRIMES on occasion. Other OTA models never have this "going missing" issue. At the time they are missing from one device, they are available on other devices on the same LAN.

banders5144
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2013 10:59 am

Re: No Devices Found

Post by banders5144 »

Have you found a root cause of resolution to this issue?

NedS
Silicondust
Posts: 2040
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 12:38 pm
x 52

Re: No Devices Found

Post by NedS »

Looking into it. I was even able to reproduce it today where two of my three normal devices were not found, but one was found, then relaunching the app found all. I will let the dev team know about this.

elabra
Posts: 334
Joined: Wed May 27, 2015 2:32 pm
Device ID: 101AD44A, 10430908, 104656E0, 104DE046, 131D89CA, 131F796F, 1045F491, 13254474, 108449D
Location: Atlanta, Ga USA
x 2

Re: No Devices Found

Post by elabra »

banders5144 wrote: Sun Jan 24, 2021 11:15 am Have you found a root cause of resolution to this issue?
No. I reported it to SD a while back and got no response. I t seems to fix itself after a while and doesn't seem to affect the NAS I use with the record engine to record programs so it is a nuisance more than a serious problem. Just sucks that I am unable to watch live TV on my clients sometimes from my cable (Prime) unit but, on my NVidia Shields, I use Live Channels when that happens to get around it. The fact that it works on Live Channels and not the HD App seems to tell me the issue is with the app or network vs. the Prime since it works fine with Live Channels.

I also have a different Prime on another subnet using Plex DVR and that one never has the issue so maybe the issue is with the SD App itself??

I'm sure if I go to my various clients right now some will see the 2 Primes I have and some won't. Sometimes both Primes will not be seen (and show with lines across them - crossed out_ on the HD App) and sometimes only 1 will be missing and the other works fine and is visible.

elabra
Posts: 334
Joined: Wed May 27, 2015 2:32 pm
Device ID: 101AD44A, 10430908, 104656E0, 104DE046, 131D89CA, 131F796F, 1045F491, 13254474, 108449D
Location: Atlanta, Ga USA
x 2

Re: No Devices Found

Post by elabra »

NedS wrote: Sun Jan 24, 2021 5:13 pm Looking into it. I was even able to reproduce it today where two of my three normal devices were not found, but one was found, then relaunching the app found all. I will let the dev team know about this.
Thanks Ned.... relaunching the app as in relaunching the record engine or relaunching the client view app fixed it?

two.bits.11
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2017 10:48 pm
x 2

Re: No Devices Found

Post by two.bits.11 »

I have two PRIMEs with the 20200907 firmware. The PRIMEs randomly go missing on different devices throughout the house. The HDHomeRun app on my Sony TV sees at most one device, but sometimes none. Even when none are visible, I can ping them both from the terminal app on my TV. Since this behavior is random, I do not remember exactly when it started. I think it may have started when I updated the firmware on both a couple months ago.

two.bits.11
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2017 10:48 pm
x 2

Re: No Devices Found

Post by two.bits.11 »

I have had both of these PRIMEs and my home network setup for years with no problems. This is a fairly new behavior.

For days, while debugging, I would keep terminals open on my laptop pinging a couple dozen devices on my network for hours at a time. The PRIMEs would become unreachable at times. This was true even though other devices wired to the same switch would never become unreachable. I swapped ports on the switch, but the behavior remained unchanged.

banders5144
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2013 10:59 am

Re: No Devices Found

Post by banders5144 »

Wow that's crazy. I have Ubiquiti UniFi equipment and I have seen any drops from a networking standpoint. But crazy to hear that it could be a firmware issue.

two.bits.11
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2017 10:48 pm
x 2

Re: No Devices Found

Post by two.bits.11 »

I also have a Ubiquiti UniFi network.

DCOne
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2020 4:35 am

Re: No Devices Found

Post by DCOne »

For the record, I have an older HD Homerun connect, running firmware 20200907, which started to become 'unavailable' recently. Possibly since the last firmware update.

I also run a Unifi network.

nickk
Silicondust
Posts: 16735
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:39 am
x 87

Re: No Devices Found

Post by nickk »

PRIME unavailable for short periods - check the system log in the device webpage - see if it rebooted. A failing power adapter can cause the device to randomly reboot.

Nick

two.bits.11
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2017 10:48 pm
x 2

Re: No Devices Found

Post by two.bits.11 »

No mention of reboots in the logs. Odd that we are all on Ubiquiti UniFi networks.

DCOne
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2020 4:35 am

Re: No Devices Found

Post by DCOne »

So attempting to troubleshoot the hardware after another failure overnight.

The power LED on my HDHR4-2DT remains ON when the unit disappears from the network, however, HD Homerun and Plex apps are no longer able to find the device and it does not respond to pings.

Testing the power supply with a meter shows a steady 5V being delivered to the unit (i'm not sure how to test the supply further) and as always, plugging power back into the HDHR4 makes in spring back into life... temporarily.

Does anyone have any other ideas, on how to test?

Post Reply