Still getting Media engine error

Help and support for HDHomeRun DVR and HDHomeRun software for Windows 10, Mac, Android, XBox, etc.
Post Reply
GGRussell
Posts: 1375
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 3:08 pm
Device ID: 131F5AA2 ; 1325E5E9

Still getting Media engine error

Post by GGRussell » Mon Dec 16, 2019 8:17 pm

I like some of the latest updates to the UI, but I'm still getting an error when I FF to the end of a recording - using the WMC remote or the keyboard (desktop Win 10 Pro)

MF_MEDIA_ENGINE_ERR_DECODE : HRESULT - 0xC00D3E84

I have always seen this error, but it doesn't seem to happen consistently. When it does happen, I can not use WMC remote to close it. I have to get up and use the mouse. Click on 'Close' twice. I have the recording engine on the original kickstarter 4TB WD NAS.

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 14915
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: Still getting Media engine error

Post by jasonl » Tue Dec 17, 2019 2:42 pm

Please enable the sending of diagnostic data in the HDHomeRun app and reproduce the issue then reply back.

GGRussell
Posts: 1375
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 3:08 pm
Device ID: 131F5AA2 ; 1325E5E9

Re: Still getting Media engine error

Post by GGRussell » Tue Dec 17, 2019 4:56 pm

Just created error at 6:55pm EST
Diagnostics should be on

Created error again at 6:58pm EST

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 14915
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: Still getting Media engine error

Post by jasonl » Tue Dec 17, 2019 6:29 pm

What version of the DVR are you running?

GGRussell
Posts: 1375
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 3:08 pm
Device ID: 131F5AA2 ; 1325E5E9

Re: Still getting Media engine error

Post by GGRussell » Tue Dec 17, 2019 7:42 pm

Version 20190621

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 14915
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: Still getting Media engine error

Post by jasonl » Wed Dec 18, 2019 11:47 am

Looks like there's an issue with the app where the timing is off and it's not consistently stopping playback before the player runs out of data. Engineering is investigating.

mmortal03
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2019 11:54 pm

Re: Still getting Media engine error

Post by mmortal03 » Sat Dec 28, 2019 1:35 am

I've been running into the same error. I've also noticed that I will sometimes get an error when skipping back, so it's not just fast forwarding to the end where an error can happen. It's actually more frustrating when it happens when skipping back, as you lose the later content you haven't watched yet.

GHines
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 8:27 pm

Re: Still getting Media engine error

Post by GHines » Fri Jan 03, 2020 1:03 pm

I get this error also, but at a different time. I don't use the DVR.
This error shows up when I am able to watch DRM Channels on me HD Prime.
Can only watch the DRM channel for a couple of minutes, the error pops up on the screen.
The video stops and the error comes up. Eventually the screen goes black.

jzoch
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2020 5:20 pm

Re: Still getting Media engine error

Post by jzoch » Fri Jan 03, 2020 5:43 pm

I get this error too. MF_MEDIA_ENGINE_ERR_DECODE: HRESULT - 0xC00D3E84
The HDHomeRun app also freezes and gives "communication error" dialog box then continues playing about 10 seconds later.

In Austin it's us-bcast: 33
Program: 4: 24.4 Quest

Physical Channel 8vsb: 33
Signal Strength %: 100%
Signal Quality %: 96%
Symbol Quality %: 100%
Network Rate: 2.179 Mbps
Network Target: http://192.168.0.203:60778

I have two Silicon Dust HD Homerun Extend tuners. They both run:
Hardware Model HDTC-2US
Firmware Version 20190621

It fails in this way often. So much so that it's unwatchable on this channel. Most HD channels are fine. I think it's particular to this one standard def channel. It will fail in either Emby (on 4K Fire TV stick playing into a 1080P television), Windows 7 Media Center or the HDHomeRun app.

Hope y'all figure it out.

John

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 14915
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: Still getting Media engine error

Post by jasonl » Sun Jan 05, 2020 1:02 pm

KVUE has been broadcasting an invalid configuration on the Quest subchannel since it was launched. I've contacted them multiple times asking them to fix the issue but never heard anything back from them.

jzoch
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2020 5:20 pm

Re: Still getting Media engine error

Post by jzoch » Sun Jan 05, 2020 8:30 pm

I toured the KVUE station way back in the NTSC days. I think the engineer was a HAM like me. Not sure if he's still there. If I could contact the KVUE engineer, what would I tell him/her is wrong with the transmission configuration? i'm hoping you can tell me something along the lines of parameter A is set to B when it should be set to C kinda information.

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 14915
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: Still getting Media engine error

Post by jasonl » Mon Jan 06, 2020 1:26 pm

It's been a while since I captured anything in Austin so I can't 100% say that it's still the issue, but the problem I saw on multiple instances was that they were transmitting two conflicting program map sections on the PMT PID for the Quest subchannel. There should only ever be one active section being transmitted, and it should only ever change if they change something like adding or removing an audio track.

Post Reply