No recordings found - No DVR configured

Help and support for HDHomeRun DVR and HDHomeRun software for Windows 10, Mac, Android, XBox, etc.
cdsinfla
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2019 11:01 pm

No recordings found - No DVR configured

Post by cdsinfla » Wed Jun 12, 2019 9:07 am

I occasionally get "No recordings found" or "No DVR configured" depending on which UI I an running.
For the past few months, about every few weeks, I get the message. After about a day or two, it starts working again on it's own.

HDHomeRun setup is running on Server 2012 and records to a local drive.
The "HDHomeRun RECORD" service is running and my.hdhomerun.com shows the DVR is active using 20190417.
Updated the firmware for both Primes to 20190417 and the HDHomeRun Setup is also 20190417

Doesn't matter what client. Win10, Shield, Android. They all show no recordings found.
The system does record new shows and stores them in the correct local drive.

I also run HyperVisor on the server. I disabled the 2nd NIC, rebooted, but that didn't help.

When I click "Repair" on the HDHomeRun Setup I do get the following message.
"An error occured registering the Windows psisdecd component"

I ran the loopback fix but not sure that applies here. I don't use the DVR or the HDHomeRun app to view on the server.

Appreciate any help,
Chris

cdsinfla
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2019 11:01 pm

Re: No recordings found - No DVR configured

Post by cdsinfla » Wed Jun 12, 2019 1:55 pm

So I stopped & disabled the HDHomeRun Record Service on my Windows 2012 server.
Installed the HDHomeRun Setup it to my PC and now the clients see recorded shows.

What would stop the clients from accessing the HDHomeRun Record Service on the 2012 Server?
my.hdhomerun.com can see the service running. Why can't local clients?
It's been pretty solid and this is where I need it to run. It's the machine that's on all the time.

nickk
Silicondust
Posts: 15424
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:39 am

Re: No recordings found - No DVR configured

Post by nickk » Wed Jun 12, 2019 2:00 pm

The first thing that comes to mind is if the server has multiple IP addresses... we recently found and fixed an issue.

Recommend installing the latest beta:
viewtopic.php?f=126&t=20613

If the server has a static IP address also check the subnet mask is correct.

Nick

cdsinfla
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2019 11:01 pm

Re: No recordings found - No DVR configured

Post by cdsinfla » Wed Jun 12, 2019 2:10 pm

nickk wrote:
Wed Jun 12, 2019 2:00 pm
The first thing that comes to mind is if the server has multiple IP addresses... we recently found and fixed an issue.

Recommend installing the latest beta:
viewtopic.php?f=126&t=20613

If the server has a static IP address also check the subnet mask is correct.

Nick
My server has 2 NICs. During my test, I disabled one and rebooted. So single IP 192.168.8.x with a regular 255.255.255.0 subnet.
I installed the beta.
Didn't help with DVR. I tried both UI's.
Still visible from my.hdhomerun.com: HDHomeRun RECORD Version 20190611beta1

nickk
Silicondust
Posts: 15424
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:39 am

Re: No recordings found - No DVR configured

Post by nickk » Wed Jun 12, 2019 2:14 pm

What is the Device ID of your HDHomeRun?

Also which client platform are you using?

cdsinfla
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2019 11:01 pm

Re: No recordings found - No DVR configured

Post by cdsinfla » Wed Jun 12, 2019 2:18 pm

When the client starts up, doesn't it mention something about the DVR?
Seems like I remember that.

Now it shows:
06/12/2019
platform: windows
using async platform api
Probing 2 device(s)
found 2 devices
1312638A HDHomeRun Prime
131234D0 HDHomeRun Prime

nickk
Silicondust
Posts: 15424
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:39 am

Re: No recordings found - No DVR configured

Post by nickk » Wed Jun 12, 2019 2:39 pm

Can you please turn on "send diagnostic information" in the HDHomeRun app (click near the top-left corner of the video area to open the menu), then quit and restart the app.

Nick

cdsinfla
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2019 11:01 pm

Re: No recordings found - No DVR configured

Post by cdsinfla » Wed Jun 12, 2019 2:58 pm

"send diagnostic information" is now on

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 13644
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: No recordings found - No DVR configured

Post by jasonl » Wed Jun 12, 2019 3:29 pm

I am not seeing any diagnostic data from the app, only from the DVR and the HDHomeRun device. Did you enable it in the Windows 10 viewer app?

cdsinfla
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2019 11:01 pm

Re: No recordings found - No DVR configured

Post by cdsinfla » Wed Jun 12, 2019 3:35 pm

Sorry. Enabled in the app now as well

nickk
Silicondust
Posts: 15424
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:39 am

Re: No recordings found - No DVR configured

Post by nickk » Wed Jun 12, 2019 4:59 pm

The app and the record service both find the tuners ok - this suggests everything is good with the network configuration.

Could there be a firewall or security software running on the server that could be blocking communication?

cdsinfla
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2019 11:01 pm

Re: No recordings found - No DVR configured

Post by cdsinfla » Wed Jun 12, 2019 8:29 pm

The firewall was off. I turned it on just for testing.
No AV or security software installed at all.
Just Plex, TeamViewer and Hyper-V (which I shut down & disabled the 2nd NIC)

cdsinfla
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2019 11:01 pm

Re: No recordings found - No DVR configured

Post by cdsinfla » Wed Jun 12, 2019 8:33 pm

If I tune a station and click record, it records the show. Scheduled shows also record.
I can see it's there using File Explorer .

cdsinfla
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2019 11:01 pm

Re: No recordings found - No DVR configured

Post by cdsinfla » Sat Jun 15, 2019 2:04 pm

Still an issue for me. Does the diagnostic data show any reason why I can't see the recordings in the app?

Thanks,
Chris

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 8053
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F

Re: No recordings found - No DVR configured

Post by signcarver » Sat Jun 15, 2019 3:14 pm

Though I am sure something would have shown up for SD to see from the diagnostics data in the app/tuner, discovery is a broadcast and as a result the devices need to be on the same subnet. In theory if the client finds the tuners and the engine finds the tuners all should be good. One major exception is engine on the same windows 10 machine may need the loopback fix. Other things that have caused issues are multiple nic's particularly if overlapping subnets. I believe it is also possible for one to get unpredictable results if they "supernetted" (in the sense of also carving out a smaller network so one network is super of the other) a range where both had the same broadcast address but not the same mask (i.e. a firewall may block such broadcast/reply on engine or client).

What is the path between client and engine, especially if anything is different between client and tuners... in some cases a router or other networking equipment may block such broadcasts (i.e. different vlans, wifi (especially as guest), using a router as a switch or as a second ap).

It has been many years but I thought I remember an issue with some versions/configurations of teamviewer but thought that was more in lines of the client working at all. (for example with WMC I know there are some configurations where one may not be able to play DRM but I think there were also some network issues as well for other software)

Post Reply