Method to "remove/ignore" channels found on HDHomeRun tuner?

Help and support for HDHomeRun DVR and HDHomeRun software for Windows 10, Mac, Android, XBox, etc.
Post Reply
joeperegrin
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2015 8:04 pm
Device ID: HDHR5-2US: 1067E581 HDHR5-4US: 10757D9F HDHR5-4US: 10776F95 HDHR3-CC: 131F5968 HDHR3-CC: 131F283D

Method to "remove/ignore" channels found on HDHomeRun tuner?

Post by joeperegrin » Sat Jul 06, 2019 7:25 am

Here's my challenge, where I live there are multiple stations transmitting from different directions. I have one HDHomeRun receiving on one antenna picking up most of the major networks. I have a second HDHomeRun and a separate antenna (separated by ~13 feet) on a separate mast picking up a translator in a 180 degree opposite direction of the first antenna.

Due to power output and proximity to the transmitter, the ABC and PBS affiliates (same transmitter, channel sharing agreement) are received on both of the HDHomeRun units, the primary with the antenna aligned in their direction, as well as secondary HDHomeRun unit with the antenna at 180 degrees of the direction of these stations. Obviously, the secondary HDHomeRun unit with the antenna at 180 degrees opposition from the transmitter receives a significantly weaker signal.

The HDHomeRun apps appear to occasionally tune to the secondary HDHomeRun tuner (in the opposite direction), resulting in a severely degraded reception that is pixelated, interrupted, and nearly unwatchable. Reselecting the channel will tune the same channel from the primary HDHomeRun tuner (in the aligned direction).

Is there a way to remove or ignore a channel or channels from a channel scan from one particular HDHomeRun tuner?

gtb
Expert
Posts: 3947
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2011 1:00 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, CA USA

Re: Method to "remove/ignore" channels found on HDHomeRun tuner?

Post by gtb » Sat Jul 06, 2019 8:06 am

joeperegrin wrote:
Sat Jul 06, 2019 7:25 am
Is there a way to remove or ignore a channel or channels from a channel scan from one particular HDHomeRun tuner?
If you are using the SiliconDust ecosystem for channel access, you can go to the tuner channel list and mark the channel(s) you don't want it to use as disabled (first click is mark it as a favorite, second click will disable, third click back to default).

For other (3rd party) solutions, you will need to work with that vendor/community (most provide a mechanism, but there is large variability as to the how).

joeperegrin
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2015 8:04 pm
Device ID: HDHR5-2US: 1067E581 HDHR5-4US: 10757D9F HDHR5-4US: 10776F95 HDHR3-CC: 131F5968 HDHR3-CC: 131F283D

Re: Method to "remove/ignore" channels found on HDHomeRun tuner?

Post by joeperegrin » Sat Jul 06, 2019 8:58 am

Thank you. I've considered that but it is my understanding that the feature would block the channel completely across both of the HDHomeRun tuners. That's not what I'm hoping to do.

I want to block the channel on only one of the two HDHomeRun tuners, not both.

bdbauer
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2018 10:07 am

Re: Method to "remove/ignore" channels found on HDHomeRun tuner?

Post by bdbauer » Sat Jul 06, 2019 9:24 am

Have you tried it? I only have one HDHR but that menu is when I'm connected directly to the HDHR box. It's unlikely a second box would even know that you did it.

foxbat121
Posts: 1626
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:48 pm
Device ID: 131087C9, 13233B7C

Re: Method to "remove/ignore" channels found on HDHomeRun tuner?

Post by foxbat121 » Sat Jul 06, 2019 9:49 am

I have two Primes and can confirm that disabling channels on one Prime does not automatically disable the other. Two are independent. The app will have a merged view of channel list.

elabra
Posts: 252
Joined: Wed May 27, 2015 2:32 pm
Device ID: Device ID's: 101AD44A, 10430908, 104656E0, 104DE046, 131D89CA, 131F796F, 1045F491
Location: Atlanta, Ga USA

Re: Method to "remove/ignore" channels found on HDHomeRun tuner?

Post by elabra » Sun Jul 07, 2019 12:41 pm

foxbat121 wrote:
Sat Jul 06, 2019 9:49 am
I have two Primes and can confirm that disabling channels on one Prime does not automatically disable the other. Two are independent. The app will have a merged view of channel list.
I have a combo of OTA and Prime tuners...the channels are disable on a per device basis so you can disable a channel on one device but not the other..... this is all assuming you are using the Silicon Dust software.

Plex seems to allow this on a per device basis but I have not tested it on PLEX DVR.

Post Reply