Activating DVR...? after 3 year existing setup?

Help and support for HDHomeRun DVR and HDHomeRun software for Windows 10, Mac, Android, XBox, etc.
Post Reply
thumperyz69
Posts: 91
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2016 5:35 pm

Activating DVR...? after 3 year existing setup?

Post by thumperyz69 » Tue Jan 07, 2020 7:12 pm

OK... I have had an existing DVR setup and running for 3 years. It appears my initial $60 signup has expired. From the MyHDHomerun page it just says "No HomeRun DVR detected". I would have figured I would have gotten a reminder email about it expiring???

I have now purchased the $35 subscription. How do I use this new sub to get my existing setup "relicensed"??

Thanks

EddieP
Posts: 168
Joined: Sat Jun 08, 2019 11:04 am

Re: Activating DVR...? after 3 year existing setup?

Post by EddieP » Tue Jan 07, 2020 7:51 pm

thumperyz69 wrote:
Tue Jan 07, 2020 7:12 pm
OK... I have had an existing DVR setup and running for 3 years. It appears my initial $60 signup has expired. From the MyHDHomerun page it just says "No HomeRun DVR detected". I would have figured I would have gotten a reminder email about it expiring???

I have now purchased the $35 subscription. How do I use this new sub to get my existing setup "relicensed"??

Thanks
If you are a KICKSTARTER contributor your initial subscription has not expired. Probably just Installing the DVR would have been enough.

thumperyz69
Posts: 91
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2016 5:35 pm

Re: Activating DVR...? after 3 year existing setup?

Post by thumperyz69 » Tue Jan 07, 2020 8:23 pm

Yes.. I was an initial kickstarter... ugg... Any idea when we are supposed to start getting charged???

thumperyz69
Posts: 91
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2016 5:35 pm

Re: Activating DVR...? after 3 year existing setup?

Post by thumperyz69 » Tue Jan 07, 2020 8:39 pm

Hmmm..Still no joy after I reinstalled DemonRiks QNAP QPKG on my QNAP server. So weird....

demonrik
Posts: 1163
Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 10:03 am
Device ID: 10736454, 1073A35A, 1075C377

Re: Activating DVR...? after 3 year existing setup?

Post by demonrik » Tue Jan 07, 2020 9:32 pm

thumperyz69 wrote:
Tue Jan 07, 2020 8:39 pm
Hmmm..Still no joy after I reinstalled DemonRiks QNAP QPKG on my QNAP server. So weird....
What does the log file say on the qnap?
Could be something on the qnap or your router preventing the engine from getting to the internet

thumperyz69
Posts: 91
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2016 5:35 pm

Re: Activating DVR...? after 3 year existing setup?

Post by thumperyz69 » Tue Jan 07, 2020 10:04 pm

Thanks Rik... It looks like reinstalling your package did cure my issue. I see my recordings from a client. What threw me off was that when I click on the HDHomeRunDVR app shortcut on my QNAP it just throws an error. I thought it used to bring up the customized QNAP dvr manager...???

Thanks

demonrik
Posts: 1163
Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 10:03 am
Device ID: 10736454, 1073A35A, 1075C377

Re: Activating DVR...? after 3 year existing setup?

Post by demonrik » Wed Jan 08, 2020 9:29 pm

thumperyz69 wrote:
Tue Jan 07, 2020 10:04 pm
Thanks Rik... It looks like reinstalling your package did cure my issue. I see my recordings from a client. What threw me off was that when I click on the HDHomeRunDVR app shortcut on my QNAP it just throws an error. I thought it used to bring up the customized QNAP dvr manager...???

Thanks
QNAP at some point overwrote your webserver config
see 'No UI in QTS Desktop - web server is running' under this post viewtopic.php?p=186338#p186338

thumperyz69
Posts: 91
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2016 5:35 pm

Re: Activating DVR...? after 3 year existing setup?

Post by thumperyz69 » Thu Jan 09, 2020 9:12 pm

Thanks... I will look into it.

Post Reply