What's wrong with the HDHomeRun DVR?

Help and support for HDHomeRun DVR and HDHomeRun software for Windows 10, Mac, Android, XBox, etc.
Post Reply
JoeHanson
Posts: 286
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2015 12:22 pm
Device ID: 107098AC, 10460A2B

What's wrong with the HDHomeRun DVR?

Post by JoeHanson » Mon Oct 07, 2019 7:56 am

Supposedly I'm watching live TV with the HDHomeRun app on a FireTV stick.

But I notice I've already watched this scene of the program today.

I check and none of the tuners are in use.

The app is still running.

Firmware is up to date.

What's happening?

nateb
Silicondust
Posts: 1030
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:22 pm
Device ID: 1051C73D, 10759F29

Re: What's wrong with the HDHomeRun DVR?

Post by nateb » Mon Oct 07, 2019 10:07 am

Are you able to reproduce this? Does it keep showing the same thing from earlier in the day?

leerandall
Posts: 599
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2013 5:49 pm
Device ID: 131102D9, 1326E147

Re: What's wrong with the HDHomeRun DVR?

Post by leerandall » Mon Oct 07, 2019 1:14 pm

I've seen this exact same issue on my Shield. I have no clue what makes it happen, so I can't reproduce it at will, and it doesn't happen frequently. And once you get into this situation, you cannot fast-forward back to the current time in the buffer either. It's really, really weird. I'll have MSNBC on the TV on mute all day, and sometime in the afternoon, I'll notice that Morning Joe is on (which I watched when I first turned the TV on at 7:00am). So it appears that, when this jump back in time happens, it's going back to the beginning of the Live TV buffer.

JoeHanson
Posts: 286
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2015 12:22 pm
Device ID: 107098AC, 10460A2B

Re: What's wrong with the HDHomeRun DVR?

Post by JoeHanson » Wed Oct 09, 2019 8:53 am

nateb wrote:
Mon Oct 07, 2019 10:07 am
Are you able to reproduce this? Does it keep showing the same thing from earlier in the day?
In my case, the OTA station went off the air.

Or you can disconnect the antenna while watching a live channel.

And the DVR just loops the buffered live stream.

My TVs pop up a message indicating no signal.

Post Reply