unable to play channel

Help and support for HDHomeRun DVR and HDHomeRun software for Windows 10, Mac, Android, XBox, etc.
nateb
Silicondust
Posts: 994
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:22 pm
Device ID: 1051C73D, 10759F29

Re: unable to play channel

Post by nateb » Wed Aug 28, 2019 2:13 pm

This has been a tough nut to crack. Please turn on early access again and make sure you are on version 0828 on the gear page. Let us know if there's improvement.

mchias13
Posts: 172
Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2013 3:57 am
Device ID: 131D4055

Re: unable to play channel

Post by mchias13 » Thu Aug 29, 2019 3:12 pm

Seems to be working so far. Will know more this weekend when the TV is on longer. Sometimes it seemed to happen the longer we watched TV.

Semi-related, I have a couple channels that just stay black screen Everytime to tune them (Disney and ffm). I just tried those channels, could one of you look in the logs and see if it's something on my side or not?

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 14233
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: unable to play channel

Post by jasonl » Thu Aug 29, 2019 4:24 pm

What channel numbers are those?

mchias13
Posts: 172
Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2013 3:57 am
Device ID: 131D4055

Re: unable to play channel

Post by mchias13 » Thu Aug 29, 2019 5:45 pm

Disney 724
FFM 732

Just checked 781 and 802 don't work either. I'm sure there's a couple others.

mchias13
Posts: 172
Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2013 3:57 am
Device ID: 131D4055

Re: unable to play channel

Post by mchias13 » Thu Aug 29, 2019 7:08 pm

With new version on on my Android phone still getting "unable to play channel" on drm channels. Have diagnostics turned on as well.

thedoomster
Posts: 110
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 6:14 pm
Device ID: 131CC070
Location: Rochester, NY

Re: unable to play channel

Post by thedoomster » Fri Aug 30, 2019 9:34 am

I turned on early access for the latest Beta and still got the error. When guide data went missing last night I decided to restart Windows and uninstall/reinstall the app (Win10) and left the default settings with early access off because it doesn't have the remote control navigation issues that the early version now has. I didn't get the error after several hours of viewing and channel changing. Could it be a cache issue? I hadn't tried clearing cache or reinstalling after this error showed up. This is a strange one for sure.

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 14233
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: unable to play channel

Post by jasonl » Sat Aug 31, 2019 3:55 pm

mchias13 wrote:
Thu Aug 29, 2019 7:08 pm
With new version on on my Android phone still getting "unable to play channel" on drm channels. Have diagnostics turned on as well.
Please enable the sending of diagnostic data on the HDHomeRun itself and run a channel scan.

On the phone, please check to make sure the Location permission is enabled for the HDHomeRun app in the Permissions section in Android Settings.

mchias13
Posts: 172
Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2013 3:57 am
Device ID: 131D4055

Re: unable to play channel

Post by mchias13 » Sun Sep 01, 2019 7:00 pm

Diag on and performed channel scan

My app already had location permission enabled.

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 14233
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: unable to play channel

Post by jasonl » Wed Sep 04, 2019 2:04 pm

Can you try watching them again now?

mchias13
Posts: 172
Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2013 3:57 am
Device ID: 131D4055

Re: unable to play channel

Post by mchias13 » Wed Sep 04, 2019 3:30 pm

All the channels seem to come in now. Will post again if I see black screen or could not play channel msg.

thedoomster
Posts: 110
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 6:14 pm
Device ID: 131CC070
Location: Rochester, NY

Re: unable to play channel

Post by thedoomster » Sat Sep 07, 2019 4:55 pm

Update: Running the beta 20190903b on Win10, got the "Unable to display channel" error on a channel change today. I disabled "Early access..." and went Live without closing the app and I just get a black screen with no error (of course the tuner session is gone as well). I'll enable "Send diagnostic information" in the UI and the Setup app and report if it happens again.

thedoomster
Posts: 110
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 6:14 pm
Device ID: 131CC070
Location: Rochester, NY

Re: unable to play channel

Post by thedoomster » Sat Sep 07, 2019 7:14 pm

Followup: Error occurred at 10:11 PM changing channel from 46 to 136.

ID is 131CC070.

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 14233
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: unable to play channel

Post by jasonl » Mon Sep 09, 2019 1:12 pm

Looks like the issue is still present. Logs passed on to the team for further investigation.

mchias13
Posts: 172
Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2013 3:57 am
Device ID: 131D4055

Re: unable to play channel

Post by mchias13 » Sat Sep 14, 2019 12:12 pm

Still not fixed. Been watching 1 football game on ESPN (735) and switched to secn (737) and got unable to play channel

kingcoldcuts
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Aug 02, 2019 11:30 pm

Re: unable to play channel

Post by kingcoldcuts » Sun Sep 15, 2019 11:08 am

EDIT: Problem seems to be resolved or intermittent. I will continue to check over the next week.


I am receiving Unable to play channel on all channels, regardless of DRM.

Using iOS on iPad. Uninstalled and reinstalled the app. Enabled early access. No change.

I will enable diagnostics and send logs tomorrow.

Thanks!

Post Reply