HDHomeRun OTA Live for Roku

Help and support for HDHomeRun DVR and HDHomeRun software for Windows 10, Mac, Android, XBox, etc.
Post Reply
h0va4life
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2019 8:00 pm

Re: HDHomeRun OTA Live for Roku

Post by h0va4life » Tue Oct 08, 2019 8:41 pm

Why does my Roku Premiere go to channel selection after a few minutes of watching a channel on the HDHR app? No matter the channel, even the strongest of my channels, the signal will stop and the screen will display the channel selection and I will have to reconnect to the channel if I want to continue watching.

I can watch on the stock channels app on android tv without this issue, but I would prefer to use roku instead.

I have the Quatro model and it is connected via ethernet into my router.

MrDoh
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2018 3:52 pm

Re: HDHomeRun OTA Live for Roku

Post by MrDoh » Sat Oct 26, 2019 3:12 pm

Have a Roku Ultra with version 9.2, and HDhomerun Connect Quatro with updated firmware with Samsung KS8000 TV's. I've downloaded the HD app onto my Roku, and it comes up and the video works fine. Sound is a different story. Most of the audio is working, but a couple of channels just aren't right. One is Spanish, and the other has no audio.

I have no access to the options that I could set on the NVIDIA Shield HDhomerun app to fix these audio problems. This seems to be referred to as the "action bar" for the Roku HDhomerun app, and I really need that to set the audio up so that it works. I haven't yet been able to get the action bar to come up on the Roku. On the Shield HDhomerun app, fixing the audio for those channels was a combination of turning off Spanish SAP, and making sure that the language that was set was English (for the channel that has no audio), as I recall. What I recall may not be exactly right *smile*, but close.

Is there a way to get the action bar on the bottom of the screen in the Roku app, the one with settings, to come up, or do I need to retire my HDhomerun back to the shelf again? I'd really like to be able to use the HDhomerun, so I do need that "action bar".

Thanks very much.

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 14600
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: HDHomeRun OTA Live for Roku

Post by jasonl » Sun Oct 27, 2019 2:09 pm

There is no way to change the audio track that is played on Roku. Their player is not designed to handle streams with multiple audio tracks and only recognizes one, usually the last, and you're stuck with that. Depending on the show and the station, you might get a duplicate of the original audio track, something in Spanish, something with described video, or nothing.

jillybean
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2018 3:47 am

Re: HDHomeRun OTA Live for Roku

Post by jillybean » Wed Nov 13, 2019 10:41 pm

How should I exit from the HDHomeRun roku app? Only way I can find seems to be the 'home' button - the back button doesn't do anything once I am back at the channel list.

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 14600
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: HDHomeRun OTA Live for Roku

Post by jasonl » Thu Nov 14, 2019 12:21 pm

The Home button.

Post Reply