Changed DVR server

Help and support for HDHomeRun DVR and HDHomeRun software for Windows 10, Mac, Android, XBox, etc.
Post Reply
clarkss12
Posts: 1234
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 11:51 am
Device ID: 104CBEA5 ;1055A951
Location: Michigan, USA
Contact:

Changed DVR server

Post by clarkss12 »

Something strange happened that I was not expecting.

I have been running my HDHomeRun DVR on my WD Mycloud NAS that I got from Silicondust when they first came out. Anyway, I installed the DVR on my new hardware, and deleted the HDHomeRun DVR from my WD NAS.

Amazingly, all the recordings are showing up under my new DVR server. How did the new server know where to look for the old recordings??? I am not complaining, just can't figure it out. I know the task are stored on the web, but did not know that the location of the recordings on my home network were also stored on the web..........

To be clear, the new DVR shows the recordings from the old WD NAS, but does NOT move or touch those recordings, they are still on the WD NAS and NOT on my new hardware..

EddieP
Posts: 232
Joined: Sat Jun 08, 2019 11:04 am

Re: Changed DVR server

Post by EddieP »

The reason is that if you have the DVR still running on the old NAS it will show the recordings. You can have more then 1 DVR running. It will record to the one with the most space ... but will share recordings.
Last edited by EddieP on Mon Jul 13, 2020 4:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.

djp952
Posts: 1227
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2008 8:46 pm
Device ID: 131EB7F7;131ED0E0
Location: Elkridge, MD USA

Re: Changed DVR server

Post by djp952 »

Did you uninstall/remove/turn off the RECORD engine on the old server? You can have multiple RECORD engines now, and the application(s) will aggregate the contents into a single view. Pretty sure if you nuke the old RECORD engine this will cease.

clarkss12
Posts: 1234
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 11:51 am
Device ID: 104CBEA5 ;1055A951
Location: Michigan, USA
Contact:

Re: Changed DVR server

Post by clarkss12 »

Yes, I deleted the record engine and all of the other files except the media files themselves. Buttt, As I recall, I deleted those files AFTER I setup the new DVR on the new device.

Just checked (again) the "http://my.hdhomerun.com/#tab-2" and it is showing the the HDHomeRun Record for Both of my devices......... How do I get rid of the one from my WD NAS?? :)

Ken.F
Posts: 2273
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2013 9:20 am
Device ID: 1041A706, 1043EB32, 104BAD9E, 13168DC5, 1322A7AC
Location: West Rockhill, PA

Re: Changed DVR server

Post by Ken.F »

clarkss12 wrote:
Mon Jul 13, 2020 4:53 pm
Yes, I deleted the record engine and all of the other files except the media files themselves. Buttt, As I recall, I deleted those files AFTER I setup the new DVR on the new device.
Reboot the NAS. When the record engine starts up it copies itself to the /tmp directory and runs from there. If you delete the record engine file in the HDHomeRun directory the one in /tmp will keep running.

clarkss12
Posts: 1234
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 11:51 am
Device ID: 104CBEA5 ;1055A951
Location: Michigan, USA
Contact:

Re: Changed DVR server

Post by clarkss12 »

Ken.F wrote:
Mon Jul 13, 2020 4:59 pm
clarkss12 wrote:
Mon Jul 13, 2020 4:53 pm
Yes, I deleted the record engine and all of the other files except the media files themselves. Buttt, As I recall, I deleted those files AFTER I setup the new DVR on the new device.
Reboot the NAS. When the record engine starts up it copies itself to the /tmp directory and runs from there. If you delete the record engine file in the HDHomeRun directory the one in /tmp will keep running.
That is probably the issue, but I can't figure out how to access that /tmp file to delete it............ That WD NAS is NOT very user friendly......... Guess I will have to access the files through PUTTY???

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 8998
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36

Re: Changed DVR server

Post by signcarver »

Where/how did you delete the record engine? Did you delete the config? I just realized on one of my WDs the engine is no longer in the share as they moved it to a more app like environment but I didn't think it did that on the very old 4tb models.

Unless you also copied the config to your new setup and maintained the same StorageID most likely you will see both at my.hdhomerun.com which will indicate the other engine is running. (If same StorageID I believe it kicks others out of the results as the ip:port gets updated).

If not i doubt you can play the files and data may have been cached.

Edit: i posted this for additional information just in case it is still there as others posted between

clarkss12
Posts: 1234
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 11:51 am
Device ID: 104CBEA5 ;1055A951
Location: Michigan, USA
Contact:

Re: Changed DVR server

Post by clarkss12 »

Well, since the good lord wants to keep that server running on the WD NAS, guess I will just let it run, since I was just made aware that BOTH servers can run on the same network.........

Thanks for everyone's help.........

clarkss12
Posts: 1234
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 11:51 am
Device ID: 104CBEA5 ;1055A951
Location: Michigan, USA
Contact:

Re: Changed DVR server

Post by clarkss12 »

Ok, I have both DVR servers running (now I like that idea), I recorded a "show" and sure enough, it is recording onto my new device.................
Now I can sleep tonight.....

clarkss12
Posts: 1234
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 11:51 am
Device ID: 104CBEA5 ;1055A951
Location: Michigan, USA
Contact:

Re: Changed DVR server

Post by clarkss12 »

Final update, went back into the HDHomeRun Setup app and re-installed the WD NAS, so it is not running from the backup, per Ken.F.

Ken.F
Posts: 2273
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2013 9:20 am
Device ID: 1041A706, 1043EB32, 104BAD9E, 13168DC5, 1322A7AC
Location: West Rockhill, PA

Re: Changed DVR server

Post by Ken.F »

clarkss12 wrote:
Mon Jul 13, 2020 5:42 pm
Final update, went back into the HDHomeRun Setup app and re-installed the WD NAS, so it is not running from the backup, per Ken.F.
I said reboot, not re-install. I'm glad it worked out for you anyway. :)

clarkss12
Posts: 1234
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 11:51 am
Device ID: 104CBEA5 ;1055A951
Location: Michigan, USA
Contact:

Re: Changed DVR server

Post by clarkss12 »

Ken.F wrote:
Tue Jul 14, 2020 3:21 am
clarkss12 wrote:
Mon Jul 13, 2020 5:42 pm
Final update, went back into the HDHomeRun Setup app and re-installed the WD NAS, so it is not running from the backup, per Ken.F.
I said reboot, not re-install. I'm glad it worked out for you anyway. :)
You said that when I deleted the record engine, it created a directory in the /tmp folder. Since I could not delete the record engine in the /tmp folder, I re-installed the record engine back onto the NAS, so it is not running in a folder that I cannot see. If that makes any sense. So, now I have the record engine running on two devices.

Ken.F
Posts: 2273
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2013 9:20 am
Device ID: 1041A706, 1043EB32, 104BAD9E, 13168DC5, 1322A7AC
Location: West Rockhill, PA

Re: Changed DVR server

Post by Ken.F »

clarkss12 wrote:
Tue Jul 14, 2020 5:14 am
You said that when I deleted the record engine, it created a directory in the /tmp folder. Since I could not delete the record engine in the /tmp folder, I re-installed the record engine back onto the NAS, so it is not running in a folder that I cannot see. If that makes any sense. So, now I have the record engine running on two devices.
No, I didn't say that. I said when the record engine starts up it copies itself to the /tmp directory and runs from there. If the record engine is running on your NAS it is running in the /tmp directory.

SSH into the NAS and run:

Code: Select all

ls /tmp
You should find a file named hdhomerun_record_arm there. That is the record engine that is actually running.

I recommended you reboot the NAS because when you do that all of the temporary system files in /tmp get automatically deleted.

Post Reply