No Devices Found

Help and support for HDHomeRun DVR and HDHomeRun software for Windows 10, Mac, Android, XBox, etc.
elabra
Posts: 334
Joined: Wed May 27, 2015 2:32 pm
Device ID: 101AD44A, 10430908, 104656E0, 104DE046, 131D89CA, 131F796F, 1045F491, 13254474, 108449D
Location: Atlanta, Ga USA
x 3

Re: No Devices Found

Post by elabra »

nickk wrote: Thu Feb 11, 2021 9:12 pm
elabra wrote: Thu Feb 11, 2021 6:19 pm It is happening right now on one of my 2 PRIMES - on 131F796F. The other 131D89CA PRIME is fine. I have enabled diagnostic info on my RECORD engine and on the PRIMES.

I see that new firmware is available and will update them now as well.
Can you please turn on "send diagnostic information" from the Settings menu of the HDHomeRun app that you are using that isn't finding the 131F796F Prime.

Nick
Nick

It is turned on - today it cannot see either of the 2 PRIMES or one of the Connects.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/8h9f3askcprka ... 1.JPG?dl=0

https://www.dropbox.com/s/y9qzr6dn2h7f1 ... 2.JPG?dl=0

Thanks

banders5144
Posts: 45
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2013 10:59 am

Re: No Devices Found

Post by banders5144 »

I am now getting this error message again. Not sure what has changed.

ppilot
Posts: 109
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2007 7:33 pm

Re: No Devices Found

Post by ppilot »

Apps on Fire TV and Pixel 5 both haven't worked for a couple weeks. Xbox One has no issues, will test iPad, and Windows 10 Client Shortly.

elabra
Posts: 334
Joined: Wed May 27, 2015 2:32 pm
Device ID: 101AD44A, 10430908, 104656E0, 104DE046, 131D89CA, 131F796F, 1045F491, 13254474, 108449D
Location: Atlanta, Ga USA
x 3

Re: No Devices Found

Post by elabra »

elabra wrote: Fri Feb 12, 2021 2:04 pm
nickk wrote: Thu Feb 11, 2021 9:12 pm
elabra wrote: Thu Feb 11, 2021 6:19 pm It is happening right now on one of my 2 PRIMES - on 131F796F. The other 131D89CA PRIME is fine. I have enabled diagnostic info on my RECORD engine and on the PRIMES.

I see that new firmware is available and will update them now as well.
Can you please turn on "send diagnostic information" from the Settings menu of the HDHomeRun app that you are using that isn't finding the 131F796F Prime.

Nick
Nick

It is turned on - today it cannot see either of the 2 PRIMES or one of the Connects.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/8h9f3askcprka ... 1.JPG?dl=0

https://www.dropbox.com/s/y9qzr6dn2h7f1 ... 2.JPG?dl=0

Thanks
Nickk,

Any update on this issue? Still seeing the problem - diagnostics still turned on. Thanks

Bobstr
Posts: 184
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 2:07 pm
Device ID: 131CCFEA, 1314A87C
Location: Seattle area
x 1

Re: No Devices Found

Post by Bobstr »

I've seen the 'no tuners found' error when starting HDHomerun for a year or more intermittently with my two primes and on multiple windows 10 pc's.

Exiting HDHomerun and restarting it fixes it with one or two tries. This can occur when another windows 10 pc is connected to a tuner and playing live TV.

It doesn't happen enough for me to consider it more than an inconvenience.

ppilot
Posts: 109
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2007 7:33 pm

Re: No Devices Found

Post by ppilot »

elabra wrote: Thu Feb 18, 2021 5:25 pm
elabra wrote: Fri Feb 12, 2021 2:04 pm
nickk wrote: Thu Feb 11, 2021 9:12 pm
Can you please turn on "send diagnostic information" from the Settings menu of the HDHomeRun app that you are using that isn't finding the 131F796F Prime.

Nick
Nick

It is turned on - today it cannot see either of the 2 PRIMES or one of the Connects.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/8h9f3askcprka ... 1.JPG?dl=0

https://www.dropbox.com/s/y9qzr6dn2h7f1 ... 2.JPG?dl=0

Thanks
Nickk,

Any update on this issue? Still seeing the problem - diagnostics still turned on. Thanks
Same here...Obviously we've completely stopped using HDHR and using our WMC extenders which is a little bit of pain because we have switch devices just to watch TV.

DCOne
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2020 4:35 am

Re: No Devices Found

Post by DCOne »

For anyone with Ubiquiti/Unifi gear experiencing problems, this topic is worth reading..

viewtopic.php?p=370445#p370445

ppilot
Posts: 109
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2007 7:33 pm

Re: No Devices Found

Post by ppilot »

DCOne wrote: Sun Feb 21, 2021 3:31 pm For anyone with Ubiquiti/Unifi gear experiencing problems, this topic is worth reading..

viewtopic.php?p=370445#p370445
Wouldn't this also affect WMC? My WMC and Xbox one app have zero issues which makes me think there's something going on with Android devices.

goofnroxx
Posts: 97
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2017 10:30 am

Re: No Devices Found

Post by goofnroxx »

ppilot wrote: Mon Feb 22, 2021 8:35 pm
DCOne wrote: Sun Feb 21, 2021 3:31 pm For anyone with Ubiquiti/Unifi gear experiencing problems, this topic is worth reading..

viewtopic.php?p=370445#p370445
Wouldn't this also affect WMC? My WMC and Xbox one app have zero issues which makes me think there's something going on with Android devices.
I have that same model switch and don't have those issues. I would agree it seems like something android related, as I've only ever seen No Devices Found there.

two.bits.11
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2017 10:48 pm
x 2

Re: No Devices Found

Post by two.bits.11 »

I have seen this behavior on Android TV, iOS, and MacOS clients. I have seen it mostly on my Android TV, but that is also where I primarily watch TV. The iOS and MacOS clients will usually find at least one of my PRIMEs.

Interestingly, even if the HDHomeRun client failed, the Plex clients on those same devices were able to stream from the PRIMEs via my Windows 10 Plex Server.

elabra
Posts: 334
Joined: Wed May 27, 2015 2:32 pm
Device ID: 101AD44A, 10430908, 104656E0, 104DE046, 131D89CA, 131F796F, 1045F491, 13254474, 108449D
Location: Atlanta, Ga USA
x 3

Re: No Devices Found

Post by elabra »

goofnroxx wrote: Tue Feb 23, 2021 7:19 am
ppilot wrote: Mon Feb 22, 2021 8:35 pm
DCOne wrote: Sun Feb 21, 2021 3:31 pm For anyone with Ubiquiti/Unifi gear experiencing problems, this topic is worth reading..

viewtopic.php?p=370445#p370445
Wouldn't this also affect WMC? My WMC and Xbox one app have zero issues which makes me think there's something going on with Android devices.
I have that same model switch and don't have those issues. I would agree it seems like something android related, as I've only ever seen No Devices Found there.
I see the problem on Android, Win10 view clients when running the record engine on WIN10 and NAS (WDPR2100 currently running my record engine).

Don't think it would be an Android issue as a result. Sometimes 1 client will see the devices, other clients will not see them at the exact same time. Also when a Client does not see the PRIME but had been watching a cable channel before, it will start up and tune to that cable channel even though the PRIMES show with lines through them in the account page...so the account page shows them as missing but the view client can still play the content fine even though the channel does not show up in either Discovery page or the Slice View.

Have had diagnostic data turned on at the clients for weeks but SD is silent on the issue after writing a while back that they had been able to replicate the issue and were looking at it - this has been going on for many months so it is likely also not related to any recent firmware or software updates.

SD - any update????

Post Reply