unable to play channel

Help and support for HDHomeRun DVR and HDHomeRun software for Windows 10, Mac, Android, XBox, etc.
DebbieFL33
Posts: 910
Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2015 4:17 pm
Device ID: 1318CAEB

Re: unable to play channel

Post by DebbieFL33 » Mon Aug 12, 2019 3:15 pm

Done and fixed. Thank you! Sorry thought I had tried reinstall earlier.

Doh! - The simplest fix is the very one that most don’t try FIRST!

handyd
Posts: 254
Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2010 5:38 am
Device ID: 131092F3, 13122223, 13136631

Re: unable to play channel

Post by handyd » Mon Aug 12, 2019 7:04 pm

I'm having the same issue with my Windows 10 computer. I have uninstalled and reinstalled the app. I'm running all the latest levels. I did install a new graphics card, ATI WX 7100. How can I confirm if that card works with DRM?

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 14067
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: unable to play channel

Post by jasonl » Mon Aug 12, 2019 7:49 pm

I'm pretty sure AMD Pro cards don't support HDCP, and therefore will not work for DRM channels. The logs from your app indicate that HDCP support is not present, although there's no way for the app to confirm if that's due to the card, display, or connector (it asks the OS to turn on protection, and the OS either responds that it was successful or that it's not supported).

handyd
Posts: 254
Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2010 5:38 am
Device ID: 131092F3, 13122223, 13136631

Re: unable to play channel

Post by handyd » Tue Aug 13, 2019 5:34 am

Thank you for checking. I'm sure it's the WX 7100 since it was working fine with the an older Nvidia card.

handyd
Posts: 254
Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2010 5:38 am
Device ID: 131092F3, 13122223, 13136631

Re: unable to play channel

Post by handyd » Wed Aug 14, 2019 12:13 pm

Is there a specific version of HDCP required? I just ran Cyberlink Ultra HD Blu-ray Advisor that said I support HDCP, but not HDCP Ver 2.2.

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 8256
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F

Re: unable to play channel

Post by signcarver » Wed Aug 14, 2019 1:14 pm

what resolution? What display(s)? What cables (particularly if there is an adapter involved)? Also all attached displays would need hdcp support. I also think that some may have had to reinstall after such change.

handyd
Posts: 254
Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2010 5:38 am
Device ID: 131092F3, 13122223, 13136631

Re: unable to play channel

Post by handyd » Wed Aug 14, 2019 2:14 pm

Never mind. For some reason, it just started working today.

mchias13
Posts: 165
Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2013 3:57 am
Device ID: 131D4055

Re: unable to play channel

Post by mchias13 » Sun Aug 18, 2019 10:12 am

I've udpated my DVR to the 0715beta1, and i just had a channel display "unable to play channel". It happened around 11am.

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 14067
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: unable to play channel

Post by jasonl » Sun Aug 18, 2019 4:01 pm

mchias13 wrote:
Sun Aug 18, 2019 10:12 am
I've udpated my DVR to the 0715beta1, and i just had a channel display "unable to play channel". It happened around 11am.
The sending of diagnostic data is not enabled in the app anymore. Please re-enable, quit and reopen the app, and try a DRM channel again.

Post Reply