HDHomerun App not tuning to Fios 4k channel on Shield/PC

Help and support for HDHomeRun DVR and HDHomeRun software for Windows 10, Mac, Android, XBox, etc.
Post Reply
VistaVick
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2016 10:08 pm

HDHomerun App not tuning to Fios 4k channel on Shield/PC

Post by VistaVick » Fri Jun 07, 2019 12:15 pm

Is the current android shield and windows 10 apps supposed to be able to tune to FIOS channel 1498 for 4K coverage of the world cup? Earlier today I was able to tune to 1498 and it had a static image advertising the first match at 3PM EST. Once the game has started I am unable to tune to the channel on both android shield and windows 10 pc. It pauses for several seconds and then says unable to tune to channel- timeout.

For comparison, 4k playback is working fine on the channels dvr app on the shield.

foxbat121
Posts: 1627
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:48 pm
Device ID: 131087C9, 13233B7C

Re: HDHomerun App not tuning to Fios 4k channel on Shield/PC

Post by foxbat121 » Fri Jun 07, 2019 12:25 pm

Didn't work for me either. Tried Pixel 3 Phone, Xbox One, Windows 10 PC and Android TV boxes. WMC doesn't work either (that's to be expected). The only thing works is via DLNA interface on my Samsung TV.

JerryB
Posts: 106
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 2:00 pm

Re: HDHomerun App not tuning to Fios 4k channel on Shield/PC

Post by JerryB » Fri Jun 07, 2019 12:49 pm

Same here. My HDHR is recording the 4K stream but I can't watch it using the HDHR Windows App.

Ken.F
Posts: 2124
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2013 9:20 am
Device ID: 1041A706, 1043EB32, 104BAD9E, 13168DC5, 1322A7AC
Location: West Rockhill, PA

Re: HDHomerun App not tuning to Fios 4k channel on Shield/PC

Post by Ken.F » Fri Jun 07, 2019 3:52 pm

I'm not a soccer fan but just to test it out I had the first game set to record. It didn't happen.
DVR Log:

Code: Select all

20190607-18:59:00 Recording: no tuners available to record 2019 FIFA Women's World Cup - France vs. Korea Republic 20190607 [20190607-1900]
I have two Primes and had no other recordings going on at the time so I don't know why it said no tuners available. There's nothing at all in either of the tuner logs for that time.

Ken.F
Posts: 2124
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2013 9:20 am
Device ID: 1041A706, 1043EB32, 104BAD9E, 13168DC5, 1322A7AC
Location: West Rockhill, PA

Re: HDHomerun App not tuning to Fios 4k channel on Shield/PC

Post by Ken.F » Sat Jun 08, 2019 1:19 pm

I just tried recording the end of the game playing right now but it won't record. I'm getting the same no tuners available message in the DVR log and nothing at all in the tuner log.

I'm manually recorded 5 minutes of the game from the command line and that worked. The 4k channel is available and my tuners can tune it, I can save the stream manually but the DVR won't record it.

VistaVick
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2016 10:08 pm

Re: HDHomerun App not tuning to Fios 4k channel on Shield/PC

Post by VistaVick » Sat Jun 08, 2019 3:01 pm

Seems like the app needs an update. Hopefully this will happen as 4k channels become more common. There are some alternatives out there (both for watching and recording) that work in the meantime.

gtb
Expert
Posts: 3985
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2011 1:00 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, CA USA

Re: HDHomerun App not tuning to Fios 4k channel on Shield/PC

Post by gtb » Sat Jun 08, 2019 3:08 pm

Ken.F wrote:
Sat Jun 08, 2019 1:19 pm
I'm manually recorded 5 minutes of the game from the command line and that worked.
Have you done a stream evaluation using (commercial?) tools that provide the detailed TS decode? I am guessing something is not quite right, or, at least, unexpected, in the stream, causing the recorder to not see a valid stream to record. I would try capturing a few different streams at different times, and making sure diagnostics are turned on everywhere, since it is likely SD may be interested in the captures and the diagnosticis (and telling them the when, how, why may help them in the case they do not have sufficient instrumentation in a (Verizon) FiOS area might be valuable in the long term).

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 14044
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: HDHomerun App not tuning to Fios 4k channel on Shield/PC

Post by jasonl » Sat Jun 08, 2019 3:13 pm

A capture of one of the current broadcasts would be helpful in case anything has changed since the NASCAR broadcast. Preferably just like two minutes worth so the file can be shared easier.

During actual programming:

"%programfiles%\silicondust\hdhomerun\hdhomerun_config.exe" deviceid set /tuner0/vchannel 1498

"%programfiles%\silicondust\hdhomerun\hdhomerun_config.exe" deviceid save /tuner0 4ksample.ts

Let it run for about 2 minutes, then control-c to stop. On Mac/Linux, use just hdhomerun_config in place of "%programfiles%\silicondust\hdhomerun\hdhomerun_config.exe". Upload to Google Drive, Dropbox, etc., and PM me a link.

Ken.F
Posts: 2124
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2013 9:20 am
Device ID: 1041A706, 1043EB32, 104BAD9E, 13168DC5, 1322A7AC
Location: West Rockhill, PA

Re: HDHomerun App not tuning to Fios 4k channel on Shield/PC

Post by Ken.F » Sat Jun 08, 2019 4:26 pm

jasonl wrote:
Sat Jun 08, 2019 3:13 pm
Upload to Google Drive, Dropbox, etc., and PM me a link.
PM sent.

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 14044
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: HDHomerun App not tuning to Fios 4k channel on Shield/PC

Post by jasonl » Sat Jun 08, 2019 4:31 pm

For those who got the no tuners message on the new 4K channels and are using one of the newer betas for the DVR, stop and restart your DVR(s). It looks like there's a bug in the betas that is causing the DVR to only retrieve the channel list at startup, and not updating it after that, so it doesn't know about the new channels.

Ken.F
Posts: 2124
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2013 9:20 am
Device ID: 1041A706, 1043EB32, 104BAD9E, 13168DC5, 1322A7AC
Location: West Rockhill, PA

Re: HDHomerun App not tuning to Fios 4k channel on Shield/PC

Post by Ken.F » Sat Jun 08, 2019 4:40 pm

jasonl wrote:
Sat Jun 08, 2019 4:31 pm
For those who got the no tuners message on the new 4K channels and are using one of the newer betas for the DVR, stop and restart your DVR(s).
That helps. I restarted my record engines and now I can tune the channel and see the Australia vs Italy upcoming program tile.

Post Reply