Timeout

Help and support for HDHomeRun DVR and HDHomeRun software for Windows 10, Mac, Android, XBox, etc.
Post Reply
Kjeld
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2016 1:26 pm

Timeout

Post by Kjeld » Sat Jan 04, 2020 3:07 pm

Hi
I have been using HDHomeRun 20140604 with a HDHR3-EU for years on Windows XP and 7.
Now I finally bulged and started "upgrading" 3 PCs in the house to Windows 10 64.
The HDHR3-EU now runs firmware 20170930, but I am not sure if it got changed during the process below.

On the first PC to be "upgraded" (from Win7-32)
HDHomeRun 20140604 installed fine, tuned channels fine, opened QuickTV and channels fine - but QuickTV would neither close nor release the engaged tuner.
Then tried the Win10 app from MS Store - only showing a black screen never finding and channels.
Then tried HDHomeRun 20190621 which worked as intended (though I prefer the channel list of 20140604) so I considered this to be the solution.

On the second PC to be "upgraded" (from Win7-32)
Installed HDHomeRun 20190621, tunes channels, and watched some some channels before moving on to fixing the sound driver (Realtek ALC662). Having fixed sound I tried to open HDHomeRun again, but now only to get a "Timeout" error.

On the third PC running Win7-64 - which I have not yet started "upgrading"
Then tried to check the tuners using QuickTV 20140604, but though no changes had been made on this PC, it now just shows a black screen - but not the timeout error.

On both the second and third PC I am able to display TV channels by clicking on the "Tune" links on the "Digital Cable" tab of the "HDHomeRun Setup" programme. On the second PC the channel is then displayed in VLC (which was installed after HDHomeRun) while in the third PC it comes up in "HDHomeRun QuickTV". So HDHR3-EU is working OK, channels are tuned correctly, it is just that the software timeout's suddenly ... ?

I suspect you will suggest running diagnostics, but I would prefer some logic deduction behind this enabling a solid procedure for fixing whatever is the error.

Hoping to get things up and running again :-)
Kjeld

PS: Before starting on PC #2 http://my.hdhomerun.com/#tab-2 reported firmware 20170930 but not the number of channels. Now it reports also the number of tuned channels (on PC #3), so something must have changed on the HDHR3-EU during installation on PC #2 ...

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 14915
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: Timeout

Post by jasonl » Sun Jan 05, 2020 1:27 pm

Turn on diagnostics in HDHomeRun Setup, run a channel scan, turn on diagnostics in the Win10 app, try to watch something, and reply back with the device ID for your HDHomeRun. I'm not going to try to speculate on what the issue might be without data.

Kjeld
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2016 1:26 pm

Re: Timeout

Post by Kjeld » Tue Jan 07, 2020 12:02 pm

Hi

OK, I enabled diagnostics on both a Windows 7 PC (HDHomeRun 20140604) and a Windows 10 PC (HDHomeRun 20190621) and run some tests on the HDHR3-EU 1220E6A8

It turns out that:

Whenever I open HDHomeRun Setup on the Windows 10 PC with version 20190621 and click "OK" or "Apply" - even without scanning channels, that breaks the access to the HDHR3-EU on both PCs.
Whenever I open HDHomeRun Setup on the Windows 7 PC with version 20140604 and click "OK" or "Apply" - even without scanning channels, that re-enables the access to the HDHR3-EU on both PCs.

http://my.hdhomerun.com/#tab-2 reports "Version 20170930" in both cases.

I suppose I could set up a PC for running the 20140604 setup after having installed 20190621 on our last PC, to leave the HDHR3-EU in an operational mode, but now perhaps we can figure a fix that can be applied on Windows 10?

Below is the full test run.

Rgds/Kjeld

My diagnostics log for HDHomeRun DUAL 1220E6A8

Windows 7 PC
QuickTV -> Black screen
HDHomeRun Setup Enable Diagnostics
HDHomeRun Setup Scan channels -> 79 channels = OK
QuickTV -> All 79 channels OK

Windows 10 PC
QuickTV -> OK
HDHomeRun Setup Enable Diagnostics
QuickTV -> Unable to play channel - Timeout

Windows 7 PC
QuickTV -> Black screen
QuickTV -> Black screen

Windows 10 PC
QuickTV -> Unable to play channel - Timeout

Windows 7 PC
QuickTV -> Black screen
HDHomeRun Setup Scan channels -> 7 (seven) channels found
QuickTV -> OK (but only 7 channels)
QuickTV -> OK (but only 7 channels)
QuickTV -> OK (but only 7 channels)
QuickTV -> OK (but only 7 channels)

Windows 10 PC
QuickTV -> All 79 channels OK
QuickTV -> All 79 channels OK
QuickTV -> All 79 channels OK
QuickTV -> All 79 channels OK
QuickTV -> All 79 channels OK
QuickTV -> All 79 channels OK

Windows 7 PC
HDHomeRun Setup Scan channels -> 79 channels = OK
QuickTV -> All 79 channels OK
QuickTV -> All 79 channels OK
QuickTV -> All 79 channels OK
QuickTV -> All 79 channels OK
QuickTV -> All 79 channels OK

Windows 10 PC
QuickTV -> All 79 channels OK
QuickTV -> All 79 channels OK
QuickTV -> All 79 channels OK
QuickTV -> All 79 channels OK
HDHomeRun Setup - no scan, just "Apply"
QuickTV -> Unable to play channel - Timeout

Windows 7 PC
QuickTV -> Black screen
HDHomeRun Setup - no scan, just "Apply"
QuickTV -> All 79 channels OK
QuickTV -> All 79 channels OK
QuickTV -> All 79 channels OK

Windows 10 PC
QuickTV -> All 79 channels OK
HDHomeRun Setup - "Cancel"
QuickTV -> All 79 channels OK
HDHomeRun Setup - no scan, just "Apply"
QuickTV -> Unable to play channel - Timeout

Windows 7 PC
HDHomeRun Setup - no scan, just "Apply"
QuickTV -> All 79 channels OK

Windows 10 PC
QuickTV -> All 79 channels OK

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 14915
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: Timeout

Post by jasonl » Tue Jan 07, 2020 12:56 pm

Do you have the correct modulation settings entered on the DVB-C tab in HDHomeRun Setup both PCs? Based on the scan logs it looks like it should be qam256-6875 and qam64-6875, third one left blank.

Kjeld
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2016 1:26 pm

Re: Timeout

Post by Kjeld » Tue Jan 07, 2020 1:36 pm

You may have nailed it.

All 3 fields are set to 6875 on both the 20140604 version and the 20190621 version.

However, the 20190621 version comes up with all the drop down boxes preselected as qam256, while the 20140604 comes up with the different quams 256, 128 and 64 per default. I did not notice that having run the old version so many times.

So apparently the 20190621 version did not set the modulation for all quams?

Now, selecting the 3 different quams in 20190621 and setting them all to 6875 and applying does not break access to the tuner.

Thanks - you are a hero :-)

Kjeld

Post Reply