RECORDED TAB CONTAINS NO SHOWS

Help and support for HDHomeRun DVR and HDHomeRun software for Windows 10, Mac, Android, XBox, etc.
Post Reply
NOODLES4U
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2019 1:44 pm

RECORDED TAB CONTAINS NO SHOWS

Post by NOODLES4U » Mon Dec 30, 2019 10:19 am

HDHomeRun software running on Win 10 desktop. Shows are recording and are visible on KODI/RPi running OSMC. However, no shows are populating the "Recorded" tab of the HDHomeRun app on the Win 10 desktop.

This is not that big a problem except that I read that I must delete shows from the "Recorded" tab in order to be able to record them again.

Any ideas?

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 8643
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36

Re: RECORDED TAB CONTAINS NO SHOWS

Post by signcarver » Mon Dec 30, 2019 10:34 am

Sounds like your engine is on the same windows machine... an update to windows requires one be on the latest beta engine. Regardless of update one also may need to (re)run the loopback fix when using the windows 10 app on the same machine.

Also note it's actually the opposite, re-record is automatic if you delete by any other means that doesn't use the engine to delete (such as a file explorer) though through the recorded tab, one must select re-record as the default option is not to record again. The only way to not record again is to delete through the engine (or get rid of the rule).

NedS
Silicondust
Posts: 689
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 12:38 pm

Re: RECORDED TAB CONTAINS NO SHOWS

Post by NedS » Mon Dec 30, 2019 10:44 pm

Search the Windows 10 app store for "HDHomeRun" and see if there are any pending updates.

NOODLES4U
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2019 1:44 pm

Re: RECORDED TAB CONTAINS NO SHOWS

Post by NOODLES4U » Wed Jan 01, 2020 4:32 am

signcarver, NedS;
Thanks, updating the HDHR app got my Recordings tab populated. However, try as I may,I can't find the Re-record gadget.

I was able to click twice on a task and get the gray checked tasks to record. There are may episodes to re-record and Its a pain to have the list refresh, go back to the top, then scroll down to the next episode. Is there no way to select multiple episodes to act on, like '<ctrl> click' or '<ctrl> mousewheel' to force more tasks to the page? It takes a lot of effort for such a small change.

SpencerC
Posts: 128
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2016 7:40 pm

Re: RECORDED TAB CONTAINS NO SHOWS

Post by SpencerC » Wed Jan 01, 2020 7:45 pm

If you go into your tasks, select the show that is set up to record and change it from current season to all episodes. All episodes will record re-runs

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 8643
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36

Re: RECORDED TAB CONTAINS NO SHOWS

Post by signcarver » Wed Jan 01, 2020 9:46 pm

That wouldn't work in this case without SD resetting his history as they were supposedly deleted and told not to record again... there is a chance that they still won't record but I think they did fix it so one-offs can record even if previously told not to but it has been awhile since I have checked and I know that at one time they did not... I also believe that the new behavior of the UI makes it impossible to set a one-off for a series that you have rules for as it removed the series rule.

m.a.c.
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2017 11:47 pm

Re: RECORDED TAB CONTAINS NO SHOWS

Post by m.a.c. » Mon Jan 06, 2020 1:08 pm

I'm having the same issue as reported by the OP.

Running Windows 10 with the very latest HDHomerun View app downloaded from the app store. DVR service running on the same machine as the app. Recordings are being written to the drive but nothing is seen in the UI on the Recorded tab.

Suggestions welcome.

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 14915
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: RECORDED TAB CONTAINS NO SHOWS

Post by jasonl » Mon Jan 06, 2020 1:32 pm


m.a.c.
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2017 11:47 pm

Re: RECORDED TAB CONTAINS NO SHOWS

Post by m.a.c. » Mon Jan 06, 2020 1:56 pm

I did not. Just ran the command and got the Ok response, rebooted computer and still see no recordings in the UI.

I did change the record path using the supplied utility program (to D:\Recorded TV) but not sure that should matter. Checked the key/values using Regedit and it seems to be correctly set. The folder that I'm using is the same one that I was previously using for WMC when I was running Windows7. It's on an external SATA drive.

m.a.c.
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2017 11:47 pm

Re: RECORDED TAB CONTAINS NO SHOWS

Post by m.a.c. » Mon Jan 06, 2020 5:13 pm

Additionally, and maybe related, on the Tasks tab for all shows I'm seeing the message "There was an error while retrieving episodes data: request timed out."

Help, please.

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 14915
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: RECORDED TAB CONTAINS NO SHOWS

Post by jasonl » Mon Jan 06, 2020 5:49 pm

You aren't running the latest version of the app from the Windows Store.

m.a.c.
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2017 11:47 pm

Re: RECORDED TAB CONTAINS NO SHOWS

Post by m.a.c. » Mon Jan 06, 2020 10:29 pm

Got everything sorted. Thank you for your help.

Post Reply