Channels missing for recording

Help and support for HDHomeRun DVR and HDHomeRun software for Windows 10, Mac, Android, XBox, etc.
Post Reply
lvsbooks
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2018 8:09 am

Channels missing for recording

Post by lvsbooks » Tue Aug 27, 2019 7:31 pm

I noticed after I updated to 20190815beta1 that 6 cable channels are not showing up for recording. I can still watch tv on those channels. Channels are Fios 503, 505, 507, 508, 509 & 511. I rescanned the channels but that didn't change anything. Using prime HDHR3-CC
Firmware Version 20190715beta1

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 8346
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F

Re: Channels missing for recording

Post by signcarver » Tue Aug 27, 2019 7:53 pm

DRM channels don't record though you can set them to... Also repeats of channels will not show up as episode listings as they will only show one channel of an episode at any given time. For example here with my quatros and primes CBS is on 5.1, 5 and 1005... only 5.1 will show up in episode listings unless I unplug the quatros or disable such channels. When the engine gets its orders it does get all 3 (at least last I checked, I will look again at my logs for the recent change if behavior to episodes but I believe orders come from guide-- confirmed in logs it still gets all channels) but will choose from what is available (OTA is "preferred" over cable and HD over SD but a favorite trumps all unless multiple favorites)

lvsbooks
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2018 8:09 am

Re: Channels missing for recording

Post by lvsbooks » Thu Aug 29, 2019 7:03 am

I could record these channels before. They are abc, cbs, pbs, fox , nbc and my network .

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 8346
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F

Re: Channels missing for recording

Post by signcarver » Thu Aug 29, 2019 8:06 am

The DVR records by program, not by channel. For a general series recording what will happen is the engine gets to pick from all available channels with a program at a given time as it will be told about it being on both channels (or even more). As I stated, the episodes API changed to only provide one instance of a program at a given time. As a result when you list episodes it will only list the one instance at a given time... it may list other channels if such program is on at another time or if it isn't the same episode. With SD's apps, the only thing this affects is when you try to do a one-off recording as when you choose such it also (usually) specifies ChannelOnly as well as DateTimeOnly... with the change of the episodes API, if they haven't already, they may wish for one-offs to not specify ChannelOnly that way it still can record off the others if available as I can see potential issues particularly when someone has both cable and ota and the choice is limited to just the ota as that is what gets presented as a choice then one can somewhat control which channel gets picked by setting it as a favorite.

Another possible way of dealing with things for my concern (if they don't change episodes ui back or add a way to show all) is in the episodes list have a drop down for tuner selection with a default of all, but then if one chooses a prime, it would only show episodes using the Prime's DeviceAuth then one can pick the channel from the prime... unfortunately this won't help with 2 of the same channel (channels with the same show on at the same time) from a device and currently the only way would be to disable the other channel.

lvsbooks
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2018 8:09 am

Re: Channels missing for recording

Post by lvsbooks » Fri Aug 30, 2019 4:51 pm

Today I noticed that these channels dont have any tv guide listing. This may be way they are not showing up for recording.

leop
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2017 12:59 pm

Re: Channels missing for recording

Post by leop » Fri Aug 30, 2019 8:05 pm

I posted a similar observation about channels missing guide data in another topic:

viewtopic.php?f=119&t=72261#p350516

I think that the issue may be how the guide is only showing one of the channels that show the same program.

LP

lvsbooks
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2018 8:09 am

Re: Channels missing for recording

Post by lvsbooks » Fri Aug 30, 2019 8:09 pm

The channels and are now showing up.

lvsbooks
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2018 8:09 am

Re: Channels missing for recording

Post by lvsbooks » Fri Aug 30, 2019 8:15 pm

leop wrote:
Fri Aug 30, 2019 8:05 pm
I posted a similar observation about channels missing guide data in another topic:

viewtopic.php?f=119&t=72261#p350516

I think that the issue may be how the guide is only showing one of the channels that show the same program.

LP
It’s so weird that it was happening to me because I have Verizon.

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 8346
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F

Re: Channels missing for recording

Post by signcarver » Fri Aug 30, 2019 8:21 pm

leop wrote:
Fri Aug 30, 2019 8:05 pm
I posted a similar observation about channels missing guide data in another topic:

viewtopic.php?f=119&t=72261#p350516

I think that the issue may be how the guide is only showing one of the channels that show the same program.

LP
Different "unrelated" issues but they both were fixed as Episodes API is now showing multiple channels for an episode (this has been an issue for a month or two) and the Guide API (this issue started yesterday) now populates the slice when channel names match.

Unfortunately for me that since these have been fixed, I only get a black screen (on a few android devices) when Early Access is enabled (cleared cache, data, and even reinstalled on one device) so changing channels is back to being painfully slow. (yes that belongs in its own thread but will wait for another to do so if they have the same problem but didn't feel like making 2 posts )

Edit: windows early access is working fine with 20190830 which is showing with and without such enabled. Hopefully android picks it up soon and it did as a beta on early access after a restart of the boxes but not with it early access disabled.

leop
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2017 12:59 pm

Re: Channels missing for recording

Post by leop » Sat Aug 31, 2019 10:34 am

The guide is not quite fixed yet. For the repeat programming on different physical and virtual channels, the guide is fixed. However, sometimes a cable provider like Comcast will put the same physical channel on two virtual channels. In this case, the guide only shows data for one of the virtual channels. For my Comcast provider, the MeTV programming (standard definition) is on virtual channels 510 and 1183 (the HD tier but displaying SD). Both are the same physical channel, 291.0 MHZ, program #4. The guide shows data for virtual channel 510 but not for 1183.

LP

RJRReid
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2016 6:56 am

Re: Channels missing for recording

Post by RJRReid » Sun Sep 08, 2019 4:46 am

I cannot find the virtual to physical channel number list that used to be under "Support" on the silicondust site .
Could some one please help me find the channel list so I can manualy configure my win7 wmc?
Please.

Ken.F
Posts: 2137
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2013 9:20 am
Device ID: 1041A706, 1043EB32, 104BAD9E, 13168DC5, 1322A7AC
Location: West Rockhill, PA

Re: Channels missing for recording

Post by Ken.F » Sun Sep 08, 2019 8:35 am

RJRReid wrote:
Sun Sep 08, 2019 4:46 am
I cannot find the virtual to physical channel number list that used to be under "Support" on the silicondust site .
You can do a channel scan using hdhomerun_config.exe and have it write the output to a text file. That should give you the channel frequency information you need.
To generate the report open a command prompt and change directories to C:\Program Files\Silicondust\HDHomeRun then run:

Code: Select all

hdhomerun_config.exe <device id> scan <tuner> <filename>
The <device id> is the tuner's device ID. The <tuner> part is asking for the tuner number to use (0 or 1 on a two-tuner model). The <filename> is whatever you wan the file to be named. If I wanted to generate a scan report named scan1.txt on my HDHomeRun Connect tuner with Device ID 1043EB32 by scanning tuner 0 I would run the following:

Code: Select all

hdhomerun_config.exe 1043EB32 scan 0 scan1.txt

Post Reply