Windows 10 record drive :Solved

Help and support for HDHomeRun DVR and HDHomeRun software for Windows 10, Mac, Android, XBox, etc.
Post Reply
n8xyn
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2016 1:08 pm

Windows 10 record drive :Solved

Post by n8xyn »

I'm sure this is likely the most common newbie question and I hate doing it but I can't find an answer. Can I move the drive on my windows 10 machine used for recording storage and how or where do I find out how? My boot drive is a smaller SSD and I'd prefer one of my large spinning drives.

Sorry I ran setup again and there it was :-)

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 9259
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 10802091 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36
x 15

Re: Windows 10 record drive

Post by signcarver »

see https://info.hdhomerun.com/info/dvr:adv ... recordings

and you might also look for additional search paths on that page as well.

Basically in windows you can set the location in the setup but I usually use the registry key as setup often didn't allow additional paths. You will probably need to stop and start the engine for the settings to take place if done through registry (most probably reboot).

n8xyn
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2016 1:08 pm

Re: Windows 10 record drive :Solved

Post by n8xyn »

Thank you I looked at the registry and the key was set. I'll attach a picture but I also moved it to the root and not a directory. Still will not record so I'll need to see what I can find. Sorry can't find a suitable place to upload an image. I thought I could just attach here.

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 9259
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 10802091 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36
x 15

Re: Windows 10 record drive :Solved

Post by signcarver »

I don't suggest the root directory (and make sure to make the directory being recorded to). Did you restart the engine after you made the change? There should be a log file in the directory when the engine starts. If it is only the one directory you might find it easier browsing in setup. My reasoning for bringing those up was that, at least in the past, setup had issues in adding additional paths and it sounded like you may have had another location with some files and may wish to include rather than copy over.

Post Reply