No HDHomeRun detected.

Help and support for HDHomeRun DVR and HDHomeRun software for Windows 10, Mac, Android, XBox, etc.
BlueCat57
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Feb 29, 2016 9:46 am

Re: No HDHomeRun detected.

Post by BlueCat57 » Sun Sep 08, 2019 7:58 am

Quote from signcarver - ... they occasionally have to do that when the isp is using some carrier grade nat that prevents the device from connecting to the internet through the same public ip as the "browser" activating it but the tuner will still need internet access to get that DeviceAuth.

Not sure what everything is supposed to look like but the (IMHO worthless) "guide" is showing up on the righthand side with numbers and pictures. (My sarcasm is not directed at you but for those programmers who think their work is superior to all other media programs which use a full-screen grid to display channels and shows.)

I did schedule recordings after moving the device back to my HTPC. Those scheduled recordings still show up in the Tasks tab (Why do I have to click on the screen, click on the menu and then click on the Tasks tab to get there when I have a perfectly good remote that should work with the DVR software without jumping through a thousand hoops?) but last night's episode was not recorded.

In the "log file" from yesterday I see:
20190907-20:26:15 Recording: current time = Sat Sep 7 20:26:15 2019 (correction of 0s)
20190907-20:26:15 Recording: no timer events planned
20190907-20:26:45 Recording: sending discover using local ip 192.168.1.21
20190907-20:26:46 Recording: sending discover using local ip 192.168.1.21
20190907-20:26:46 Recording: discover response from BDD97162-F745-4BCC-B1EF-42244A62E47C http://192.168.1.21:49670
20190907-20:26:46 Recording: event download failed
20190907-20:26:46 Recording: disk space available = 463GB
20190907-20:26:46 Recording: current time = Sat Sep 7 20:26:46 2019 (correction of 0s)
20190907-20:26:46 Recording: no timer events planned
20190907-20:27:07 Status: Resource: nbk=2 dmk=169
20190907-20:27:16 Recording: sending discover using local ip 192.168.1.21
20190907-20:27:16 Recording: sending discover using local ip 192.168.1.21
20190907-20:27:17 Recording: discover response from BDD97162-F745-4BCC-B1EF-42244A62E47C http://192.168.1.21:49670
20190907-20:27:17 Recording: event download failed
20190907-20:27:17 Recording: disk space available = 463GB
20190907-20:27:17 Recording: current time = Sat Sep 7 20:27:17 2019 (correction of 0s)
20190907-20:27:17 Recording: no timer events planned
20190907-20:27:47 Recording: sending discover using local ip 192.168.1.21
20190907-20:27:48 Recording: sending discover using local ip 192.168.1.21
20190907-20:27:48 Recording: discover response from BDD97162-F745-4BCC-B1EF-42244A62E47C http://192.168.1.21:49670
20190907-20:27:48 Recording: discover response from 104010F7 http://192.168.1.22:80
20190907-20:27:48 Recorded: recorded sync to record-api.hdhomerun.com
20190907-20:27:48 Recording: event download from record-api.hdhomerun.com
20190907-20:27:48 Recording: 104010F7 lineup request success (found 50 channels)
20190907-20:27:50 System: server time = Sat Sep 7 20:27:50 2019 (correction of 1s)
20190907-20:27:50 Recorded: recorded sync success
20190907-20:27:50 System: server time = Sat Sep 7 20:27:50 2019 (correction of 1s)
20190907-20:27:50 Recording: authorization error or not subscribed to dvr service
20190907-20:27:50 Recording: event download failed
20190907-20:27:50 Recording: disk space available = 463GB
20190907-20:27:50 Recording: current time = Sat Sep 7 20:27:50 2019 (correction of 1s)
20190907-20:27:50 Recording: no timer events planned
20190907-20:29:08 Status: Resource: nbk=0 dmk=174
20190907-20:31:08 Status: Resource: nbk=0 dmk=174
20190907-20:33:08 Status: Resource: nbk=0 dmk=174
20190907-20:35:08 Status: Resource: nbk=0 dmk=174
20190907-20:37:08 Status: Resource: nbk=0 dmk=174
20190907-20:37:25 Recording: sending discover using local ip 192.168.1.21
20190907-20:37:25 Recording: sending discover using local ip 192.168.1.21
20190907-20:37:26 Recording: discover response from BDD97162-F745-4BCC-B1EF-42244A62E47C http://192.168.1.21:49670
20190907-20:37:26 Recording: discover response from 104010F7 http://192.168.1.22:80
20190907-20:37:26 Recorded: recorded sync to record-api.hdhomerun.com
20190907-20:37:26 Recording: event download from record-api.hdhomerun.com
20190907-20:37:26 Recording: 104010F7 lineup request success (found 50 channels)
20190907-20:37:28 System: server time = Sat Sep 7 20:37:28 2019 (correction of 2s)
20190907-20:37:28 Recorded: recorded sync success
20190907-20:37:28 System: server time = Sat Sep 7 20:37:28 2019 (correction of 2s)
20190907-20:37:28 Recording: authorization error or not subscribed to dvr service
20190907-20:37:28 Recording: event download failed
20190907-20:37:28 Recording: disk space available = 463GB
20190907-20:37:28 Recording: current time = Sat Sep 7 20:37:28 2019 (correction of 2s)
20190907-20:37:28 Recording: no timer events planned
20190907-20:39:09 Status: Resource: nbk=0 dmk=175
20190907-20:41:09 Status: Resource: nbk=0 dmk=175
20190907-20:43:09 Status: Resource: nbk=0 dmk=175
20190907-20:45:09 Status: Resource: nbk=0 dmk=176
20190907-20:47:09 Status: Resource: nbk=0 dmk=176
20190907-20:47:27 Recording: sending discover using local ip 192.168.1.21
20190907-20:47:28 Recording: sending discover using local ip 192.168.1.21
20190907-20:47:28 Recording: discover response from BDD97162-F745-4BCC-B1EF-42244A62E47C http://192.168.1.21:49670
20190907-20:47:28 Recording: discover response from 104010F7 http://192.168.1.22:80
20190907-20:47:28 Recorded: recorded sync to record-api.hdhomerun.com
20190907-20:47:28 Recording: event download from record-api.hdhomerun.com
20190907-20:47:28 Recording: 104010F7 lineup request success (found 50 channels)
20190907-20:47:28 System: server time = Sat Sep 7 20:47:28 2019 (correction of 1s)
20190907-20:47:28 Recorded: recorded sync success
20190907-20:47:28 System: server time = Sat Sep 7 20:47:28 2019 (correction of 1s)
20190907-20:47:28 Recording: authorization error or not subscribed to dvr service
20190907-20:47:28 Recording: event download failed
20190907-20:47:28 Recording: disk space available = 463GB

Those are probably the log entries just prior to the show starting at around 21:00.

I understand the "authorization error or not subscribed to dvr service", but when I go to my.hdhomerun.com I still see two boxes with check marked items which lead me to believe that SD still sees my device.

What do the rest of the "failed" type messages mean?

How can I test if my device still has access to the internet? The connections are still bridged.

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 8353
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F

Re: No HDHomeRun detected.

Post by signcarver » Sun Sep 08, 2019 8:36 am

Keep in mind times are UTC so most likely need to look later in the log (often for prime time even the next day)

The DVR isn't authorized...

BlueCat57
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Feb 29, 2016 9:46 am

Re: No HDHomeRun detected.

Post by BlueCat57 » Sun Sep 08, 2019 9:50 am

signcarver wrote:
Sun Sep 08, 2019 8:36 am
Keep in mind times are UTC so most likely need to look later in the log (often for prime time even the next day)

The DVR isn't authorized...
So, I'm guessing the device still doesn't have Internet access through the PC it is connected to.

I will just have to wait until I hear back on my tech support ticket. In the meantime, I'll try to map out a solution to move the device upstairs...wait a minute...it doesn't need to be connected DIRECTLY to the router just connected to the network NOT through the PC, right? Nah, that won't work either. Patience for now.

Thanks.

nickk
Silicondust
Posts: 15555
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:39 am

Re: No HDHomeRun detected.

Post by nickk » Sun Sep 08, 2019 12:25 pm

Hi,

The diagnostic logs from the record engine show it finding the HDHomeRun ok via your LAN subnet so everything looks fine.

You don't appear to have a DVR account so the failed message is correct/normal. If you have a DVR account please let me know.

What isn't working?

Nick

BlueCat57
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Feb 29, 2016 9:46 am

Re: No HDHomeRun detected.

Post by BlueCat57 » Sun Sep 08, 2019 2:01 pm

nickk wrote:
Sun Sep 08, 2019 12:25 pm
Hi,

The diagnostic logs from the record engine show it finding the HDHomeRun ok via your LAN subnet so everything looks fine.

You don't appear to have a DVR account so the failed message is correct/normal. If you have a DVR account please let me know.

What isn't working?

Nick
Windows 10. Need I say more? OK, my system is 10 years old. I don't want to move the device upstairs to connect to the router. I "unbridged" the connection and the device stopped being recognized. (That was to check bridging.) My internet connection is SLOW. (Probably a coincidence since I've had this problem before. Try <6 Mbs on an ETHERNET connection. That's DOWNload speed.) I installed Kodi. It worked a couple of times, now it seems to NOT know where my .wtv files are despite knowing that last night. The HDHR showed up in Kodi as did the channels it found. The channels are still there but the "guide" info is gone. (I think. It has been a couple of minutes since I checked.(And they are back in the guide.)) My keyboard is acting funny. I spent a couple of hours trying to figure out how to get my RC6 remote to show up in Device Manager as an eHome device. (Turns out one dongle wasn't compatible, but the broken one is. So now I have a Scotch-taped dongle that I might be able to get to work with Kodi or HDHR. I REALLY want to be a Couch Potato again.)

GREMLINS!!!! I've been doing this since BEFORE I bought my Mac in 1984 and I still find that gremlins show up to screw things up and then disappear. My keyboard seems to be working. That's one.

OK, I went back downstairs...Oh, I forgot, my "bridged" internet connection comes and goes at its own leisure. The gremlins are having fun there. It seems "stable" now, but I'm not trying to use it so I'm sure the gremlins are waiting for me to go back to that computer.

Well, the device was detected again, so I believe that is working. I'm checking on some other things...did I mention my ONE click Freecell game is gone. I used to use that to "calm" myself when I got frustrated.

So I believe I am back to where I was last night with the device. Despite linking my tuner and it showing up in my.hdhomerun.com the DVR features don't appear to be working. I tried earlier today to both record a show I was watching and a future show. Neither showed up in the Recorded tab. (Is that right? Live, Recorded, Discover and Tasks) I still see several recordings I scheduled in the Tasks tab.

I did run the Troubleshooter of Windows Network Diagnostics and got a "Network Bridge" doesn't have a valid IP configuration "Not fixed" response. I believe that right after that I changed all networks to public and turned discovery on. Ran the Troubleshooter and got the same message.

Have I said Windows 10 sucks in the last few sentences?

Thanks for the help today. I'm sure you are enjoying other activities.

nickk
Silicondust
Posts: 15555
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:39 am

Re: No HDHomeRun detected.

Post by nickk » Mon Sep 09, 2019 8:02 am

Windows 10 will work for HDHomeRun use.

1) DVR features not working - have you subscribed to the DVR service ($35/year)? Pause/FF/RW of live TV is supported without the DVR service - the DVR service gets you all the record features and 14-day guide.

Edit - if you have subscribed please let me know the order number.

2) Can you please describe you network - what equipment you have where.

Nick

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 8353
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F

Re: No HDHomeRun detected.

Post by signcarver » Mon Sep 09, 2019 8:39 am

I had a hard time following the first few posts and the response to your question of "what isn't working" was even harder to follow.

According to first post they were following a link after purchase (email?) to activate dvr. And getting no hdhomerun detected. The issue here was the device didn't have internet access due to directly attaching to pc. User then attached to router then apparently activated but then returned to prior setup but got bridge mode working (bridged interfaces not shared) and things appeared to work client side but dvr reported unable to authorize (check posted log above)

According to 2nd post, shop account email is different than forum email. So most likely user needs to state ticket number (i believe a ticket was opened, hopefully from shop email account) for you to look up or pm you email address then most likely work through ticket/email.

BlueCat57
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Feb 29, 2016 9:46 am

Re: No HDHomeRun detected.

Post by BlueCat57 » Mon Sep 09, 2019 10:38 am

nickk wrote:
Mon Sep 09, 2019 8:02 am
Windows 10 will work for HDHomeRun use.

1) DVR features not working - have you subscribed to the DVR service ($35/year)? Pause/FF/RW of live TV is supported without the DVR service - the DVR service gets you all the record features and 14-day guide.

Edit - if you have subscribed please let me know the order number.

2) Can you please describe you network - what equipment you have where.

Nick
Signcarver is correct in guessing that my forum ID and DVR account are DIFFERENT.

My Order #628104 is for the DVR service with an email address of [removed by moderator].

Trouble ticket #124245

Sorry for unloading on y'all but system upgrades can be frustrating. I knew what I was getting into when I decided to upgrade to Windows 10. The entire vocabulary has changed. You no longer do a "backup" you have file history, restore somethings, etc.

I'll respond to signcarver's questions separately. It think they were asking about my network setup.

BlueCat57
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Feb 29, 2016 9:46 am

Re: No HDHomeRun detected.

Post by BlueCat57 » Mon Sep 09, 2019 11:12 am

nickk wrote:
Mon Sep 09, 2019 8:02 am
Windows 10 will work for HDHomeRun use.

1) DVR features not working - have you subscribed to the DVR service ($35/year)? Pause/FF/RW of live TV is supported without the DVR service - the DVR service gets you all the record features and 14-day guide.

Edit - if you have subscribed please let me know the order number.

2) Can you please describe you network - what equipment you have where.

Nick
Again, sorry. It was you that was asking about my network.

1. Spectrum cable - modem only
2. Netgear Nighthawk R6700
3. Ethernet-connected computer, printer, VoIP device upstairs
4. HTPC downstairs (the system is 10-years old, Windows 10 Enterprise) connected via a Netgear A6210 WiFi dongle plugged into a USB 2.0 port using a 2.4Ghz connection.
5. The HDHR4-2US is connected to the HTPC via the motherboard's Ethernet port. The antenna comes from the attic via coaxial.
6. I have bridged the WiFi adapter to the Ethernet port. The Internet connection is flakey to be family-friendly. It pops in and out. My last Speedtest said it was a bit faster but still nowhere near the 100 plus I should be getting. Last time I called Spectrum about a similar situation it spiked back up while I was talking to them. I'll have to fiddle with the equipment and see if the scares the gremlins out of it.

Well, now we are just going backwards. I went downstairs to confirm what I saw earlier today regarding Live TV and the channels and as of right now I'm getting nothing in the HDHR app. Just a big blank screen. No response to mouse clicks, nothing. I've restarted the computer. Restarted the device. Unplugged this. Unplugged that. Nothing. Nothing showing up in Kodi either.

Let me know how to combine this discussion with the trouble ticket so we aren't crosstalking.

PS - I'm guessing you and signcarver both work for SD. Right?

PPS - I forgot to mention my supposedly "quiet" brand-new power supply is definitely NOT. Yet another frustration with this "upgrade". Maybe it is time to sell it all and read books.

BlueCat57
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Feb 29, 2016 9:46 am

Re: No HDHomeRun detected.

Post by BlueCat57 » Mon Sep 09, 2019 1:44 pm

OK, the fiddling worked a bit. I've got a picture and 24 hrs. of guide information. Clicking the link from the DVR purchase in My Account (bluecat9958@gmail.com) shows that the device is "linked".

I forgot to include in my network information that I have two VPN services in my Network and Internet screen. One is used to connect to a work network the other to overseas exit servers (Don't ask, don't tell. :roll: ) Neither of those is ever active when I am using the HDHR device.

Would the "bridge" make my internet connection REALLY flakey?

Note: Yesterday I did try to "share" my WiFi connection but that didn't seem to work. If I need to try that again I will. Just provide any additional settings I need to change.

Note 2: While I am not overly concerned, is there any downside to making everything Public and Discoverable on my network in addition to sharing it. All those words and some comment somewhere lead me to believe that someone could easily access the computer on my network with those settings.

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 14249
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: No HDHomeRun detected.

Post by jasonl » Mon Sep 09, 2019 1:54 pm

Your HDHomeRun DVR is not on your DVR account, which is why your DVR isn't working.

One thing you might want to consider is replacing the USB wifi adapter on the PC and Windows network bridging with a proper, standalone wireless bridge. You wire the PC and HDHomeRun to it, and it connects wirelessly back to your router, and everything works a lot better than just hoping Windows will do the right thing. As a bonus, you can locate it in the position that gives it the best possible wireless link, and also get it away from the RF generated by the PC, which should further improve performance vs. a USB adapter.

For now, you may want to wire the HDHomeRun to the router and register the DVR account via a wired PC, just to rule out the flaky wireless connection from that part of things.

When you set a network to Public in Windows, that means Windows treats it like you're connected to a hotel or coffee shop network, and locks things down because there are untrusted people on that network. When it's set to Private, that means it's your trusted home network.

BlueCat57
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Feb 29, 2016 9:46 am

Re: No HDHomeRun detected.

Post by BlueCat57 » Mon Sep 09, 2019 2:05 pm

On the subject of the flakey internet connection and bridging. I've been doing some research and found this thread:
https://superuser.com/questions/1386649 ... windows-10
and the last comment read:
I've been bridging a WiFi to Ethernet for along time now so it can be done and it is easy and straightforward. Just highlight both connections right click and select bridge connections and you're done. I don't think you can add them one at a time as suggested above, you need two connections to create a bridge, it won't work one at a time.

However, the problem you are experiencing is that the Bridge is not picking up an IP address from your router and because it has no address it's no longer part of the network and cannot communicate so breaks the internet connection. I'm assuming that the WiFi is the path to the router and the Ethernet connection is to a NAS or something next to your computer?

This also happens to me periodically and I haven't figured out why it does it. Basically, the bridge will assume the name of your WiFi connection when it has an IP address and will change to unknown network when it hasn't got an address. I can go for weeks and it works fine and then it will just drop the network connection and won't reconnect until I reboot the computer and can take ages once I've done that. My thoughts are that the IP address gets renewed by DHCP periodically (IP Lease time) and for some reason on this occasion it won't pick up a new address when it's time to renew it. I think many modem/routers have a very short lease time like 1 hour by default. Perhaps try increasing the lease time to several days and then it might not happen as often.

In fact I just checked mine and it was indeed set to 1 hour. The maximum I could set it to was 21 days or 504 hours which I have done.

I'm winging this as I go along and I thought why not assign a static address to eliminate any DHCP issue and negate lease times. So I created a static lease in the router and manually applied it to the bridge so we'll see how that goes.

Hope this is of help.
*******
This seems to describe the issue I'm having. Since I know enough to be dangerous, I'm wondering if there is a way to give the "bridge" a static IP address. I've got five more tabs to read on the subject of bridges. Apparently I forgot to hit Submit before I went off to read those tabs. It looks like there are some "advanced" networking tweaks that might make the connection stable. I understand the words. A couple of the concepts. But don't have a clue what to actually do. I do know that rule #1 of asking for help it DO NOT FIDDLE WITH STUFF UNTIL YOU HEAR BACK FROM THOSE YOU ARE ASKING FOR HELP. So, I'll just sit here on my hands until I hear back from y'all.

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 14249
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: No HDHomeRun detected.

Post by jasonl » Mon Sep 09, 2019 2:15 pm

I just don't trust Windows advanced networking that much. It's one of those "80% of the time, it works every time" situations. If it works fine, great, if not, no matter how much you fight it it's probably never going to work right and you're better off finding another way to do things. Just running ethernet is the best option, but if you can't do that, then having a standalone bridge (wireless, powerline, or MoCA) is still better than trying to make Windows do it.

BlueCat57
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Feb 29, 2016 9:46 am

Re: No HDHomeRun detected.

Post by BlueCat57 » Mon Sep 09, 2019 2:36 pm

jasonl wrote:
Mon Sep 09, 2019 2:15 pm
I just don't trust Windows advanced networking that much. It's one of those "80% of the time, it works every time" situations. If it works fine, great, if not, no matter how much you fight it it's probably never going to work right and you're better off finding another way to do things. Just running ethernet is the best option, but if you can't do that, then having a standalone bridge (wireless, powerline, or MoCA) is still better than trying to make Windows do it.
I know enough to be dangerous and I’m cheap, errr, frugal.

That system was on PowerLine adapter. Not sure how since it only has one Ethernet port. I think I might have put an old wireless router down there with wireless turned off and connected the HDHR device through that to the computer recording. (I’m also getting a bit old. Now if that setup was a redhead…)

The PowerLine was less that desirable because the outlets are on different circuits. I get much faster Internet speeds when the WiFi is working. (Time to actually get Spectrum out to see if they can figure out why my speeds are all over the place.)

MoCA is EXPENSIVE! But DECA isn’t. I’ve bought and tested DECA and it “works”. My plan is to redo my setup since the kids are off to college. But that is dependent on some handyman work I don’t want to try and a handyman who won’t show up. I understand DECA is inferior but it is $40 instead of $200.

I thought about pulling Ethernet but while it SOUNDS simple (just tape Ethernet and Coax cable to the existing Coax and PULL!), I’m betting there is MUCH more to it than that. $$$$

What would a “standalone bridge wireless” be? That old WiFi router set up so that the computer and HDHR device connect through it to the WiFi router connected to the Internet? And also to each other?

I wish my son was home so he could learn this stuff. He is working with his college’s network group as a grunt. This would be a valuable learning experience for him.

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 14249
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: No HDHomeRun detected.

Post by jasonl » Mon Sep 09, 2019 3:01 pm

Your speeds are probably slow because you're using 2.4GHz wireless. 2.4 is heavily congested, having to share with other networks, Bluetooth, some cordless phones, various other wireless devices, and microwave ovens. Also, going through a floor attenuates the signal a lot more than going through the wall does, and it's much worse if it's not just going straight up and down

DECA is fine, you just can't combine it with an OTA or cable signal so it's of limited use for most installs. If you've got coax between the two locations and don't need it for anything else then it's a good option.

A wireless bridge is basically a wireless access point in reverse. It gives you a couple ethernet ports and connects back to an existing wireless network, allowing your wired devices to connect to the rest of the network, while an AP creates a network that wireless devices connect to. A wireless bridge is what you're doing now with Windows, it would just be more reliable since Windows isn't doing it. You can find some that specifically exist for this purpose, but the most common option is to get a regular router that has that as a mode it can operate in. Asus calls it "Media Bridge" mode. Netgear calls it Bridge Mode

Post Reply