Another $30 Android TV box

Help and support for HDHomeRun DVR and HDHomeRun software for Windows 10, Mac, Android, XBox, etc.
shawn_75
Posts: 164
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2012 5:19 pm
Device ID: 151032EF

Re: Another $30 Android TV box

Post by shawn_75 »

foxbat121 wrote: Wed Nov 18, 2020 7:04 pm Turn off the surround sound setting and you should be able to control the volume. That's the only way. You can't control volume if you also sending out DD audio from HDHR app.
They were all grayed out, but I found the setting for auto/manual sound settings. Switched to manual and turned all the Dolby stuff and AAC passthrough off and I now have volume control.

foxbat121
Posts: 1869
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:48 pm
Device ID: 131087C9, 13233B7C
x 6

Re: Another $30 Android TV box

Post by foxbat121 »

shawn_75 wrote: Wed Nov 18, 2020 7:13 pm
foxbat121 wrote: Wed Nov 18, 2020 7:04 pm Turn off the surround sound setting and you should be able to control the volume. That's the only way. You can't control volume if you also sending out DD audio from HDHR app.
They were all grayed out, but I found the setting for auto/manual sound settings. Switched to manual and turned all the Dolby stuff and AAC passthrough off and I now have volume control.
You don't have to do that if it is only for HDHR app. Simply turn off AC3 passthrough in HDHR app will let you adjust volumes. The volume adjustment will only work if the audio is PCM. That's all.

Just got mine. So far so good:
1. HDHR DRM channels work
2. Watched various MPEG2 channels don't have any issues.
3. Verizon 4K channel works correctly with HLG supported.
4. YouTube 4K/HDR works. Prime Video and Disney+ 4K/HDR also works.
5. The device feels snappy and well worth the money.

Lack of settings is the biggest problem. The device come with its own settings app in addition to the Android TV setting to adjust CEC and display solution. It seems that I can't use the volume control to control the TV's volume.

The remote works in both IR and BT. When first time setup, you will need to pair the remote in order for BT part to work unlike many other Android TV devices I bought that are factory paired already. The box has both IR receiver and BT as well.

Forced HDR is annoying but livable (I have tested on my 4K TV with HDR). I intend to use it with my 1080p TV. So there will not be any HDR problem there.

Tried to use my old Chromecast power adapter with Ethernet port. It didn't work. The wifi seems pretty weak that only reaches 140mbps max speed while my CCGTV reaches close to 300mbps at the same location on 5GHz band.
Last edited by foxbat121 on Thu Nov 19, 2020 11:26 am, edited 1 time in total.

clarkss12
Posts: 1259
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 11:51 am
Device ID: 104CBEA5 ;1055A951
Location: Michigan, USA
Contact:

Re: Another $30 Android TV box

Post by clarkss12 »

Here is my comment on the Kodi forum, not specific to the HDHR app....

Received my Dynalink box today, and first impressions are not very good. First off, the colors are all washed out because these boxes think my TV supports HDR, and it doesn't. There is no setting to change from HDR to SDR, so my colors are washed out. My TV is a 3 or 4 year old Samsung that does NOT support HDR.

Another thing that I noticed was the the 2.4 GHz Wifi is not very strong, my high bitrate videos kept buffering. Strangely, this TV that it is connected to is about 35 to 40 feet from router with direct line of sight. My TV 4k (suffers same issue of washout colors), on another TV that is 5 or 6 walls away from the router, does not have the buffering issue, playing the same video. I have not run any speed test to verify the actual thruput.....

Audio........ It does NOT passthrough ANY of the HD audio codecs using the stable Kodi 18 or the Kodi 19 alpha.

This box, like most of my other Android boxes passesthrough the DTS HD MA codec, but Not the DolbyHD, using VLC

Netflix does play in 4k with DD+ audio.

Vudu, like all my other Android boxes, except the Nvidia Shield, only plays in HD and not UHD..........

Disney + says it is playing in 4k but I can't verify. It does play with DD+ audio.

Because of the washout colors, I can't use it on my main TV, but it will work ok on a simpler setup....... (in the drawer it goes)

It really needs some updates to add more settings.......

clarkss12
Posts: 1259
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 11:51 am
Device ID: 104CBEA5 ;1055A951
Location: Michigan, USA
Contact:

Re: Another $30 Android TV box

Post by clarkss12 »

In the $50 price range, the Tivo 4k dongle is far superior, because it has a more mature firmware. Still can't use it on my main TV though, because it has the same issue of washed out colors....

I don't have the new Google Chromecast dongle, so can't compare, but I would make the assumption, that the colors will be washed out also, and no settings to change from HDR to SDR.

foxbat121
Posts: 1869
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:48 pm
Device ID: 131087C9, 13233B7C
x 6

Re: Another $30 Android TV box

Post by foxbat121 »

Isn't the TiVo 4k has the MPEG2 bug with latest firmware? I know SD has to blacklist it.

Google TV has settings to disable forced HDR so that it can automatically match the source. So, if you have a 4K HDR TV, that will be my recommendation.

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 9322
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 10802091 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36
x 24

Re: Another $30 Android TV box

Post by signcarver »

foxbat121 wrote: Thu Nov 19, 2020 9:49 am Isn't the TiVo 4k has the MPEG2 bug with latest firmware? I know SD has to blacklist it.
I've never had any real issues with Tivo Stream 4k... there was a week that Tivo released a firmware than many had got which caused issues and so caused sd to blacklist (I wish they never had blacklisted as it didn't cause issue for me with OTA or my cable provider). Tivo stopped distributing that firmware but those that had it may have had issue. When SD blacklisted, I had no deinterlace issues but did notice a red shift (particularly in skin tones). Since then tivo released a firmware that corrected that mpeg2 issue as well as other things that bad firmware broke but for a time I still saw the red shift even after updating, but last few times I checked, I have not noticed such issue but my main viewing the past month has been with the chromecast.

I will note that since I only use these devices with TV content, I always set the the output to 1080p (some have even allowed i) and typically only use my TV's built in "apps" for 4K content. My thinking may change a bit when ATSC 3.0 starts broadcasting 4K content but that will be years.

clarkss12
Posts: 1259
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 11:51 am
Device ID: 104CBEA5 ;1055A951
Location: Michigan, USA
Contact:

Re: Another $30 Android TV box

Post by clarkss12 »

foxbat121 wrote: Thu Nov 19, 2020 9:49 am Isn't the TiVo 4k has the MPEG2 bug with latest firmware? I know SD has to blacklist it.

Google TV has settings to disable forced HDR so that it can automatically match the source. So, if you have a 4K HDR TV, that will be my recommendation.
I rarely used the Tivo 4k, but just tested it on my Philips 4k TV in one of the bedrooms, saw no issues. It is directly connected to the TV and using the TV speakers.

foxbat121
Posts: 1869
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:48 pm
Device ID: 131087C9, 13233B7C
x 6

Re: Another $30 Android TV box

Post by foxbat121 »

clarkss12 wrote: Thu Nov 19, 2020 12:31 pm
foxbat121 wrote: Thu Nov 19, 2020 9:49 am Isn't the TiVo 4k has the MPEG2 bug with latest firmware? I know SD has to blacklist it.

Google TV has settings to disable forced HDR so that it can automatically match the source. So, if you have a 4K HDR TV, that will be my recommendation.
I rarely used the Tivo 4k, but just tested it on my Philips 4k TV in one of the bedrooms, saw no issues. It is directly connected to the TV and using the TV speakers.
SD blacklisted it and it will auto switch to software decoding.

clarkss12
Posts: 1259
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 11:51 am
Device ID: 104CBEA5 ;1055A951
Location: Michigan, USA
Contact:

Re: Another $30 Android TV box

Post by clarkss12 »

foxbat121 wrote: Thu Nov 19, 2020 12:41 pm
clarkss12 wrote: Thu Nov 19, 2020 12:31 pm
foxbat121 wrote: Thu Nov 19, 2020 9:49 am Isn't the TiVo 4k has the MPEG2 bug with latest firmware? I know SD has to blacklist it.

Google TV has settings to disable forced HDR so that it can automatically match the source. So, if you have a 4K HDR TV, that will be my recommendation.
I rarely used the Tivo 4k, but just tested it on my Philips 4k TV in one of the bedrooms, saw no issues. It is directly connected to the TV and using the TV speakers.
SD blacklisted it and it will auto switch to software decoding.
How can I verify if it is software decoded?

foxbat121
Posts: 1869
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:48 pm
Device ID: 131087C9, 13233B7C
x 6

Re: Another $30 Android TV box

Post by foxbat121 »

Probably nothing you can tell. Ask SD for details.

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 9322
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 10802091 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36
x 24

Re: Another $30 Android TV box

Post by signcarver »

Doesn't really matter if it is or not...as it does a pretty fine job on that device either way

As I mentioned when they first did such (which wasn't even necessary for many people) I could tell by the skin tones that there was a redshift that often happens when one goes to software decoding. If it is software decoded many may notice more interlaced content issues (primarily in tickers scrolling at bottom of screen) but even when software decoded I did not notice such with content from my cable company. However the last few times I had checked, I did not notice any such redshift and the firmware from tivo has updated since then so it is possible the newer firmware presents itself as not being blacklisted (I don't know what they actually check).

NedS
Silicondust
Posts: 1702
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 12:38 pm
x 76

Re: Another $30 Android TV box

Post by NedS »

foxbat121 wrote: Thu Nov 19, 2020 1:28 pm Probably nothing you can tell. Ask SD for details.
I will ask about the current status of the TiVo STREAM 4K decoding.

foxbat121
Posts: 1869
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:48 pm
Device ID: 131087C9, 13233B7C
x 6

Re: Another $30 Android TV box

Post by foxbat121 »

I ordered two more. It's nice little device that satisfied my needs to setup additional (HD, not 4K) TVs without spending extra $$. If you have a 4K TV, then spend a little more on a Google TV box.

clarkss12
Posts: 1259
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 11:51 am
Device ID: 104CBEA5 ;1055A951
Location: Michigan, USA
Contact:

Re: Another $30 Android TV box

Post by clarkss12 »

The one thing I prefer the Tivo4k for, is the remote and the ability to ONLY use the Tivo remote. I have a Visio 1080p TV on one bedroom, and a Philips 4K TV in another bedroom, both have crappy remotes, especially the Philips........
When setting up the TiVo, the TiVo remote acquires all the commands of the TV remote, so I no longer NEED the TV remote.

Even enabling the "CEC" function on both the Dynalink and TV, I can ONLY use the crappy TV remotes....... Unless I am missing something? Even using Bluetooth and RF remotes, still have to use the TV remotes for certain functions...

foxbat121
Posts: 1869
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:48 pm
Device ID: 131087C9, 13233B7C
x 6

Re: Another $30 Android TV box

Post by foxbat121 »

Other way around. When CEC is enabled, you can use TV remote to fully control the Dynalink or any other Android TV boxes. Since this box missing CEC volume control of TV, I will have to make sure only 2-ch LPCM stereo audio is used (not a problem for where I use it with). TV powers on and off with the box. So, for me, the use case is to use the Dynalink remote to control everything. All I need for the TV is just power on and off which the CEC works fine for that. If you need additional control, like my current use with my family room TV, get a Harmony remote.

Post Reply