Windows 10 - Live Playback Content Protection Error - Keenan

Help and support for HDHomeRun DVR and HDHomeRun software for Windows 10, Mac, Android, XBox, etc.
Post Reply
Keenan
Posts: 285
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 6:55 pm
Device ID: 13170B59

Windows 10 - Live Playback Content Protection Error - Keenan

Post by Keenan » Mon Dec 30, 2019 3:03 pm

Getting the same thing trying to watch HBO(Comcast SF bay area ch 801).

nickk
Silicondust
Posts: 15668
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:39 am

Re: Windows 10 - Live Playback Content Protection Error - Keenan

Post by nickk » Mon Dec 30, 2019 7:21 pm

Hi,

Go into the setting menu of the Windows 10 app and enable "send diagnostic information", try a protected channel to reproduce the problem, then reply back with the device ID of your HDHomeRun.

Nick

Keenan
Posts: 285
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 6:55 pm
Device ID: 13170B59

Re: Windows 10 - Live Playback Content Protection Error - Keenan

Post by Keenan » Mon Dec 30, 2019 7:58 pm

It appears to be working now.

Keenan
Posts: 285
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 6:55 pm
Device ID: 13170B59

Re: Windows 10 - Live Playback Content Protection Error - Keenan

Post by Keenan » Mon Jan 06, 2020 1:26 pm

It's doing it again, it starts to play then stalls and this time I'm even getting an HDCP content protection error.

Device ID is: 13170B59

Thanks

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 14896
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: Windows 10 - Live Playback Content Protection Error - Keenan

Post by jasonl » Mon Jan 06, 2020 1:35 pm

The logs show that Windows indicates that HDCP is present at the start, but then turns off. Update your video card drivers, check the connection(s) between the video card and display(s), and if there is anything other than a cable in between (HDMI switch, receiver, etc.), remove it and go directly from the video card to the display.

Keenan
Posts: 285
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 6:55 pm
Device ID: 13170B59

Re: Windows 10 - Live Playback Content Protection Error - Keenan

Post by Keenan » Mon Jan 06, 2020 1:51 pm

Yeah, I had forgotten that I'm using a DisplayPort connection, the funny thing is it's actually worked in the past and even just the other day.

Post Reply