Record HD instead of SD How to

Help and support for HDHomeRun DVR and HDHomeRun software for Windows 10, Mac, Android, XBox, etc.
Post Reply
shawn_75
Posts: 131
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2012 5:19 pm

Record HD instead of SD How to

Post by shawn_75 » Mon Feb 03, 2020 8:43 pm

The This Old House Hour airs 3 times over a period of three days on my PBS standard definition sub-channel before finally airing on the main HD channel. How do I get it to record only the HD airing? I've marked the HD channel as a favorite, but it still shows the selected candidate as the first airing on the SD channel. I'd like to save disabling the sub-channel as a last resort. Device ID 151032EF

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 8688
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36

Re: Record HD instead of SD How to

Post by signcarver » Tue Feb 04, 2020 7:07 am

In this case you can't easily do such without a third party tool unless the hd version is also marked as a first airing then just delete the sd version later. Using 3rd party tools you can specify a channel only rule. Another way would to delete the sd version prior to the hd airing.

Last time i checked such listings here my local pbs actually had the sd shows under different names as one listed as "hour" while the other listed the two halves separately.

Bobstr
Posts: 159
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 2:07 pm
Device ID: 131CCFEA, 1314A87C
Location: Seattle area

Re: Record HD instead of SD How to

Post by Bobstr » Tue Feb 04, 2020 11:11 am

Using the 'myhdhomerun' web access to the tuner, you can go to the channel list, at least on the prime, you can disable any channel you don't want to see in your channel list. You can select 'favorite' or 'x' (disable). I do that to eliminate all the SD channel 'duplicates' that are also in HD on my cable system, as well as eliminating the channels I don't want to see at all. Once you've done that, it will always record using the HD channel because that's the only version of that channel it sees.

I don't see any reason to have both the SD and the HD version of a channel active - it just adds clutter and mess, and introduces issues like this one. Add that the broadcast schedule is usually identical, I don't see any benefit to leaving both active, but that's just my opinion.

Other than that, the previous suggestion may be the only option.

shawn_75
Posts: 131
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2012 5:19 pm

Re: Record HD instead of SD How to

Post by shawn_75 » Tue Feb 04, 2020 11:33 am

signcarver wrote:
Tue Feb 04, 2020 7:07 am
Last time i checked such listings here my local pbs actually had the sd shows under different names as one listed as "hour" while the other listed the two halves separately.
I have the 3 listings for TOH like you describe. The listings that split the hour into two programs only show the .2 (SD) channel. The full hour is the only listing that includes the HD .1 channel. I realize this is an edge case. I'd be interested to know how the only airing (which is the final airing) on the HD channel is marked wrt first airing or not.
Bobstr wrote:
Tue Feb 04, 2020 11:11 am
I don't see any reason to have both the SD and the HD version of a channel active - it just adds clutter and mess, and introduces issues like this one. Add that the broadcast schedule is usually identical, I don't see any benefit to leaving both active, but that's just my opinion.
The .2 (SD) channel is not a duplicate, it has its own schedule. This is also broadcast, so I don't have any case where there are SD/HD duplicates like many cable systems have.

rpcameron
Posts: 893
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 9:55 am

Re: Record HD instead of SD How to

Post by rpcameron » Tue Feb 04, 2020 11:50 am

I understand your situation, and know exactly what you mean. Some of shows I want to watch air first on the Extra, Plus, or however they want to label the secondary SD channels; but I don't mind waiting up to a week for the program to air on the HD channel.

Unfortunately, SD's DVR software does not expose the ability to tie a series recording to a specific channel. You can use other software that some users have created to fill this need, but it's insane that it is not available within their own software.

Paper cuts such as these make SD's DVR less viable as a real solution.

shawn_75
Posts: 131
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2012 5:19 pm

Re: Record HD instead of SD How to

Post by shawn_75 » Tue Feb 04, 2020 12:43 pm

rpcameron wrote:
Tue Feb 04, 2020 11:50 am
You can use other software that some users have created to fill this need,
This is exactly what I don't want to do, and exactly why I bought a SCRIBE.

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 15061
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: Record HD instead of SD How to

Post by jasonl » Tue Feb 04, 2020 1:17 pm

djp952's Kodi addon (viewtopic.php?f=88&t=71135) allows you to modify the recording rule to only record a specific channel. You would still continue to use the SCRIBE exactly as you do now, it would just only record that show from the HD channel instead of any channel.

shawn_75
Posts: 131
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2012 5:19 pm

Re: Record HD instead of SD How to

Post by shawn_75 » Wed Feb 05, 2020 7:14 am

jasonl wrote:
Tue Feb 04, 2020 1:17 pm
allows you to modify the recording rule to only record a specific channel.
Is this on the list of future improvements?

mcewinter
Posts: 621
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 4:36 pm
Device ID: 131044D3, 103188F3
Location: Chicago

Re: Record HD instead of SD How to

Post by mcewinter » Wed Feb 05, 2020 9:14 am

jasonl wrote:
Tue Feb 04, 2020 1:17 pm
djp952's Kodi addon (viewtopic.php?f=88&t=71135) allows you to modify the recording rule to only record a specific channel. You would still continue to use the SCRIBE exactly as you do now, it would just only record that show from the HD channel instead of any channel.
Is this something SD plans to implement, in house?

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 15061
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: Record HD instead of SD How to

Post by jasonl » Wed Feb 05, 2020 1:16 pm

Yes. I've been pushing for it.

Post Reply